The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > System Builds, Modding, Custom Components, and Picture Gallery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2018, 07:05 PM
crack_monkey crack_monkey is offline
Registered User
crack_monkey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 979548
crack_monkey Reputation: 10
Default My Corsair Crystal 570X RGB Project

Hi all,

in wanted to share this a long time ago but im a little bit shy about something like that.

Its my first time i do that, but i just try.
I'm from germany and i'm 32 years old and working as it system administrator. I love gaming, at the moment i play WoW, Hearthstone, CS:GO, D3.
I'm married, father and i'm a little nerd, but my wife and my son loves it ^^


Ok now my System:

Starting this year, i needed to renew my PC System. I'm a big fan of corsair so i thought i go for a Project with corsair for my own.

So i looked to the market and searched for my new setup, which looked like that:

PC System:
Case: Corsair Crystal 570X RGB
PSU: Corsair RM750x white/black
Board:  AsRock X370 Killer SLI
CPU: Ryzen 1700x
Cooling: Corsair H150i Pro Platinium
Cooling: Corsair LL140 RGB x2
Cooling: Corsair LL120 RGB x4
Storage: 2x SSD Samsung 560Pro
Graphics: Asus GTX 1070Ti STRIX GAMING
Sound: Creativ BlasterX AE-5 Pro Gaming
Memory: Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x 8GB

Periphery
Monitor: Asus MG248Q 24"
Keyboard: Corsair K70 RGB Rapidfire
Mouse: Corsair Glaive RGB
Pad: Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
Pad: Corsair MM300
Headset: Sennheiser G4me One

Beleuchtung
Corsair Commander Pro
Corsair RGB LED Lightning Pro Kit


I tried to go for a simple clean look in white black, so later i can go without problems for full RGB with ICUE.
My graphiccards brings also own rgb with it also my board and my soundcard. All 3 stay on white, cause at
the moment i see no way to use them with icue. on white i have no problems with the look when i go for other
colors in icue for the Corsair RGB lightning.

A few things are still missing. I will next switch the memory to 4x 8GB 2666 RGB Pro Memory from Corsair
(i hope for good Christmas sales ^^) and also get the Corsair Headset stand. And later i switch my old Headsetalso
to Corsair (is there something good looking in white?).

After that, my system should be ready so far.
One Bad thing, my Gaming Chair is red/black...need to change it to white black for the complete look ;-)

Long text, thanks for reading and now here some pictures. I have also pictures from the orders and the
build but i cant find them, I will upload it later if I find it.









I hope its all fine with my post. I love my new setup, i hope you enjoy it too, when you have questions, just tell me.
The picture are not my best, was a fast thing i try to get better pictures from the system.
And sorry for my language.

Have nice day all

Greetings

monkey

Last edited by crack_monkey; 11-12-2018 at 08:56 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-09-2018, 02:16 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,094
POST ID # = 979589
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Excellent work crack_monkey!
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-09-2018, 03:58 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,005
POST ID # = 979596
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Very Very Nice dude.. Well done.. I love your choice of lighting.. maybe add a Lighting Node Pro and some Strips for behind your monitor/desk?
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-09-2018, 05:31 AM
crack_monkey crack_monkey is offline
Registered User
crack_monkey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 979603
crack_monkey Reputation: 10
Default

I thought also about a lightning behind the monitors and Table, must look awesome.

When i go for the memory i think i will also purchase a second pack stripes and the node.

I'm just considering whether I make the entire desk back, for example, or on two levels, only the right rear part and behind the monitors, since my desk is large and I only use the right area, or rather completely around? I'm still a little brooding.

Thanks again for the tip, I was the first superior nor uncertain with the lighting behind it.

greetings

monkey
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-09-2018, 06:53 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,005
POST ID # = 979610
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Right.. you have my interest lol..

imho.. do them all lol



__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-09-2018, 06:59 AM
crack_monkey crack_monkey is offline
Registered User
crack_monkey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 979611
crack_monkey Reputation: 10
Default

AWESOME!

ok now you have me, i will go for ALL!
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-09-2018, 07:14 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,005
POST ID # = 979612
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

lol.. it was your only option haha...

you may run into the need for extension cables unless you can make them your self.. DevBiker would be your man ;)...
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-09-2018, 09:23 AM
crack_monkey crack_monkey is offline
Registered User
crack_monkey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 979616
crack_monkey Reputation: 10
Default

thanks for the information, I still have some from the Lightning-Pro extension package, maybe the last. I'll go to the hardware store today and get a thin metal strip for the back of my desk. Luckily, the LEDs are Magnetic so i can attach them easy with that. I think i will change the constalation of my PC and Monitores. Table straight to the right corner, PC on top and not annymore on lower and the monitores and the rest to the middle from the table.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-09-2018, 09:28 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,005
POST ID # = 979617
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crack_monkey View Post
I'll go to the hardware store today and get a thin metal strip for the back of my desk. Luckily, the LEDs are Magnetic

Good call dude.. that would work, I run a 2nd PSU under my desk and 2 Node Pro's running to a usb hub which then runs to my rear IO.. strips behind desks.. my monitors.. the wifes monitor and the TV on the wall
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!


Last edited by Zotty; 11-09-2018 at 09:31 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-09-2018, 10:01 AM
crack_monkey crack_monkey is offline
Registered User
crack_monkey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 979625
crack_monkey Reputation: 10
Default

Power...good advise. i try to get it work over my PC.

Lightning Node and Commander works together in one system or? both with 4 Stripes?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 11-09-2018, 10:12 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,005
POST ID # = 979627
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

yep.. can have as many CoPro's or NopPo's as you like,, and if using iCue you can have 6 Strips per Channel.. so that's up to 12 strips in total per CoPro or NoPro
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 11-09-2018, 11:25 AM
crack_monkey crack_monkey is offline
Registered User
crack_monkey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 979634
crack_monkey Reputation: 10
Default

Oh man you fixed me lot with your vids.

I am like an impatient little child and so I ordered the missing Lightning Node which is also available tomorrow. Tomorrow I will then go for the work and build the whole thing at the table, maybe there will be tomorrow evening already the first pictures. I hope only I still have a power connection in the PC free.

Im also thinking about the correct order for the LEDs, my sequence at the moment is:
1) Keyboard
2) MM800 + Glaive
3) PC front Fans goes from bottom up, over the 2x top fans, down on the backsite over the rear fan
4) at hight of the rear fan it starts the LED stripe on the left site of the side panel over the bottom side panel to the front between right side panel and fans over top panel side.

I think i need to adjust this, with the new LEDs on the table...but how ^^
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 11-09-2018, 04:03 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,005
POST ID # = 979678
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

LOL.. i know that feeling.. seems you can never have enough Corsair strips lol...
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 11-10-2018, 02:20 PM
crack_monkey crack_monkey is offline
Registered User
crack_monkey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 979811
crack_monkey Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
LOL.. i know that feeling.. seems you can never have enough Corsair strips lol...
Ohhhh yessss....

So, as i told, im nearly finished. The Node is there and installed over the Commander Pro (Thanks to corsair that the Caase has a small open slot on the rear on the right panel) and the strips are attached to the back of the table by the metal strips.

It loooook realy nice.

Now only one Question, the Stripes from the Node are in the wrong order.

As you saw on the pics, the lightning starts on the k70 over MM800 and Glaive to front Fans, Top Fans, rear fan, rear stripe bottom stripe, right stripe (like the front fans) and top stripe.

Now after the MM800 and Glave, the new stripes start (which are behind the table starting left to right site) and then the lightning from the 570x.

Can i switch that?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 11-10-2018, 02:28 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,005
POST ID # = 979813
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

not sure what you mean buddy??


in other news... seen this??,,, lol... not trying to tempt you any further or any thing......

__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.