The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Early Access

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2018, 06:56 AM
PatriX7 PatriX7 is offline
Registered User
PatriX7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Bikini Bottom =))
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 954860
PatriX7 Reputation: 10
Confused disable iCue without uninstalling it

i am tired using icue, every booting my computer, icue cause flicker,
must stop CorsairService, and start again, 2-3 times, sometimes its not fixed.
profile reset because device disconnected, settings profile and device again,
and when go to reboot, and must do it all over again.
import and export profile not working properly

i want back using Corsair Link 4,
has been try disable CorsairService, and enable CLink4Service
but still say "This device is being controlled by iCue".

how to disable iCue without uninstalling it ?
and use Corsair Link 4 again.

thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2018, 08:36 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 3,005
POST ID # = 954869
DevBiker Reputation: 57
Default

If you aren't going to use it, why the reluctance to uninstall?
__________________
PSA: Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2018, 08:48 AM
PatriX7 PatriX7 is offline
Registered User
PatriX7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Bikini Bottom =))
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 954874
PatriX7 Reputation: 10
Default

iCue working fine before updating to 3.2.87.

i am still want use it when new version coming,
sory, i am avoid excessive write to my ssd too
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2018, 09:26 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 3,005
POST ID # = 954884
DevBiker Reputation: 57
Default

So ... back up your profiles, uninstall iCue for now and reinstall it when there is a new version that you'd like to try out.
__________________
PSA: Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2018, 05:18 PM
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 103
POST ID # = 954941
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

I'd suggest the above ^^^ CLINK just looks for the iCUE installation. Disabling services won't get you around it unfortunately.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.