The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2018, 10:29 PM
Dayglorange's Avatar
Dayglorange Dayglorange is offline
Registered User
Dayglorange's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 982664
Dayglorange Reputation: 10
Default OSD Profile Names not showing even when enabled

I'm running iCUE version 3.9.93. Until recently, when I would change profiles the OSD worked just fine. Now it no longer displays, even after turning it off and back on multiple times. The other OSD options such as DPI Stage, Active Action Layer, etc. all display just fine and allow me to select their boxes to drag and reposition when in iCUE settings but still the Profile Names OSD box does not appear. I even tried adding applications to the list to see if it would display when I open those applications which had profiles assigned to auto-switch, and still nothing displays. I'm getting very frustrated. Anyone have any suggestions for a fix?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2018, 12:53 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 847
POST ID # = 982672
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Are these software profiles or hardware profiles?
Edit
I see you said you had application assignments but I suppose the question still stands

Can you share some screen caps?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2018, 02:56 AM
drcmclow drcmclow is offline
Registered User
drcmclow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany NBG
Posts: 103
POST ID # = 982848
drcmclow Reputation: 8
Default

same her cant see the ods notification anymore... mine are all software profiles...

im also on 3,9,93
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2018, 11:33 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 847
POST ID # = 982950
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

www.smithany.com/isallofthisthesameforyou.png
can you confirm these are the same settings? What OS and video card driver versions are you on? En US locale?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2018, 04:15 AM
Dayglorange's Avatar
Dayglorange Dayglorange is offline
Registered User
Dayglorange's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 982972
Dayglorange Reputation: 10
Default

My OS is Windows 10 Pro version 1803 and my graphics driver is AMD Radeon Software Adrenalin Edition 18.9.3. I just recently finished updating my graphics drivers to the most current stable version after a lot of grief with it. I also updated iCUE hoping it would fix the problem, but no dice. OSD seems to be working fine on my laptop, though, but I can't fully test it because my Dark Core is only connected through bluetooth right now. I'm not currently at home so can't post any screenshots, but will asap.

EDIT And yes, EN-US :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2018, 11:12 PM
drcmclow drcmclow is offline
Registered User
drcmclow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany NBG
Posts: 103
POST ID # = 983063
drcmclow Reputation: 8
Default

im running windows10 insider 18290 im running my intel on board gpu... i also updateded the driver , deleted icue reinstalled icue... everthing looks like in the pic but i still dont see nothing either...
also since the osd is gone also my dashboard is black and not transparent anymore...
since 3-9-9-3
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-02-2018, 12:04 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 847
POST ID # = 983071
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drcmclow View Post
im running windows10 insider 18290 im running my intel on board gpu... i also updateded the driver , deleted icue reinstalled icue... everthing looks like in the pic but i still dont see nothing either...
also since the osd is gone also my dashboard is black and not transparent anymore...
since 3-9-9-3
hmm, I have different hardware but i was on insider track and had a myriad of issues. but most were in file explorer and outlook. I just reinstalled win10 from scratch as i was more than one bridge too far and i am glad i did. I can say in my mileage, the only benefit of the newer versions are now available in the target release track, basically the October release? It has the dark theme in explorer (although less globally like not in file selection windows, only in explorer).

Can you check your windows fonts folder and ensure you have the font file (theres like 2-3 extensions i think and I am pretty sure they are always in c:\windows\fonts\) and see if that is what is in the font drop down? It cant hurt to rule that part out.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-02-2018, 06:35 PM
drcmclow drcmclow is offline
Registered User
drcmclow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany NBG
Posts: 103
POST ID # = 983242
drcmclow Reputation: 8
Default

yes this is true the last few insiders were horrible but the almost fixed all bugs wich i had... works very nice so far...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-07-2018, 06:36 PM
Dayglorange's Avatar
Dayglorange Dayglorange is offline
Registered User
Dayglorange's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 984256
Dayglorange Reputation: 10
Default

I was finally able to grab a screenshot, as you can see I have all the OSD options enabled, but the only one that does not show up is the Profile Names. I can move and see the others as usual but no matter what I do Profile Names just won't work.
Attached Images
File Type: png icue.PNG (1.17 MB, 33 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-08-2018, 10:55 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 847
POST ID # = 984462
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Hmm that’s odd. Perhaps someone can share the settings file and we can check the resolution offset it is at maybe it got dragged offscreen somehow
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-10-2018, 11:46 PM
Dayglorange's Avatar
Dayglorange Dayglorange is offline
Registered User
Dayglorange's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 984792
Dayglorange Reputation: 10
Default

That was my initial thought, too. I run a dual-monitor setup and I've tried messing around with disabling one monitor and changing resolutions to see if maybe that reset the OSD, but no dice. I see that iCue 3.10.125 was just released so I'm gonna update it and see if that changes anything.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-11-2018, 01:15 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 847
POST ID # = 984796
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

out of curiousity, and I am way unofficial but can you share your:
C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Corsair\CUE\config.cuecfg

from:
<map name="OsdSettings">
on to the end of file?


quick edits show me that dragging OSD to the bottom right gives:
Quote:
<binary name="position">%00%00%00%19%00%00%00%06%18%00%00%03%F2</binary>
Quote:
//bottom right
00 00
19 00
00 00
06 18 x start
00 00
03 F2 y start
as i have a 1080p display here, or 1920 x 1080. Block appears to be about that wide. Not sure i get where the other numbers come from but maybe it is larger variables padded in memory.

Last edited by hastegag; 12-11-2018 at 01:29 AM. Reason: notes
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-11-2018, 08:39 PM
Dayglorange's Avatar
Dayglorange Dayglorange is offline
Registered User
Dayglorange's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 984941
Dayglorange Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
<map name="OsdSettings">
<map name="Action">
<value name="enabled">true</value>
<binary name="position">%00%00%00%19%00%00%00%0C%E4%00%00%00x</binary>
</map>
<map name="Dpi">
<value name="alwaysShow">false</value>
<value name="enabled">true</value>
<binary name="position">%00%00%00%19%00%00%00%0C%E4%00%00%00%E1</binary>
</map>
<map name="OsdWhitelist">
<value name="loadDefaultWhitelist">false</value>
<map name="whitelist">
<value name="size">0</value>
</map>
</map>
<map name="Preset">
<value name="enabled">false</value>
<binary name="position">%00%00%00%19%00%00%00%0C%E4%00%00%00%00</binary>
</map>
<map name="Profile">
<value name="alwaysShow">false</value>
<value name="backgroundSize">1</value>
<value name="enabled">false</value>
<value name="fontFamily">Gotham Bold</value>
<binary name="position">%00%00%00%19%00%00%00%7F%FF%00%00%00%00</binary>
<value name="transparency">20</value>
</map>
<map name="Timer">
<value name="enabled">false</value>
<binary name="position">%00%00%00%19%00%00%00%0C%E4%00%00%00%82</binary>
</map>
</map>
<map name="Profiles">
<binary name="StoredToDevice">%00%00%00%09%00%00%00%00%09%00%00%00%1E%00-%1B%00%00%01%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%1E%00-%1B%00%00%02%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%1E%00-%1B%00%00%03%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%1E%00%95at%D1%5C%FCM%5E%ABM3~P%95%24%5C%00%00 %00%1E%00%3E%A4%AB%D7%00%BEI%5D%AB%BC%A1%B5%E3%8A%156%00%00%00%1E%00%9E%B5%40%1E%17dK%8B%A8M%3Fi%B7M %B5%97%00%00%00%1E%00%00%3E%1B%00%00%01%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%1E%00%00%3E%1B%00%00% 02%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%1E%00%00%3E%1B%00%00%03%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00</binary>
</map>
<map name="SwUpdate">
<value name="LastCheckDate">2018-12-17</value>
</map>
<map name="linkedProfiles">
<value name="C:\Windows\explorer.exe">{9a71ecd9-1e53-4868-9130-4b3983a528ca}</value>
<value name="J:\Games\Epic Games\Fortnite\FortniteGame\Binaries\Win64\FortniteClient-Win64-Shipping.exe">{0c8cc33c-de95-4406-bf2a-551041527b25}</value>
<value name="J:\Games\Star Wars-The Old Republic\swtor\retailclient\swtor.exe">{9441b860-8f5d-4bd7-81fb-564e1ebddc80}</value>
<value name="J:\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\ARK\ShooterGame\Binaries\Win64\ShooterGame.exe">{0dcecab9-0aa3-420f-b8ad-e9406727ba32}</value>
</map>
<binary name="userCustomColorPalette">%00%00%00%0B%00%00%00%00%08%00%00%00%0E%00%23%005%00e%002%005%009%000% 00%00%00%0E%00%23%001%00d%006%004%003%004%00%00%00%0E%00%23%003%003%006%005%00b%007%00%00%00%0E%00%2 3%008%000%00c%00c%002%008%00%00%00%0E%00%23%00e%00d%001%002%007%00b%00%00%00%0E%00%23%002%004%002%00 6%005%00d%00%00%00%0E%00%23%00f%001%004%006%002%004%00%00%00%0E%00%23%00b%00f%001%00b%002%00c</binary>
</config>
My primary display is 3840x2160 which is where I had my OSD when it was working last, and I had it set to display in the top right. My secondary display is 1920x1080 but I have never had the OSD on that screen.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-11-2018, 10:33 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 847
POST ID # = 984947
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

I think i see at least 2 possible problems. First, under map name profile, looking at the binary tag for position, the same bits where mine said 1560 for the x position on the far right most position on a 1920 setup, I had 06 18 (1560 in decimal).

You have 7F FF, or 32,767 in decimal. Which also happens to correspond to 16 bit integer's maximum storage value or 2^15 assuming you start from zero

I would try replacing the code you provided with the following (after making a backup in a safe location - just save it cueconfig to your desktop for now). BEFORE you make the edit and hit save, close cue out. Save the file after backing it up first and then restart cue. You will have to possibly elevate your permissions in the text editor to save the file.

Code:
<config>
<map name="OsdSettings">
<map name="Action">
<value name="enabled">true</value>
<binary name="position">%00%00%00%19%00%00%00%0C%E4%00%00%00x</binary>
</map>
<map name="Dpi">
<value name="alwaysShow">false</value>
<value name="enabled">true</value>
<binary name="position">%00%00%00%19%00%00%00%0C%E4%00%00%00%E1</binary>
</map>
<map name="OsdWhitelist">
<value name="loadDefaultWhitelist">false</value>
<map name="whitelist">
<value name="size">0</value>
</map>
</map>
<map name="Preset">
<value name="enabled">false</value>
<binary name="position">%00%00%00%19%00%00%00%0C%E4%00%00%00%00</binary>
</map>
		<map name="Profile">
			<value name="enabled">false</value>
			<binary name="position">%00%00%00%19%00%00%00%06%18%00%00%03%F2</binary>
		</map>
<map name="Timer">
<value name="enabled">false</value>
<binary name="position">%00%00%00%19%00%00%00%0C%E4%00%00%00%82</binary>
</map>
</map>
<map name="Profiles">
<binary name="StoredToDevice">%00%00%00%09%00%00%00%00%09%00%00%00%1E%00-%1B%00%00%01%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%1E%00-%1B%00%00%02%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%1E%00-%1B%00%00%03%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%1E%00%95at%D1%5C%FCM%5E%ABM3~P%95%24%5C%00%00 %00%1E%00%3E%A4%AB%D7%00%BEI%5D%AB%BC%A1%B5%E3%8A%156%00%00%00%1E%00%9E%B5%40%1E%17dK%8B%A8M%3Fi%B7M %B5%97%00%00%00%1E%00%00%3E%1B%00%00%01%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%1E%00%00%3E%1B%00%00% 02%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%1E%00%00%3E%1B%00%00%03%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00</binary>
</map>
<map name="SwUpdate">
<value name="LastCheckDate">2018-12-17</value>
</map>
<map name="linkedProfiles">
<value name="C:\Windows\explorer.exe">{9a71ecd9-1e53-4868-9130-4b3983a528ca}</value>
<value name="J:\Games\Epic Games\Fortnite\FortniteGame\Binaries\Win64\FortniteClient-Win64-Shipping.exe">{0c8cc33c-de95-4406-bf2a-551041527b25}</value>
<value name="J:\Games\Star Wars-The Old Republic\swtor\retailclient\swtor.exe">{9441b860-8f5d-4bd7-81fb-564e1ebddc80}</value>
<value name="J:\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\ARK\ShooterGame\Binaries\Win64\ShooterGame.exe">{0dcecab9-0aa3-420f-b8ad-e9406727ba32}</value>
</map>
<binary name="userCustomColorPalette">%00%00%00%0B%00%00%00%00%08%00%00%00%0E%00%23%005%00e%002%005%009%000% 00%00%00%0E%00%23%001%00d%006%004%003%004%00%00%00%0E%00%23%003%003%006%005%00b%007%00%00%00%0E%00%2 3%008%000%00c%00c%002%008%00%00%00%0E%00%23%00e%00d%001%002%007%00b%00%00%00%0E%00%23%002%004%002%00 6%005%00d%00%00%00%0E%00%23%00f%001%004%006%002%004%00%00%00%0E%00%23%00b%00f%001%00b%002%00c</binary>
</config>
That should work once you reboot cue
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-12-2018, 01:57 AM
Dayglorange's Avatar
Dayglorange Dayglorange is offline
Registered User
Dayglorange's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 984966
Dayglorange Reputation: 10
Default

Yes! Its back! Thank you for all your help, I would have gone mad trying to figure this out on my own on top of all the other computer troubleshooting I've been doing (setting up a server for gaming with friends and Windows never cooperates with me)...I wish I knew how it got borked like that in the first place.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.