The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2018, 10:30 AM
cookiemuncher cookiemuncher is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 948834
cookiemuncher Reputation: 10
Angry iCUE - CUE Space bug!

Hi, I noted after installing iCUE for windows 10 when I have any full-screen applications running I get a 1 or 2 pixel horizontal line on the right side of my screen showing my desktop wallpaper.

I don't know how to get rid of it unless I uninstall the program, its annoying me a lot.

attached screenshot
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2018-04-06 15.27.21.png (80.0 KB, 358 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2018, 11:23 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,561
POST ID # = 948839
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

This is a known issue and it is being worked on.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2018, 06:35 AM
JiCO JiCO is offline
Registered User
JiCO's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 948983
JiCO Reputation: 10
Default

Oh, this has been annoying the **** out of me.

Thank god now I know it's because of iCUE and that it's being worked on.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2018, 10:40 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,561
POST ID # = 949017
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JiCO View Post
Oh, this has been annoying the **** out of me.

Thank god now I know it's because of iCUE and that it's being worked on.
Believe me when I say that y'all aren't the only ones that have been annoyed.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2018, 01:29 PM
Symbletsplay Symbletsplay is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 951992
Symbletsplay Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah same for me
could it be because of m2 SSD in raid 0 or even the notebook CPU?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2018, 01:36 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,561
POST ID # = 951993
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Symbletsplay View Post
Yeah same for me
could it be because of m2 SSD in raid 0 or even the notebook CPU?
Nope. Known issue across the board.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2018, 05:55 AM
JiCO JiCO is offline
Registered User
JiCO's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 952556
JiCO Reputation: 10
Default

Any news so far on a fix for this?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-04-2018, 10:12 AM
Mnason1005 Mnason1005 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 953284
Mnason1005 Reputation: 10
Default

The new release did not fix this bug.
There is more to this bug the just seeing 2 pixels on the right side of your desktop when a window is fully open, if the window is open with enough info on it to create a scroll up and down bar and button on the right side on the screen, the scroll bar and button does not extend those 2 pixels and fully reach the edge of your screen, its like your mouse goes to the edge of the screen, but sense the bug make the open window not extend those extra 2 pixels to the edge of the screen your mouse will extend 2 more pixels past the edge of the open windows, this can happen on any fully open window the displays enough info to create the scroll bar on the right side of the window. only way to stop this from happening is to restart your computer and shut down iCue. If you have icue set to start when windows starts, this bug will not happen until you actually open iCue from the taskbar, shut down iCue and no bug until you actually open the program.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-11-2018, 06:20 AM
JiCO JiCO is offline
Registered User
JiCO's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 954203
JiCO Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mnason1005 View Post
If you have icue set to start when windows starts, this bug will not happen until you actually open iCue from the taskbar, shut down iCue and no bug until you actually open the program.
This is interesting and good to know, thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.