The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2015, 07:53 PM
Corsair Chris Corsair Chris is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 381
POST ID # = 814518
Corsair Chris Reputation: 10
Default PSA: After updating VOID to FW33, You may Need to Pair it (Instructions in Thread)

Once the firmware has been updated you will need to put your headset and dongle in pairing mode.

For the headset: make sure the headset is turned off, once it is off press and hold the power button until the InfoMic flashes green and red. Please use this video as reference:

For the dongle: you will need to insert a paperclip into the hole under the LED. Press and hold until the LED flashes rapidly. Please use this video as reference:

After the two devices pair, the LED on the dongle will be solid white.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-15-2015, 09:14 PM
zarmy zarmy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 814529
zarmy Reputation: 10
Default

I paired the headset but I am receiving no sound. CUE says the headset is charging and "works normally".

No sound. Never should have updated.

Edit: also getting nothing from the lights on the mic. I press the mute button and hear a noise, but no light on the mic.

Last edited by zarmy; 10-15-2015 at 09:16 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-16-2015, 08:55 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,607
POST ID # = 814601
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

Check and make sure the headset is the default audio device in Windows.
Try a different USB port and see if that helps.

Double check your brightness for the InfoMic LEDs.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-16-2015, 09:03 AM
Fumb Duck Fumb Duck is offline
Registered User
Fumb Duck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 814605
Fumb Duck Reputation: 10
Default

Just reinstalled the driver after a week of not using it. The CPU usage is now SO MUCH BETTER. It took me some time to find this PSA because the quick start manual says its already paired by default. Thanks guys! :)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-16-2015, 08:18 PM
RadAdam RadAdam is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 814731
RadAdam Reputation: 10
Default

I registered a username just to tell you thank you for this post. Wasn't clear anywhere in the instructions on how to manually pair.

Thanks & Cheers!!
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-17-2015, 04:33 PM
L3p's Avatar
L3p L3p is offline
Casemodder
L3p's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 103
POST ID # = 814875
L3p Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks, solved my problem :)
__________________
www.l3p.nl - www.facebook.com/l3p
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-27-2015, 02:40 AM
Mandros Mandros is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 816487
Mandros Reputation: 10
Default

My Void had worked really well, until I downloaded the firmware update. Now it doesn't work. I've tried pairing it per your instructions, but that just makes the headset colors flash red.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-27-2015, 01:19 PM
Corsair Chris Corsair Chris is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 381
POST ID # = 816559
Corsair Chris Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mandros View Post
My Void had worked really well, until I downloaded the firmware update. Now it doesn't work. I've tried pairing it per your instructions, but that just makes the headset colors flash red.
If it's the earcups flashing red, it's normal behavior. You can change the settings and such in CUE.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-02-2016, 06:29 PM
Doghandler Doghandler is offline
Registered User
Doghandler's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 828789
Doghandler Reputation: 10
Default

Good thread and nice to have the pics. Worked a treat for me! Thanks guys :-)
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-08-2016, 06:58 PM
Reidarm Reidarm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 835795
Reidarm Reputation: 10
Default

I'm also having trouble with this headset. I had Void Wireless and it worked fine. After 5-6 days I changed it to Void Wireless Yellow color and it doesn't work anymore. It worked the first few minutes, but now it wont turn on. When I plug the Dongle in the computer, it says the headset needs a update, but the headset isn't connected. When I try to update it, it freezes on 0%. Can't do anything. I have the latest update CUE. What to do??
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-09-2016, 07:55 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,607
POST ID # = 835926
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

Have you tried a different USB port and microUSB cable?
Have you tried the update on another computer?

Upload your logs here as a archive.
You can access them by clicking Settings>Support>View logs.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-20-2016, 03:19 PM
Kahikusu Kahikusu is offline
Registered User
Kahikusu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 848302
Kahikusu Reputation: 10
Default

I just registered here to say thank you.

After my first update which is 38.01 (bought it yesterday) i had some pairing issues : my Wireless Void 7.1 (RGB) was often disconnected like 4 or 5 times in a row during 5 minutes of sound. I Just tried your tutorial and it seems to work fine now.
It's been now 30min without any issues.

Thanks again !
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 11-05-2016, 10:12 PM
blackjackGT blackjackGT is offline
Registered User
blackjackGT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 878125
blackjackGT Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks also from me for the pairing tips. Man I had a hard time finding a paper clip in my place. :) I was in a panic after a firmware update seemed to eliminate sound in the headphones even when set to default in Windows.

Thought I'd mention -- in my case, after successfully re-pairing the Corsair headphones and dongle, I needed to restart my PC before audio finally worked normally again. It wasn't working until after the restart.

Cheers. :)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.