The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2018, 08:03 PM
Leemarvin Leemarvin is offline
Registered User
Leemarvin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 968029
Leemarvin Reputation: 10
Default Vengeance PRO RGB 32gb (4x8) iCUE problem

Hi, I've just received my RAM and I have the following problem:

Bios (latest version 3902), Windows, LINK, AIDA, and every software detects the four modules and are working. Yet iCUE only detects two and I can't change the lightning effect either.

I have uninstalled iCUE and LINK, and installed them again to their latest versions and still the same.

iCUE tells me to update the firmware (see the attached IMG), I do it, it says that it was installed, nothing changes and the icon telling me that I have to update it is still there...I did this "installation" three times, with no result.

Any idea of what to do? is there a link to download the firmware n order to install it manually instead than throght icue?


Thanks in advance!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg firmware.JPG (702.1 KB, 13 views)

Last edited by Leemarvin; 08-10-2018 at 08:14 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-11-2018, 01:34 PM
Leemarvin Leemarvin is offline
Registered User
Leemarvin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 968113
Leemarvin Reputation: 10
Default

Well I've managed to find some partial solution:

1. I've found a G.Skillll guide where it showed me where to find the location of SPD Write in my mobo in order to enable it.
2. That allowed me to finally update the firmware and take control of my RAM in iCUE, yet..
3. I could only do it when using the slots from the left side of my CPU...I had to put the RAM on the grey slots from my left side in turns, in order to first update the firmware and later adjust the lighting.
4. So in conclusion I have now managed to have all the RAM in one static color, but still iCUE only recognizes the RAM in the left side slots.
5. Like I've stated before, BIOS, Windows and the rest of the software installed in my PC recognizes the full 32gb (bar Photoshop that because of a weird bug only sees 25gb)

Any idea of how to solve this and get iCue recognize the modules that I have in my right side of the CPU? Is there some test I can run to see if there is some hardware problem anywhere? thanks in advance

PD I'm uploading some pics as example
Attached Images
File Type: jpg iCUE.JPG (882.5 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_9405.JPG (2.48 MB, 13 views)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-12-2018, 01:40 AM
Leemarvin Leemarvin is offline
Registered User
Leemarvin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 968169
Leemarvin Reputation: 10
Default

Nobody had a similar issue with this RAM? is there an old version from LINK that I can try to use and see if it works?

Last edited by Leemarvin; 08-12-2018 at 06:29 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-12-2018, 06:23 PM
Leemarvin Leemarvin is offline
Registered User
Leemarvin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 968262
Leemarvin Reputation: 10
Default

Is there some user working in Corsair to give a hand? I've already sent a ticket two days ago with no answer BTW...
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-13-2018, 05:08 AM
Cpt.Planet Cpt.Planet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 968295
Cpt.Planet Reputation: 18
Default

What settings do you have setup under DIMM setup? Also don't run CLink and iCue at the same time.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-13-2018, 05:37 AM
Leemarvin Leemarvin is offline
Registered User
Leemarvin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 968296
Leemarvin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.Planet View Post
What settings do you have setup under DIMM setup? Also don't run CLink and iCue at the same time.
I have uninstalled CORSAIR LINK, but I was asking for an older version from the ones that managed LEDs, because like every software bar iCUE, LINK detects the four modules.

I'm using the RAM at stock speed, 2133 mhz
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-13-2018, 11:01 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 387
POST ID # = 968323
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

What's your ticket ID? Are you using a single kit?

-Art
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-13-2018, 02:14 PM
Leemarvin Leemarvin is offline
Registered User
Leemarvin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 968345
Leemarvin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Art View Post
What's your ticket ID? Are you using a single kit?

-Art
Yes I'm using a single KIT and my ticket ID is 765307.

It's really weird that the four modules are detected correctly by everything bar iCUE

Last edited by Leemarvin; 08-13-2018 at 03:14 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-14-2018, 04:43 PM
Leemarvin Leemarvin is offline
Registered User
Leemarvin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 968522
Leemarvin Reputation: 10
Default

I've updated to the newest version of iCUE and nothing changed, same old problem.

PD: Corsair Art, I've answered your email and I've made another query about an issue with my Coprsair Keyboard. Thanks in Advance

Last edited by Leemarvin; 08-14-2018 at 04:50 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.