The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2018, 07:37 PM
sfsccn sfsccn is offline
Registered User
sfsccn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 935132
sfsccn Reputation: 10
Default Windows lock button not working for K65 RGB

Hi, just got this K65 RBG. When I press the windows lock button nothing happens: the button color does not change and the keys that are supposed to be disabled via CUE (v2.21.67), like the windows key, are still enabled. Similarly the brightness button does not change color when I press it (still not sure what that button is supposed to do). I've tried restarting the computer, deleting all the profiles and starting over, moving the BIOS key from 1 to other positions and back to 1 again, but no luck. What's strange is that when the computer is on the lock screen, the lock button does change color when pressed.

Am I missing something? Must the key somehow be enabled under actions in the CUE?

Help appreciated, thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-13-2018, 02:49 PM
sfsccn sfsccn is offline
Registered User
sfsccn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 935250
sfsccn Reputation: 10
Default

Just giving this a push, haven't figured it out yet. Fortunately there's autohotkey to disable the windows keys.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-15-2018, 07:42 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 935541
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Does exiting CUE from the background resolve the Windows lock button?

Tried a firmware reflash via CUE (Force Flash)??
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-15-2018, 05:01 PM
sfsccn sfsccn is offline
Registered User
sfsccn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 935618
sfsccn Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Does exiting CUE from the background resolve the Windows lock button?

Tried a firmware reflash via CUE (Force Flash)??
Yes, if I exit the CUE the profile switches to the one that I "saved to device" and the windows lock button does work. So that's interesting, thanks. Unfortunately, when the CUE is not running it won't change profiles depending on the application.

So how do you do a firmware reflash from CUE?

Hm, the little download icon in the lower left says there's a firmware update. Interesting, may try that.

I now have a ticket with Corsair and will relay this info, thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-15-2018, 05:13 PM
sfsccn sfsccn is offline
Registered User
sfsccn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 935619
sfsccn Reputation: 10
Default

Lol, I updated the firmware to v.1.13 and now it works. Thanks for the help. They should make the firmware updates a little more noticeable.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.