The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2018, 05:11 PM
PeeRSaBBi PeeRSaBBi is offline
Registered User
PeeRSaBBi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 980506
PeeRSaBBi Reputation: 10
Default Corsair LED strips freeze in iCue

I have all Corsair products in my PC, I have a commander pro, I have a lighting node pro, I have 4 LED strips connected to port 2 on my commander pro, and my LL140 fans are hooked up to my Lighting Node Pro, which is then hooked up to the commander pro. For some reason, my light strips will freeze on the last profile I was on (e.g. when booting, my LL140 fans, RAM, and LED strips will be in the default rainbow profile), except only a couple in the first few LED nodes (like 3 or 4 of the modules will change, but the rest won't). I have updated the firmware of every item in my setup multiple times, and have upgraded from version 3.7.99 to 3.9.93 of iCue, in an attempt to solve any issues in 3.7.99. I have restarted the iCue client, my entire PC, and even when I update the firmware of the Corsair Commander Pro, the LEDs don't even turn off, while the LL140 fans do.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-14-2018, 05:19 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,134
POST ID # = 980508
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Have you tried restarting the Corsair Service (under "Settings")?

And do you have log files?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-14-2018, 05:29 PM
PeeRSaBBi PeeRSaBBi is offline
Registered User
PeeRSaBBi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 980512
PeeRSaBBi Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Have you tried restarting the Corsair Service (under "Settings")?

And do you have log files?
I have restarted the Corsair Service, and the LEDs do not update in anyway, they stay the same color, they don't turn off, nothing.

I do have log files, these were the most relevant files I found in the debug file.
Attached Files
File Type: log 2018-11-14T14-29-26.log (15.1 KB, 68 views)
File Type: log 2018-11-14T10-01-11.log (128.4 KB, 68 views)
File Type: log Service_Error.log (218.4 KB, 62 views)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-29-2018, 03:10 AM
Produxe Produxe is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 982682
Produxe Reputation: 10
Default

Same problem here, but when i start my pc, sometimes all the lights work then after a few minutes it freezer alle but the first 5 or so.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-02-2018, 03:35 AM
Produxe Produxe is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 983085
Produxe Reputation: 10
Post progress?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Have you tried restarting the Corsair Service (under "Settings")?

And do you have log files?
Have you found a solution to this problem yet?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-03-2018, 10:37 AM
kasperzom kasperzom is offline
Registered User
kasperzom's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 983360
kasperzom Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Produxe View Post
Same problem here, but when i start my pc, sometimes all the lights work then after a few minutes it freezer alle but the first 5 or so.
Eact same problem here with my led strips.... they freeze suddenly after a few minutes. This started appearing a few days ago. After a cold restart the strips work again for a while, so it is not hardware related it seems.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-01-2019, 04:27 PM
kasperzom kasperzom is offline
Registered User
kasperzom's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 987828
kasperzom Reputation: 10
Default

Any news on this issue? I have tried everything and nothing works...
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-01-2019, 05:12 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,134
POST ID # = 987839
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

I did FW this to the Corsair team but no, I don't have any update. I can't validate if/when its fixed either as I've not reproduced this on any machine.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-07-2019, 01:21 AM
nirvanab nirvanab is offline
Registered User
nirvanab's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 988619
nirvanab Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Have you tried restarting the Corsair Service (under "Settings")?

And do you have log files?
Where do we locate these log files?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
commander pro, icue, led strip

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.