The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE)

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2017, 09:19 AM
Ch3vr0n Ch3vr0n is offline
Registered User
Ch3vr0n's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 896772
Ch3vr0n Reputation: 10
Default No lighting when CUE 2 is active

I was running CUE 2.8.70 just fine for the last couple of months. Then a few days ago i decided to check for a new version manually (since the programs function always yields "an error occurred", without saying what the error is). So i installed 2.11.115

Just now when i came to the PC i saw ALL lighting was off. And when i say all i mean ALL. The only light active was the indicator light for "numpad on". That's it, NOTHING ELSE even though it was working fine after install.

When i EXIT CUE2 lights come ON with a static profile (star trek LCARS i saved a LONG time ago to hardware memory with CUE 1).

I tried uninstalling 2.11 and reinstalling 2.8.70 and now that one won't work anymore either. I tried multiple reboots between installs (something i hate to do, i like uptime), going back as far as 2.4.66 NOTHING WORKS anymore. Not even disabling the "advanced" switch and trying to set a simple static color. The moment i run CUE2 all lights go off.

The weird thing: i uninstall CUE2, install 1.16, everything's just fine which means it's NOT a defective keyboard.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-25-2017, 04:56 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
Cuddly Beta Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Houston
Posts: 4,919
POST ID # = 896827
Inheritance Reputation: 22
Default

try removing your profiles and recreating them.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
FAQ & Quick Fix Guide [HERE] || CUE 2 Manual [HERE]
UNOFFICIAL: Audio Spectrograph || Check Out: AURORA
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-25-2017, 05:59 PM
Check Check is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 896834
Check Reputation: 10
Default

Have you tried the led brightness button? Sounds silly but happened to me. Led button was set to off, and i thinked my keyboard was broken, reinstalled CUE several times with no lights turning on, and that was the cause of my problem.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-26-2017, 05:00 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,607
POST ID # = 896862
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

Or Check the brightness slider under global settings.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-10-2017, 03:38 PM
Ch3vr0n Ch3vr0n is offline
Registered User
Ch3vr0n's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 922860
Ch3vr0n Reputation: 10
Default

Well this issue is still happening on occasion. "Fix" remains the same.

Export all used profiles
uninstall and delete all settings
reinstall
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-12-2017, 06:46 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,607
POST ID # = 923039
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

Present as in you tried 2.18.81?

Upload your profile (If possible) as that may allow us to replicate the issue.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-12-2017, 11:42 AM
Ch3vr0n Ch3vr0n is offline
Registered User
Ch3vr0n's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 923064
Ch3vr0n Reputation: 10
Default

present as in tried 2.18.81 and every version before it since i created that topic. All of a sudden the lighting goes OFF completely. Shut CUE2 down and the device memory stored profile lighting activates. What i also just noticed is that the leds for NUMLOCK, CAPS LOCK and SCROLL lock won't activate.

Division profile is used as standard profile, the other one activates with the game naturally.

I'm starting to think the unit is plain defective since those leds now won't activate either
Attached Files
File Type: cueprofile the division.cueprofile (147.3 KB, 4 views)
File Type: cueprofile Warcraft Legion.cueprofile (133.9 KB, 5 views)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-12-2017, 12:40 PM
UnEdo UnEdo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 923073
UnEdo Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Present as in you tried 2.18.81?

Upload your profile (If possible) as that may allow us to replicate the issue.
Toasted, since you seem to be with Corsair, taking into account the number of threads with people reporting issues with the latest CUE and its included firmware and several keyboard models, mostly the k55, could you let us know if you guys have acknowledged the issue and are looking into it proactively?

It just blows my mind that while so many people come here with the exact same issue after updating to the exact CUE version and exact same keyboard firmware you are still giving out the same "try another usb port" reply. Has anybody experiencing this issue ever replied "tried another usb port and that fixed it"?

At this point the reassurance that the issue is being looked at is probably the only help you can give us.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-12-2017, 12:44 PM
Ch3vr0n Ch3vr0n is offline
Registered User
Ch3vr0n's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 923074
Ch3vr0n Reputation: 10
Default

I filed a ticket with corsair support. This has been going on for 6 months, i have no other thought than plain defective unit. Asked for a replacement as it's still under warranty
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.