The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2017, 05:33 AM
xrb936 xrb936 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 929589
xrb936 Reputation: 10
Default Commander Pro just disappear suddenly!

Hi,

Last week I post a problem with my LL fans and Commander Pro, and then I chose to request a RMA.

Today I just received the replacement, everything works fine. However, just after few hours, when I restarted my PC, I cannot find it in Corsair Link! However for every fan and strip are still running and lightning, I just cannot change the settings.

I tried to reset the commander pro by push the reset button and replug the SATA power, the light on CLCP didn't flash, and my PC still cannot recognize it.

Is there anyone who can help me with this kind of issue? I am totally confused by CLCP now!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-08-2017, 08:05 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,438
POST ID # = 929599
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

What motherboard do you have?
Can you check to see if Windows "sees" the Commander Pro? It'll be listed under "Human Interface Devices" as a "USB Input Device". You'll have to look at the properties of the device for a Hardware ID of "USB\VID_1B1C&PID_0C10".
(It really would be nice if Corsair labelled the devices in the driver ... maybe I'll put together a tool that sets the "Friendly Names" so they are easier to find.)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-08-2017, 05:10 PM
xrb936 xrb936 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 929664
xrb936 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
What motherboard do you have?
Can you check to see if Windows "sees" the Commander Pro? It'll be listed under "Human Interface Devices" as a "USB Input Device". You'll have to look at the properties of the device for a Hardware ID of "USB\VID_1B1C&PID_0C10".
(It really would be nice if Corsair labelled the devices in the driver ... maybe I'll put together a tool that sets the "Friendly Names" so they are easier to find.)
I am using Rampage VI Extreme.
There is no device there with that ID...
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-08-2017, 06:04 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,438
POST ID # = 929672
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

OK.
1) Can you verify the power connection? Are you using a SATA connection straight from the PSU or a molex-to-SATA adapter? Yes, it makes a difference.
2) Can you plug it into a different USB port? If you don't have an internal, can you use a mini-USB cable and plug it into a USB port on the back (yes, it's jury-rigging it but we're trying to eliminate issues).
I know, too, that there have been some challenges with the AsMedia USB ports that are common used on the AMD boards that I've seen posted on here. I don't know all of the details but I know it's something that Corsair Dustin has been looking at. I'm not saying that this is the case ... but you might want to search for some of the other posts related to that.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-08-2017, 07:18 PM
xrb936 xrb936 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 929685
xrb936 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
OK.
1) Can you verify the power connection? Are you using a SATA connection straight from the PSU or a molex-to-SATA adapter? Yes, it makes a difference.
2) Can you plug it into a different USB port? If you don't have an internal, can you use a mini-USB cable and plug it into a USB port on the back (yes, it's jury-rigging it but we're trying to eliminate issues).
I know, too, that there have been some challenges with the AsMedia USB ports that are common used on the AMD boards that I've seen posted on here. I don't know all of the details but I know it's something that Corsair Dustin has been looking at. I'm not saying that this is the case ... but you might want to search for some of the other posts related to that.
I am using sata power and it works. But I don't have a mini-usb cable....
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-15-2018, 07:26 PM
dorbot dorbot is offline
Dodo the Spaceman
dorbot's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 944954
dorbot Reputation: 10
Default

Same problem here, Commander Pro no longer shows up in link 4.
Problem occurred immediately after running Corsair Effects Engine..........
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-15-2018, 07:50 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6,452
POST ID # = 944956
c-attack Reputation: 89
Default

Exit Link, then kill the "Link Service 32 bit" in the task manager. Wait a few seconds and re-launch Link. The disappearing C-Pro things happens to me intermittently and not as often as the "blank Link window", but both seem to be related to the Link service's inability to close and launch. Aura can also cause this, but I have no idea what your hardware is or any other possible sources.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.