The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2018, 02:24 PM
adrian5683 adrian5683 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 979360
adrian5683 Reputation: 10
Default Connecting the Commander Pro to Mobo with no USB 2.0 headers

Hi all, I'm about to start a build in the Crystal 280x using an Asus Strix Z270i motherboard. I'd like to use the Commander Pro but the motherboard only has a USB 3.0 (I/O) and 3.1 headers. Is it possible to use a USB 2.0 to USB A adapter or does that not provide enough power to the Commander Pro?

Any other ideas are appreciated, thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-07-2018, 02:42 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,125
POST ID # = 979361
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Which adapter are you talking about? Can you show us an example?

And the CoPro draws very little power from USB.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-07-2018, 02:52 PM
adrian5683 adrian5683 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 979365
adrian5683 Reputation: 10
Default

Something like this?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-07-2018, 03:01 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,125
POST ID # = 979367
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Won't work. You'd need a male connector on the Commander Pro side. And you'd need BOTH ports.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-07-2018, 03:05 PM
adrian5683 adrian5683 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 979368
adrian5683 Reputation: 10
Default

You mean this? And what did you mean by needing both ports?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-07-2018, 03:10 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,125
POST ID # = 979369
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Yes, exactly! In fact, I use that exact one to connect my test CoPro!

And you'll need two of them. Each one will be a single USB port. The CoPro uses both ports on the header. Most of the Corsair devices only use a single port.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-07-2018, 03:25 PM
adrian5683 adrian5683 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 979370
adrian5683 Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you, that really helps! I'm trying to use 6 LL RGB fans, plus a H100i Pro and RM650i. Seems to me the easiest way for connecting everything is through a CoPro+Fan Hub. I suppose you have not found any adapters that include the entire 9-pin header?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-12-2018, 02:11 PM
William1 William1 is offline
Registered User
William1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 76
POST ID # = 980096
William1 Reputation: 11
Default

Did you consider adding a PCI card with internal 2.0 ports?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-12-2018, 02:16 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,125
POST ID # = 980097
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by William1 View Post
Did you consider adding a PCI card with internal 2.0 ports?
Have you tried to find one of these? Not PCI ... PCIExpress. Because most motherboards don't have PCI slots anymore.

I'm not being facetious. I'd really like to find one of these unicorns.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-13-2018, 01:55 PM
William1 William1 is offline
Registered User
William1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 76
POST ID # = 980264
William1 Reputation: 11
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Have you tried to find one of these? Not PCI ... PCIExpress. Because most motherboards don't have PCI slots anymore.

I'm not being facetious. I'd really like to find one of these unicorns.
LOL, I know you are sincere

Like these???
https://www.amazon.com/Port-Express-.../dp/B002RL8V7E
https://www.startech.com/support/PEX400USB2

I'll never understand why CL will only connect over true 2.0 even though 3.0, 3.1 ports are 'backward compatible'.

I also have found my Logitech keyboard and mouse setpoint are particular about what rear USB port I use.

You'd think with the demand withg so much hardware that still has to use 2.0, that a card would be easy enough to find. I have to have a modem in my macine, it was hard and stupid expensive to get one. Dinosaurs.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 11-13-2018, 05:38 PM
William1 William1 is offline
Registered User
William1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 76
POST ID # = 980321
William1 Reputation: 11
Default

Here is another starcom, with a dual 2.0
https://www.startech.com/Cards-Adapt...dapter~PCIUSB7
Opps, just noticed it is PCI, not PCIe
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 11-13-2018, 06:41 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,125
POST ID # = 980334
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Yeah ... but they have a single USB-A connector. Ugh. Less helpful.

Something with an internal, USB2 connector would be good.

I kid you not .. I am out of internal USB 2 ports.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 11-19-2018, 11:47 AM
William1 William1 is offline
Registered User
William1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 76
POST ID # = 981196
William1 Reputation: 11
Sly

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Yeah ... but they have a single USB-A connector. Ugh. Less helpful.

Something with an internal, USB2 connector would be good.

I kid you not .. I am out of internal USB 2 ports.
I too, have sucked up my USB 2.0 internals with Corsair stuff.

I find it hard to believe no company makes a USB 2.0 internal port PCIe card. What if someone damages the port on the MB?

You can still buy PCIe cards that support floppies!
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 11-29-2018, 09:54 AM
snapper69 snapper69 is offline
Registered User
snapper69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Shropshire, England
Posts: 1,769
POST ID # = 982706
snapper69 Reputation: 32
Default

How about one of these NZXT AC-IUSBH-M1 Internal USB Hub? It's no good if you have no usb 2.0 headers on your motherboard, but if you have one it helps a lot.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.