The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2012, 03:31 PM
rodo20 rodo20 is offline
Registered User
rodo20's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 572105
rodo20 Reputation: 10
Default Cannot install win7 on SSD

Hardware: Asus MAXIMUS IV GENE-Z/GEN3 - Corsair Force Series 3 180gb

Im trying to install win7 but im gettin this message everytime:

Windows cannot install required files. Make sure all files required for installation are avialable and restart the installation. Error Code: 0x80070015

Help will be apreciate

pd: sorry for bad English
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-12-2012, 09:18 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,331
POST ID # = 572183
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

-It may have been a one time error, Did you try restarting the computer and re-run the Installer from the DVD?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-20-2012, 01:52 AM
rodo20 rodo20 is offline
Registered User
rodo20's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 573488
rodo20 Reputation: 10
Default

At first the BIOS didnt recognize the disk on SATA3, after several attempts i decided to put it on SATA2 and install win7 but when i was at 50% an error appeared and cancelled the process. I updated my BIOS firmware and the SSD´s but the problem was still there, the disk was not recognized on SATA3.

After clearin CMOS and formattin with parted magic the disk was recognized and i could install without problems until the updates and BSOD began, after that BIOS wouldnt recognize it again...can it be a compatibility problem between mobo/ssd? what would you recommend me to do?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-20-2012, 04:05 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,331
POST ID # = 573497
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Reset the BIOS via the jumpers on the motherboard or by removing the battery.
Tried a new SATA data cable?
Tried a different SATA power cable?
Latest Drivers?
What is the BSOD error code?

It could be a faulty SSD or a compatibility issue.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-20-2012, 08:47 AM
ryelli ryelli is offline
Registered User
ryelli's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 573533
ryelli Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having a similar issue. I am installing a Force 3 60GB on Win 7 Home Premium 64. If I install as IDE then the install complete successfully. If I setup as AHCI, then the install hangs on the first reboot while loading disk.sys.

I've tried different SATA cables, power cables, and I cannot get any driver to load in the "Load Driver" interface of the install.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-20-2012, 09:52 AM
Craz3h Werewolf Craz3h Werewolf is offline
Registered User
Craz3h Werewolf's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 573536
Craz3h Werewolf Reputation: 10
Default

Did you all update your firmware on the SSD? I've heard that often solves the problem.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-21-2012, 08:59 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,331
POST ID # = 573722
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

If it installs on IDE mode, try this to change it back to AHCI

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922976
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-25-2012, 07:25 AM
Davol Davol is offline
Registered User
Davol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 574446
Davol Reputation: 10
Default Try this!

Hey guys, I'm a new forum user. Try clicking refresh a couple times at the install screen if your drive isn't listed... I was having similar issue with my new SSD on my MSI board which only supports native SATA II. I had clicked refresh once. While I was reading your thread, I went back to my computer and clicked "refresh" again at the install screen, and my drive then showed up!

I'm currently installing, will update if I have any other suggestions.

Last edited by Davol; 04-25-2012 at 07:31 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-25-2012, 06:28 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,272
POST ID # = 574647
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

It depends on the issue, some have had to run parted Magic to secure erase the SSD while others simple made sure the SSD was in the Boot order of the BIOS setup.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-26-2012, 06:42 PM
Synbios's Avatar
Synbios Synbios is offline
Registered User
Synbios's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,158
POST ID # = 574856
Synbios Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Synbios
Default

You didn't mention what firmware you are running, when you say you updated it, did you update it to 1.3.3?
__________________
Force drive not recognized in firmware update utility? Click here
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-27-2012, 01:24 AM
cynan cynan is offline
Registered User
cynan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 574896
cynan Reputation: 10
Default

I had a heck of a time installing Win 7 on a fresh pair of Corsair Performance Pros in RAID 0, installing from a USB key. Windows kept asking for CD and storage drivers that apparently were not on the USB key (though they were).

The solution was to keep switching the USB key back and forth from different USB ports on different controllers. Sometimes I ended up having to restart the installation process, but it eventually worked.

Then I had and error with Windows telling me it could not be installed on my RAID 0 array. Switching the USB key to a different port fixed this too. Go figure.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-27-2012, 05:38 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,331
POST ID # = 574920
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

If it's asking for drivers, You would usually download the F6 Install drivers from the motherboard manufacturer or the Chipset manufacturer.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-27-2012, 10:52 PM
Davol Davol is offline
Registered User
Davol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 575130
Davol Reputation: 10
Default

Suggestion: Even though my drive was detected by pressing "refresh", it still would not install Windows 7 64-bit.

Agreeing with the post above, I had to install the SATA/AHCI drivers by downloading them from the motherboard's website and making the floppy disk and loading them when Win7 asks for them. Then, Windows installed.

The funny thing is, I was ignoring this option the whole time because I thought Windows 7 should automatically detect the disk without me having to load the SATA driver. I thought it would work better this way, but I guess not.

Might have something to do with the SATA II controller negotiating with the Corsair Force GT 180 SATA III SSD.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.