The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 12 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2012, 01:53 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,272
POST ID # = 618023
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default FAQ: Media Keys Do Not Work

There has been a few number of cases where the media buttons on the keyboard do not work, or the scroll wheel on our headsets do not seem to change the volume. In most cases, this is not an issue with the device but is an OS issue. Please try this if you experience this problem:

Click on the Windows Start Button and navigate to the Control Panel. Start up Administrative Tools and click on Services. Scroll down to Human Interface Device Access and ensure the service has started up. If it is not, click on restart the service and change it to startup automatically by double clicking the service.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-03-2013, 02:47 PM
Dunkyoo Dunkyoo is offline
Registered User
Dunkyoo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 685588
Dunkyoo Reputation: 10
Default

Today it did work when I started my pc but I checked HID services and it didn't start automatically. It started manually so I changed it to automatically.

I guess this solves the problem. Thanks Ram Guy.

EDIT: wrong topic (kinda ;))....sorry

Last edited by Dunkyoo; 02-20-2014 at 12:05 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-18-2014, 12:04 PM
mandrill mandrill is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 693283
mandrill Reputation: 10
Default

Didn't work for me.

K50, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit. Not sure if any other details are relevant.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-19-2014, 03:08 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,331
POST ID # = 693375
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Does it work in other media players e.g. Windows Media Player?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-03-2014, 09:36 AM
naviathan naviathan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 699896
naviathan Reputation: 10
Default

If you still have issues with this and you have your keyboard plugged in through a USB hub or a docking station, try connecting it to USB ports directly attached to the computer.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-22-2014, 01:15 AM
Darcophagus's Avatar
Darcophagus Darcophagus is offline
Registered User
Darcophagus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: THe Netherlands
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 737190
Darcophagus Reputation: 10
Default

Keyboard compatibility has to be enabled at prefences 'Keyboard shortcuts' tab inside Winamp. It's possible reassign the media keys there as well.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-24-2014, 10:13 PM
cor9 cor9 is offline
Registered User
cor9's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 737868
cor9 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darcophagus View Post
Keyboard compatibility has to be enabled at prefences 'Keyboard shortcuts' tab inside Winamp. It's possible reassign the media keys there as well.
Thanks man! That worked for me :) I can use my media keys with Winamp now!
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-27-2014, 07:55 PM
Gil80 Gil80 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 70
POST ID # = 738277
Gil80 Reputation: 21
Default

If you're using Chrome and installed Google Music extension, then Chrome will hijack your media keys.
Either uninstall the extension or switch Chrome's access authority to media keys to "in chrome" versus "global"
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-29-2014, 05:17 AM
Briano Briano is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 738589
Briano Reputation: 10
Default

Question... would there be a way to hold the next / previous key so that the track playing in winamp would fast forward / reverse instead of pressing the right / left arrow keys
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-30-2014, 12:11 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,303
POST ID # = 738813
Corsair James Reputation: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Briano View Post
Question... would there be a way to hold the next / previous key so that the track playing in winamp would fast forward / reverse instead of pressing the right / left arrow keys
You can re-assign the media keys to mimic the arrow keys under Assignments.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 11-03-2014, 11:55 AM
Drybonz Drybonz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 739705
Drybonz Reputation: 10
Default

Can we get an option to switch whether the "FN" key activates the function or media key? I had this on another keyboard and thought it was a good idea. I use the media keys more than the function keys so I would like them to be the default on press. Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 11-08-2014, 06:02 AM
swarfega's Avatar
swarfega swarfega is offline
Registered User
swarfega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 93
POST ID # = 740679
swarfega Reputation: 13
Default

They work for me but the mute button doesn't work as expected. It should mute the active audio program and not the whole of windows.
Reply With Quote


0 members found this post helpful.
  #13  
Old 11-13-2014, 05:09 AM
siraph siraph is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 741565
siraph Reputation: 10
Default

Anyone know how to get my media keys on my K90 to work in Chrome? They work inside of Windows Media Player without any issues (whether it's on focus or not). Tried searching multiple iterations of this question, but so far, nothing.

I installed third party extensions in hopes of getting it working, but still nothing. And, yes, the media key shortcuts are enabled in Chrome.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 12-03-2014, 05:19 AM
Breaker9691 Breaker9691 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 744847
Breaker9691 Reputation: 12
Default

i often use System Restore when this happens lol
After some "application" scan registry maybe him turnoff this
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 12-07-2014, 01:55 AM
donutcat donutcat is offline
Registered User
donutcat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 745433
donutcat Reputation: 10
Default

So, my media keys work fine with MusicBee while using Windows and used to work while I was playing fullscreen games such as Smite and LoL, but for some reason, after reinstalling Windows due to a system issue, the media keys no longer while in any fullscreen game. I've tried same CUE version, same firmware, restarted the HID service, but nothing seems to be working.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.