The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2019, 02:03 PM
SisU303 SisU303 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 991948
SisU303 Reputation: 10
Default lightning node pro connection question

Hi, I need some help...

I have the following:
Fans: 6x Corsair SP120 RGB LED
Led: 9x Corsair Link RGB LightingStrips

I also have 2 rgb fan led controllers + 1 lightning node pro hub.

Is it possible to connect these things together using 1 node pro or do I need another one?

Also the fan led cables are too short, is there extension cables available anywhere?

Thanks in advance.

SisU
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-30-2019, 02:31 PM
SisU303 SisU303 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 991952
SisU303 Reputation: 10
Default

Might add that the goal is to manage everything via software (icue?) not the remote.

Last edited by SisU303; 01-30-2019 at 02:33 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-30-2019, 04:39 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,088
POST ID # = 991965
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Check out the RGB FAQ at http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173880. You'll need two LNPs or a LNP and a Commander Pro.

If you want to build your own extension cables, you can check out http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=174759.

Or if you just want to buy them, you can get them here: https://www.ebay.com/str/piratedogtech.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-31-2019, 05:56 AM
SisU303 SisU303 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 992045
SisU303 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi DevBiker and thanks for your reply.

I suspected this but had hopes that I didn't need anything else. Anyway, is it possible to just buy the lnp without the LEDs? I already have 16 of these because I've bought the Expansion kits...

Thanks in advance.

/SisU
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-31-2019, 09:01 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,088
POST ID # = 992053
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

I've not seen the LNP for sale on its own from any reseller. You might be able to find someone selling a spare on eBay but, outside of that, that's it.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-31-2019, 11:33 AM
SisU303 SisU303 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 992061
SisU303 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks again.
I ordered a new package with a LNP and also ordered the Commander Pro.
Now I'll have 22 LEDs and 6 Fans to play around with...

It's for a wallmounted custom build that's 80cm x 80cm so I suppose I can find use for all this. :P

/SisU
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-11-2019, 10:23 AM
SisU303 SisU303 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 993665
SisU303 Reputation: 10
Default

So I encountered new issues.

I have the following connected.

3fans -> Fan LED hub1 - > CoPro (LED channel 1)
3fans -> Fan LED hub2 -> CoPro (LED channel 2)
No issues with the above 2.

LNP1 -> CoPro (USB)
Channel1 has 6 strips connected to it, only 2 is working.
Channel 2 has 3 strips connected and no problem here.

SO it's the LNP channel 1 that only works for 2 of the 6 strips. I have changed the amount of strips in the lightning options to 6 but it's not doing anything.

I have a second LNP that I don't use at the moment, At first I connected the 2 fan hubs to this and from the to coPro but the LNP didn't even appear in icue.

Any suggestions to why the 4 strips not working?

Last edited by SisU303; 02-11-2019 at 10:28 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.