The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > System Builds, Modding, Custom Components, and Picture Gallery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2019, 05:45 PM
BobZee BobZee is offline
Registered User
BobZee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 990197
BobZee Reputation: 10
Default Commander fan control question

So I just wired up a 500D SE like this..
[IMG][/IMG]
I assumed I would have the control to assign each fan a different color if I wanted. But in iCUE, when I click on the CoPro, it only shows 2 lighting channels.
One with 3 fans, the other with 6 fans. Is that how its supposed to work?

Thanks
Bob
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-17-2019, 01:16 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,466
POST ID # = 990226
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

hi buddy.. Nice Diagram :) .. yes that is correct but you should be able to apply RGB effects to each fan individually.. in fact,, each LED individually....

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-17-2019, 07:42 AM
BobZee BobZee is offline
Registered User
BobZee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 990252
BobZee Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks Zotty. That picture was a life saver. It's my exact setup and I was really wondering how I was going to wire it up.
I played some more with the CoPro. I was able to make each fan a different color by addressing each led a certain color and saving the profile. I was hoping there was a broad sweeping way to color each fan instead of copying each bulb lighting effect but it works.

Thanks again

Bob
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-17-2019, 09:51 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,466
POST ID # = 990262
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Glad you are sorted dude... and there is away to select them all in one go,,



Bottom left of that square on fan one is where i held my mouse button down.. and top right of that square is where i let go.. as you can see it has selected those LEDs within the square.. hope that makes sense
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-17-2019, 04:05 PM
BobZee BobZee is offline
Registered User
BobZee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 990318
BobZee Reputation: 10
Default

Awesome!
Thanks again

Bob
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-17-2019, 04:24 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,466
POST ID # = 990319
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

oh.. to add.. holding down CTRL allows you to select the LED's in any order you like using the mouse button as normal to select them one by one... again.. hope that makes sense
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.