The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2015, 10:32 PM
QuadraKev QuadraKev is offline
Registered User
QuadraKev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,180
POST ID # = 810572
QuadraKev Reputation: 14
Default Void Headset EQ profile

Hey, this is the equalizer profile I've been using! I tuned it with music in mind. Just unzip the file and import it into CUE!

Attached Files
File Type: zip MusicEQ.zip (473 Bytes, 2170 views)
__________________
Click the picture for some nice simple color scheme profiles!


Last edited by QuadraKev; 09-26-2015 at 12:39 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-26-2015, 10:28 AM
Medieval Nerd's Avatar
Medieval Nerd Medieval Nerd is offline
OC & HW Enthusiast
Medieval Nerd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 989
POST ID # = 810643
Medieval Nerd Reputation: 22
Default

Good grief, you are dampening the sound quite a lot. I guess you don't like bass? :)
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-26-2015, 01:17 PM
QuadraKev QuadraKev is offline
Registered User
QuadraKev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,180
POST ID # = 810666
QuadraKev Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Medieval Nerd View Post
Good grief, you are dampening the sound quite a lot. I guess you don't like bass? :)
I found my headset to be particularly bass-heavy. Even with this EQ, the bass is still quite prominent on bass-heavy tracks like this

__________________
Click the picture for some nice simple color scheme profiles!


Last edited by QuadraKev; 09-26-2015 at 01:21 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-26-2015, 02:31 PM
Medieval Nerd's Avatar
Medieval Nerd Medieval Nerd is offline
OC & HW Enthusiast
Medieval Nerd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 989
POST ID # = 810675
Medieval Nerd Reputation: 22
Default

Ahhh, well ok. That's very bass heavy, don't think it translates that well to all styles of music. :D
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-26-2015, 03:21 PM
QuadraKev QuadraKev is offline
Registered User
QuadraKev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,180
POST ID # = 810680
QuadraKev Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Medieval Nerd View Post
Ahhh, well ok. That's very bass heavy, don't think it translates that well to all styles of music. :D
I have some alternative, rock, metal, and orchestral music too. Don't worry, I had a lot of different genres to test with
__________________
Click the picture for some nice simple color scheme profiles!

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-19-2016, 10:49 PM
frozty851 frozty851 is offline
Registered User
frozty851's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 868035
frozty851 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reapexx View Post
Hey, this is the equalizer profile I've been using! I tuned it with music in mind. Just unzip the file and import it into CUE!

hey mate do u have any music profiles with something with good bass under prf eq
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-25-2016, 11:07 AM
TheGamingSlaya TheGamingSlaya is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 880145
TheGamingSlaya Reputation: 10
Default

I can't seem to import this file within corsair because it's not a .prf file. Can you help?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-28-2016, 08:41 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,607
POST ID # = 880468
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

Reinstall CUE 1 and you should be able to import the profile. You should then be able to update to CUE 2 and the profile should still be present.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-27-2016, 08:00 AM
leo_dk leo_dk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 883985
leo_dk Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Reinstall CUE 1 and you should be able to import the profile. You should then be able to update to CUE 2 and the profile should still be present.
I went through all of the hassel to unistall CUE 2 and install CUE 1 and after several reboots i opened CUE 1 and was about to inport the profile and... it didn't show up.

At this point wouldn't it be easier to just upload the entire profile with lighting and everything?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-28-2016, 07:48 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,607
POST ID # = 884072
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

Create a new EQ profile in CUE 2 and export it to your desktop.
Open the file with Notepad
Ctrl+F > The EQ profile you just created e.g. EQ Preset 6

Copy+Paste
Quote:
<value0>-12</value0>
<value1>-10.10526315789474</value1>
<value2>-7.488721804511283</value2>
<value3>-5.864661654135333</value3>
<value4>-1.533834586466169</value4>
<value5>-5.81954887218045</value5>
<value6>-2.706766917293233</value6>
<value7>-4.556390977443609</value7>
<value8>-0.8120300751879679</value8>
<value9>-0.6766917293233092</value9>
Save it and import the profile again in CUE. Now it should work.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-13-2017, 10:39 PM
notjadensmith notjadensmith is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 891217
notjadensmith Reputation: 10
Default

This EQ configuration is great, no doubt. Thank you so much for sharing.

I was messing with the EQ by ear and my final configuration looked close to yours overall, but it was lacking that final bit of clarity.

Now using my Void RGB Wireless is truly fun, thank's again!
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-11-2017, 12:02 AM
ProjectHeideman ProjectHeideman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 922911
ProjectHeideman Reputation: 10
Default

QuadraKev, congratulations for the great work!! Is the best config for music in this headset, thanks man!!
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 11-15-2017, 11:51 PM
Archlich's Avatar
Archlich Archlich is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Blue Ridge Mountains of NC
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 926479
Archlich Reputation: 10
Default

Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 11-20-2017, 05:40 PM
kofman13 kofman13 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 927093
kofman13 Reputation: 10
Default

random question but thinkin of picking these up, do the EQ presets get saved to the headsets? in case i plug into console etc
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.