The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2018, 03:41 PM
bbbearrr bbbearrr is offline
Registered User
bbbearrr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 954768
bbbearrr Reputation: 10
Default CUE resetting LED Strips to default 30 seconds

Hi all,

setting up my new RGB LEDs with node pro and after i setup a new profile and switch to it, 30 seconds later it reverts to the default rainbow wave.

I've re-installed the CUE software but cant figure out what is going on.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-15-2018, 05:34 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 179
POST ID # = 954790
xMacias Reputation: 18
Default

Seems to be a bug with static lighting effects. Try changing it to color shift with the same alternating color, or add a lighting effect under it so the static lighting will override.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-15-2018, 05:50 PM
bbbearrr bbbearrr is offline
Registered User
bbbearrr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 954793
bbbearrr Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xMacias View Post
Seems to be a bug with static lighting effects. Try changing it to color shift with the same alternating color, or add a lighting effect under it so the static lighting will override.
just tried that, didnt work :(
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-15-2018, 07:55 PM
Corsair Rick Corsair Rick is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 84
POST ID # = 954799
Corsair Rick Reputation: 10
Default

Hello bbbearrr,

What version of CUE are you running? xMacias is right, there is currently a bug in iCUE (we are aware of it and looking into it further) with a static color so using something like color shift with two similar colors 255, 0, 0 and 254, 0, 0.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-16-2018, 08:13 AM
bbbearrr bbbearrr is offline
Registered User
bbbearrr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 954867
bbbearrr Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Rick View Post
Hello bbbearrr,

What version of CUE are you running? xMacias is right, there is currently a bug in iCUE (we are aware of it and looking into it further) with a static color so using something like color shift with two similar colors 255, 0, 0 and 254, 0, 0.
Hey Rick,

This seems to have done it, changed the shifting colours by 1 digit and the profile has stuck.

im using v3.2.87
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.