The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2018, 05:14 PM
rzn6jw rzn6jw is offline
Registered User
rzn6jw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 951312
rzn6jw Reputation: 10
Default New AMD Ryzen 2700X CPU running HOT

Using the H80i V2 cooler with a newly installed 2700X CPU (old CPU was the 1800X).

2700X says it's running at 193.3F but pump says temp there is 82.8F. Temp in CPUID HWMonitor also is around 190.0F.

Is this the right cooler for the 2700X?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-20-2018, 06:45 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,477
POST ID # = 951319
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

That's not hot, it's a meltdown. More likely this is a sensor error. See below. If you get 3rd degree burns at 12 inches away, then there is a more serious problem.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=177005
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-20-2018, 07:08 PM
rzn6jw rzn6jw is offline
Registered User
rzn6jw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 951325
rzn6jw Reputation: 10
Default

Took the 2700X out and reinstalled the 1800X and temperatures back to normal. Something is not posting correctly as my fans and pump were in turbo mode, too.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-20-2018, 07:15 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,110
POST ID # = 951326
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Doesn't this CPU require a BIOS update? Did you do that yet?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-20-2018, 07:22 PM
rzn6jw rzn6jw is offline
Registered User
rzn6jw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 951329
rzn6jw Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, I was at BIOS F6 when I installed the 1800X. Checked the specs for the 2700X and Gigabyte said to upgrade to F23d BIOS which I did.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-20-2018, 07:31 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,110
POST ID # = 951332
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Do you have any tools from AMD to monitor the temp? I know that temps on AMD chips have always been a challenge ... this release seems to really highlight that. But I'd think that AMD's tools would be close.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-20-2018, 07:36 PM
rzn6jw rzn6jw is offline
Registered User
rzn6jw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 951333
rzn6jw Reputation: 10
Default

Used my current tools on my 1800X and they worked fine.

Someone on the AMD forum mentioned that they thought there was a problem with Windows where it could make a CPU stick in full clock mode for both AMD and Intel processors. Opened a trouble ticket on Tenforums to see if anyone there would know. Will post the results.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-20-2018, 07:54 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,477
POST ID # = 951334
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

The other thing you need to figure out is whether this was real or phantom heat. A physical problem needs to be dealt with immediately. Even if the CPU temps were accurate, that would be a 70C+ CPU temp to coolant temp delta. That is extraordinarily high. You only get that if your voltage has gone crazy (would show in HWMonitor or Link) or the cold plate did not make good contact with the CPU. That would have been easy to spot when you changed chips, with trademark chunks of unspread TIM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-20-2018, 08:11 PM
rzn6jw rzn6jw is offline
Registered User
rzn6jw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 951339
rzn6jw Reputation: 10
Default

CPU-Z showed the CPU multiplier was x42 which is the chips top speed, so I imagine that it was really that hot.

Checked the pump plate when I removed the chip and it looked totally covered with Arctic Silver. The 1800X is currently running at 98F so I think everything was reading the temps correctly.

Have a ticket on Tenforums, so I'll see if they have anything to say.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-21-2018, 08:58 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,477
POST ID # = 951376
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

The suggestion was the monitoring software has not been updated or is as of yet unable to accurately read the 2700X core temps. The proper reading of the older 1800X does not validate the other. This has been a long running theme with AMD.

Even if all 8 cores are locked at 4.2, you still would need something a bit out of control and the voltage to create the heat. There seem to be a very wide range of power consumption numbers out there for 2700x and I have seen as much as 250W for Prime small FFT listed. So while theoretically temps in that range are possible it would have to come with a bucket of voltage and a clear and marked rise in coolant temperature. 28C on the coolant is probably just a bit over resting idle, depending on your room and case temp. This would be a way to differentiate actual heat output (wattage) from something else. Ultimately the answer to is this enough cooler depends on your case and what you can fit. A H80i can handle the wattage, but if have an above the GPU placement you might ultimately take on some coolant temp penalties in mixed use. However, in a CPU only usage environment, this should never be an issue.

**EDIT: I just noticed in the other thread you posted a Link screen shot. Your pump speed is too low. The H80i v2 needs a full 12v power supply. Adjust the fans through Link, not the BIOS or other software fan controls if they are plugged into the H80i v2 pump controller. Given you fan speed is zero, they may be on the board somewhere. That is fine, but the motherboard header with the H80i v2 needs to be disabled/100%/Maximum or whatever language GA uses to describe 12v on a fan header. This may not be the entire scope of the issue being discussed, but it is certainly not good to run in this state and it will affect both cooling performance and longevity.

Last edited by c-attack; 04-21-2018 at 09:33 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-21-2018, 10:32 AM
rzn6jw rzn6jw is offline
Registered User
rzn6jw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 951387
rzn6jw Reputation: 10
Default

C-Attack:

The screenshot that was posted may have shown the fans at 0 speed. However, they were at turbo. I've got a trouble ticket open with Corsair about their software not reading fan speed, and I just received an update. Now the software shows the fans.

What may be the real issue is when I checked the Gigabyte site for my mobo for CPU compatibility the page said to use a F23d version of the BIOS, which was done. However, after this fiasco, I checked all the specs again and the page had changed the BIOS to F22. That was installed last night.

I'm going to try the reinstall this afternoon and will be back with the results.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-21-2018, 12:16 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,477
POST ID # = 951404
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

There is no "Turbo" setting in Link. That sounds like Asus BIOS talk, although I am sure other brands use it as well. It doesn't really matter where you power the fans from for the radiator, but the pump connector on the H80i v2 and H100i v2 must have a 100% fan curve. This is best done by disabling CPU_FAN or wherever the H80i connected. Fan speed makes a tiny difference in short term temperatures and only has meaning over a long duration. Since your coolant temp was also not out of control yet, the pump was running but you will damage it and have terrible cooling by continuing to use it that way.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-21-2018, 02:27 PM
rzn6jw rzn6jw is offline
Registered User
rzn6jw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 951419
rzn6jw Reputation: 10
Default

When I referred to 'turbo' I meant that they were running so fast the PC was practically rocking.

Anyway, re-installed the 2700X under the Gigabyte F22 BIOS and everything is running fine. 2700X temp is 110F under 15% load.

Seems that there's a bug in the F23d BIOS.

Thanks everyone for your help!
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-26-2018, 12:22 PM
sirgeorge8600 sirgeorge8600 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 952169
sirgeorge8600 Reputation: 10
Default

So it's an issue with the bios and not the Corsair Link? When I go into the BIOS my 2700x is running at 23 C, and I too have a Gigabyte mother board with 23d installed. Corsair Link is the one reporting the temp at 80 c, and whenever I try to run a game my computer sounds like a jet engine ready to take off. I literally don't want to blow out my cooler. So what's the solution here? How long will it take Corsair to fix this glitch? I still have seen no update for Corsair Link.

I remember this same problem when the 1800x came out, basically Corsair Link was wrongfully reporting the temperature as 40c higher. This time the problem is worse and is actually affecting the cooling system itself.

I'm using an H80i v2.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 04-26-2018, 06:47 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,477
POST ID # = 952213
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sirgeorge8600 View Post
So it's an issue with the bios and not the Corsair Link? When I go into the BIOS my 2700x is running at 23 C, and I too have a Gigabyte mother board with 23d installed. Corsair Link is the one reporting the temp at 80 c, and whenever I try to run a game my computer sounds like a jet engine ready to take off. I literally don't want to blow out my cooler. So what's the solution here? How long will it take Corsair to fix this glitch? I still have seen no update for Corsair Link.

I remember this same problem when the 1800x came out, basically Corsair Link was wrongfully reporting the temperature as 40c higher. This time the problem is worse and is actually affecting the cooling system itself.

I'm using an H80i v2.
The immediate solution would be to use H80i Temp (coolant temp) as the control source for the fans. This is the default setting and how the cooling actually works. Using CPU temp often results in racy fans on any CPU. If you are rear mounted exhaust, you will need to make some allowance for GPU heat, but the expected range should still be predictable.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.