The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2011, 08:00 PM
Firzenizer Firzenizer is offline
Registered User
Firzenizer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 543681
Firzenizer Reputation: 10
Default BSOD on Asus P8P67 Deluxe

I have been getting these BSOD's since I got this drive 2 weeks ago. It just happens randomly. Sometimes when PC is idle, some times playing a game. So I decided try to update my Firmware. It seems I have 1.3. So I started reading the instructions for updating firmware 1.3.3 and the first problem I had was that if I am correct I have 3 different sata controllers. Marvell, Intel and Jmicron and Intel and Marvell both should have 2x SATA 6Gb/s ports. Now I have tried using Marvell only. Well I will try Intel if it works better. I will get back to you if it gets any better.

But anyway the problem I had with updating my firmware was that the instructions told me to set SATA mode in AHCI and I am also having 2x 1Tb Samsung F3s in Raid0 and I can use those drives if I set AHCI so the question is. Can I set it to AHCI, update the driver and then set it back to RAID mode?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-26-2011, 09:20 PM
madnisman madnisman is offline
Registered User
madnisman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 576
POST ID # = 543686
madnisman Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firzenizer View Post
Now I have tried using Marvell only. Well I will try Intel if it works better.
Using the first Intel SATA port is strongly recommended (gray, SATA6G_1).


Quote:
Originally Posted by Firzenizer View Post
But anyway the problem I had with updating my firmware was that the instructions told me to set SATA mode in AHCI and I am also having 2x 1Tb Samsung F3s in Raid0 and I can use those drives if I set AHCI so the question is. Can I set it to AHCI, update the driver and then set it back to RAID mode?
As long as your SSD is not a member of your RAID array, there is no need to switch from RAID to AHCI and back, FW upgrade should work. At least it worked for me, i have a single SSD (non-member) and two HDDs (RAID1 array) connected to Intel controller running in RAID mode. No problems with upgrading from 1.2>1.3>1.3.2>1.3.3.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-26-2011, 09:55 PM
Firzenizer Firzenizer is offline
Registered User
Firzenizer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 543688
Firzenizer Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks madnisman for your reply. I just thought its something I have to do cuz it was in the instructions. I have all my drives on Intel now. Just gotta see if it fixes my crashes.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-27-2011, 08:26 AM
madnisman madnisman is offline
Registered User
madnisman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 576
POST ID # = 543718
madnisman Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firzenizer View Post
Just gotta see if it fixes my crashes.
If crahes still occur after FW upgrading, you should SecureErase your SSD, reset the CMOS and do a clean Win 7 installation (as stated in the FW upgrade instructions).

Btw: if you are using Intel RST (I guess you do so because of RAID array), you should disable LPM in registry for the port your SSD is connected to.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-27-2011, 10:29 AM
Firzenizer Firzenizer is offline
Registered User
Firzenizer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 543733
Firzenizer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madnisman View Post
If crahes still occur after FW upgrading, you should SecureErase your SSD, reset the CMOS and do a clean Win 7 installation (as stated in the FW upgrade instructions).

Btw: if you are using Intel RST (I guess you do so because of RAID array), you should disable LPM in registry for the port your SSD is connected to.
No crashes so far. Yes I am using RST. How can I disable it?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-27-2011, 10:43 AM
madnisman madnisman is offline
Registered User
madnisman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 576
POST ID # = 543737
madnisman Reputation: 10
Default

You will find further information regarding LPM disabling here.

I attached a .reg file which will disable LPM for the very first Intel SATA port only (Intel port 0 = Asus SATA6G_1). If you are using another port, I can modify it for you. Just download, extract and run the included .reg file. You will need to reboot to make changes take effect.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Disable_LPM_Port0.zip (401 Bytes, 334 views)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-27-2011, 02:09 PM
Firzenizer Firzenizer is offline
Registered User
Firzenizer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 543768
Firzenizer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madnisman View Post
You will find further information regarding LPM disabling here.

I attached a .reg file which will disable LPM for the very first Intel SATA port only (Intel port 0 = Asus SATA6G_1). If you are using another port, I can modify it for you. Just download, extract and run the included .reg file. You will need to reboot to make changes take effect.
Thanks. I had it on port0 so I just used your file :P Still no crashes Cant remember when I had a day without a BSOD since I got the SSD :D Might be the first day :D
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-28-2011, 08:00 AM
Haken Haken is offline
Registered User
Haken's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 543924
Haken Reputation: 10
Default SSD and random BSODs

Hi .. I had the same issues with Corsair 60GB Sata III - randomly BSODing. Tried everything noted in these forums, and several others, including updating MBD and drive BIOS, and even trawled Technet with the error codes from the logs, all to little avail. I did manage to reduce the number of BSODs, but still had at least 2 a day - morning and mid afternoon, seemingly after several hours of minimal activity (it sits at home alone all day).

I finally seem to have resolved the issue, with no BSODs now for over 2 weeks. All I did, in desparatuion, was turn off Write Caching by turning on the Quick Removal policy in device Manager for the Corsair disk only. No technical advice leans this way and nothing in the error messages indicate this is a potential cause / fix, but it works - for me anyway.

No doubt affects the performance and a discophobe would be horrified, but the drive is still super quick and serves the fast boot speed purpose I wanted it for.

As I say, no issues since.

Good luck to anyone with the same issues. Sure is a pain!

Last edited by Haken; 11-28-2011 at 08:03 AM. Reason: Spelling fixes and clarity
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-28-2011, 09:20 AM
madnisman madnisman is offline
Registered User
madnisman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 576
POST ID # = 543938
madnisman Reputation: 10
Default

@Haken: Thanks for sharing this information, this could be helpful for other users! Can you remember the exact BSOD error message? Were there any entries in Eventviewer regarding this issue?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-29-2011, 10:25 AM
Firzenizer Firzenizer is offline
Registered User
Firzenizer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 544218
Firzenizer Reputation: 10
Default

It seems that switching to Intel controller worked. Haven't had a single BSOD since that.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-01-2011, 02:02 PM
Firzenizer Firzenizer is offline
Registered User
Firzenizer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 544659
Firzenizer Reputation: 10
Default

Now I have started to get freeze combined with BSOD and drive not found thingy.

When I am playing Dungeon Defenders all the functions just slowly freeze in about 10 seconds, roughly 30 seconds later I get a BSOD telling that it couldn't even make the memory dump.

Once PC restarts it doesn't find my SSD. I have to restart the machine to make it boot again from SSD.

This has happened 3 times in the last 48 hours. Every time I have had Dungeon Defenders running.

I was thinking of updating the firmware, but again my controller is in RAID mode and in the firmware update thread its clearly stated that "The update will not work on a controller that is in RAID mode. This applies to SATA2 and SATA3 controllers."

I don't know what to do.

Last edited by Firzenizer; 12-01-2011 at 02:05 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-01-2011, 06:16 PM
madnisman madnisman is offline
Registered User
madnisman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 576
POST ID # = 544716
madnisman Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firzenizer View Post
I was thinking of updating the firmware, but again my controller is in RAID mode and in the firmware update thread its clearly stated that "The update will not work on a controller that is in RAID mode. This applies to SATA2 and SATA3 controllers."
Have you tried to upgrade? Like I stated before, it will work with SATA controller set to RAID mode, because any single drive (no array member) will run in AHCI mode. It will not work with SSDs that are part of a RAID array. But you can try it with another option:

- Shut down system
- Unplug all drives except SSD and DVD drive
- Power on and set SATA controller to AHCI
- Run firmware upgrade
- SecureErase SSD
- Install Windows
- Shut down system
- Reconnect your unplugged drives
- Power on and set SATA controller to RAID
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 12-01-2011, 08:55 PM
Firzenizer Firzenizer is offline
Registered User
Firzenizer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 544765
Firzenizer Reputation: 10
Default

Well. I might give it a try. So if I update the firmware will it **** up my OS install and I am required to reinstall?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 12-01-2011, 09:26 PM
madnisman madnisman is offline
Registered User
madnisman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 576
POST ID # = 544774
madnisman Reputation: 10
Default

No, it will not, the FW upgrade is non-destructive. But it might be that your issues will still occur, in this case you will need to SE and do clean reinstall.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 12-01-2011, 09:53 PM
Firzenizer Firzenizer is offline
Registered User
Firzenizer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 544781
Firzenizer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madnisman View Post
No, it will not, the FW upgrade is non-destructive. But it might be that your issues will still occur, in this case you will need to SE and do clean reinstall.
Ok. I might update the FW tomorrow if I have time :P Lots of programming to do and can't afford to cripple my PC now.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
asus, bsod, firmware update, p8p67 deluxe, sata mode

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.