The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 04-04-2019, 12:00 AM
eamesj1 eamesj1 is offline
Registered User
eamesj1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1000185
eamesj1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Think this one would be yours buddy

Running into problems setting up the RGB / fans. Seems my 500D RGB SE didn't come with the right cable to connect the lighting node pro with the commander pro. I can't seem to the find any cable that will connect the two... What does it look like? If I can't find it how can I buy a new one?

Thanks in advance for your assistance.

Last edited by eamesj1; 04-04-2019 at 12:13 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 04-04-2019, 02:41 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,634
POST ID # = 1000194
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eamesj1 View Post
Running into problems setting up the RGB / fans. Seems my 500D RGB SE didn't come with the right cable to connect the lighting node pro with the commander pro. I can't seem to the find any cable that will connect the two... What does it look like? If I can't find it how can I buy a new one?

Thanks in advance for your assistance.
you sure you are on about the Lighting Node Pro dude?... that Device has a USB and a Sata Power Connection....

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173880
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 04-04-2019, 03:03 AM
eamesj1 eamesj1 is offline
Registered User
eamesj1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1000196
eamesj1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
you sure you are on about the Lighting Node Pro dude?... that Device has a USB and a Sata Power Connection....

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173880
The cable I can't seem to locate is the LED control cable from your diagram that connects the RGB Fan LED Hub into the Commander Pro.
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 04-04-2019, 03:19 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,634
POST ID # = 1000199
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

that should have been already plugged in between the Commander Pro and RGB Fan LED hub that is supplied with that case.. if its missing then you need to contact support

Last edited by Zotty; 04-04-2019 at 03:25 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 04-04-2019, 03:49 AM
eamesj1 eamesj1 is offline
Registered User
eamesj1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1000201
eamesj1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
that should have been already plugged in between the Commander Pro and RGB Fan LED hub that is supplied with that case.. if its missing then you need to contact support
Can you link me a picture of what the cable is supposed to look like so that I can make sure I do not have it before I contact support?

I apologize for all of the questions/requests but I am a serious noob. Thank you again for your assistance.
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 04-04-2019, 10:05 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,634
POST ID # = 1000244
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Looks like the 2 smaller cables in the below picture

Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 04-07-2019, 01:54 PM
Grunt Grunt is offline
Registered User
Grunt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1000644
Grunt Reputation: 10
Default

Need some advice, I just finished building my PC. I kept the 3 LL120 fans attached to the front of the case. I installed the Corsair H115i RGB Platinum on inside top of the 500D RGB SE. The commander pro and the RGB fan LED hub are still in the stock location (inside front of the PC case.

Here is my dilemma, I want to install a LL120 RGB fan on the inside rear of the case. I purchased the fan but the wires are not long enough to reach the commander pro / RGB fan LED hub in there stock location. A search appears there are no extension cables to be purchased to extend the reach.

I can only think that I will have to move the commander pro / LED fan hub to a new location that is near the SSD trays. I tried prying the commander pro (it is attached firmly) from its current location but I feel that if I apply to much force I will break it.

Any recommendations.
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 04-07-2019, 02:51 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,556
POST ID # = 1000649
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Extensions are available or you can actually make your own.

If you want to build your own cables, you can check out http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=174759.

Or if you just want to buy them, you can get them here: https://www.ebay.com/str/piratedogtech.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 04-11-2019, 01:27 PM
Wintersun Wintersun is offline
Registered User
Wintersun's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1001164
Wintersun Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,
I just received my 500d SE for my new build. Was wondering if its normal that the commander pro and fan hub are stuck here https://ibb.co/4Wzp8H1
I have seen videos of people changing their postion around the chassis.

How do i remove it from there? I dont wanna break it...thanks and sorry for my bad english.

Last edited by Wintersun; 04-11-2019 at 01:41 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 04-11-2019, 06:43 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,634
POST ID # = 1001184
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi buddy.. Your english is Good.. would seem it's a lot better than mine haha :).

as for removing the Commander pro. a guy on reddit used Fishing line under his and pulled through the sticky pad. Never had to remove one my self.
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 04-15-2019, 05:28 PM
Bonsai Elephant Bonsai Elephant is offline
Registered User
Bonsai Elephant's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1001576
Bonsai Elephant Reputation: 10
Default

Mine were in the same place, bloody silly really.

I managed to pry them off gently but firmly and not damage them.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.