The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 05-23-2018, 05:25 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 279
POST ID # = 955878
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Guys,

So, I want to illuminate some stuff about this error. CUE will prompt a firmware update for seemingly 2 reasons.

1: The keyboard needs a firmware update.
2: The keyboard is not being seen correctly.

Most user's who have this issue are experiencing the second one, because most of the keyboards haven't received a firmware update in awhile. Most of you actually have the firmware it is prompting for. It's why the firmware updates aren't working and you receive an error or it freezes.

So, how do you get around this?

-Soft reset's tend to work for the majority. To do this:
1: Unplug the keyboard.
2: Press the Esc key
3: While holding the Esc key, plug in the keyboard.
4: Hold the key down for 10 seconds.
5: Release the key.

-Trying another USB port on the PC can help as well. Try to use the USB ports near the PS/2 port on the PC. These are the old circular ports you used to have to use for keyboards and mice.

-Performing a clean reinstall of the software might help. This involves deleting all of the Registry Keys associated with CUE along with the software client. It's easier to use a program like CCleaner or IOBit Uninstaller to do this, so I suggest using those.

-Peforming a hard reset might help. This requires a ticket.

-Finally, if none of the above work, it may be an actual hardware issue with the keyboard. In this case, we would need to replace it if you are still within warranty.

I hope this helps with everyone experiencing this issue.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 05-28-2018, 06:13 AM
swarfega's Avatar
swarfega swarfega is offline
Registered User
swarfega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 956364
swarfega Reputation: 13
Default

My K70 is still failing at firmware update. I have tried the pressing Escape sequence to no avail.

It would be handy to have the firmware published on the website so we can update it manually.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 05-28-2018, 07:31 AM
KillBiIl KillBiIl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 956376
KillBiIl Reputation: 10
Default

is there any chance to get the actually firmware image, because cue2/3 only shows me version 0.01 at my VOID USB 2.05 at my K70 and 2.06 at my M65

can i download and install this manually?

there is no chance to get this working! Trying the last hours to update my VOID Pro
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 05-28-2018, 01:34 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,290
POST ID # = 956434
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swarfega View Post
My K70 is still failing at firmware update. I have tried the pressing Escape sequence to no avail.

It would be handy to have the firmware published on the website so we can update it manually.
Yea until someone manages to brick the board through a forced flash...

Quote:
Originally Posted by KillBiIl View Post
is there any chance to get the actually firmware image, because cue2/3 only shows me version 0.01 at my VOID USB 2.05 at my K70 and 2.06 at my M65

can i download and install this manually?

there is no chance to get this working! Trying the last hours to update my VOID Pro
The latest firmware version for the Void Pro is 0.15. Not all devices will have a similar FW number.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 05-28-2018, 07:17 PM
KillBiIl KillBiIl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 956452
KillBiIl Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
Yea until someone manages to brick the board through a forced flash...



The latest firmware version for the Void Pro is 0.15. Not all devices will have a similar FW number.
but there are some options (like mute mic when fold up) that dosnt work. I thought that were because of the wrong firmware. obviously i have not the latest fm on my Void Pro USB (it shows me 0.01 as the latest)
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 05-29-2018, 03:36 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,290
POST ID # = 956561
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KillBiIl View Post
but there are some options (like mute mic when fold up) that dosnt work. I thought that were because of the wrong firmware. obviously i have not the latest fm on my Void Pro USB (it shows me 0.01 as the latest)
hum, does any of this help? When you are updating make sure you have the headset plugged in directly to the motherboard. Try a different cable, or system.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 05-29-2018, 05:57 PM
KillBiIl KillBiIl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 956584
KillBiIl Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
hum, does any of this help? When you are updating make sure you have the headset plugged in directly to the motherboard. Try a different cable, or system.
i dont have another system, tried various CUE version. i use the Void Pro USB, not wireless, tried every usb port on my computer... Firmware only shows me 0.01 and the mic doesnt turn off when i fold my mic up or rather turn it on if i fold it down
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 05-30-2018, 09:09 PM
naubin naubin is offline
Registered User
naubin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 956750
naubin Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue here, not sure if I should bother with the update as everything is working fine with the KB but I get the same error (new firmware available/can't upgrade....)
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 06-02-2018, 03:29 PM
nactishe nactishe is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 957150
nactishe Reputation: 10
Default firmware problem

same here - can anyone post the solution guide mentioned. Please?
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 06-15-2018, 12:49 PM
jigar7 jigar7 is offline
Registered User
jigar7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 959196
jigar7 Reputation: 10
Default

Yep, same issue on the Original K70 RGB. I installed iCUE 3.3.xxx as prompted by CUE 2.24.50. My keyboard goes in an endless loop of getting connected-disconnected. The sound is so annoying. It stops only after I quite iCUE. I tried rolling back to CUE 2.24.50 but the problem still persists. Corsair support hasn't reverted back in 5-6 working days.

Now even when I boot the machine, it refuses to load Windows 10, no matter what the polling rate is. Even the BIOS polling rate doesn't work. I have to totally unplug the keyboard to boot windows and plug it in once windows loads. Even after that, I can only use the keyboard in BIOS polling rate mode. Any other polling rate puts my keyboard in the connect-disconnect loop.

Corsair really did screw me over. And iCUE/CUE is the only thing I have installed-uninstalled in the past 10 days, nothing else, no GPU update or any other driver update.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 07-07-2018, 11:30 AM
nactishe nactishe is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 962556
nactishe Reputation: 10
Default

same here <bump>
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 09-23-2018, 07:20 PM
Viper575 Viper575 is offline
Registered User
Viper575's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 973925
Viper575 Reputation: 10
Default K70 firmware update fails

I too am having the same issue. I think it's been about a year since I was last able to update the firmware. Ever since when it says there is an update available, I get the error message "Failed to load firmware update..."

And Corsair does not respond to anyone in this thread.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 12-07-2018, 12:26 PM
Happy Shrapnel Happy Shrapnel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 984198
Happy Shrapnel Reputation: 10
Default

Same here. Brand new K70, unable to update firmware. Luckily, I can still get my money back and ward others not to bother buying it.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 12-15-2018, 02:28 PM
chroenix chroenix is offline
Registered User
chroenix's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 985558
chroenix Reputation: 10
Default Fixed Mine

Basically, since its low level software, you may have to plug in BOTH usb ports to USB 2.0. It worked for me once I did that. Also, set your polling to the lowest level.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 12-17-2018, 04:49 PM
Alotbsol Alotbsol is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 985893
Alotbsol Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chroenix View Post
Basically, since its low level software, you may have to plug in BOTH usb ports to USB 2.0. It worked for me once I did that. Also, set your polling to the lowest level.
Thank you this worked for me! I previously had my K70 RGB Lux keyboard leads plugged into two USB.3 ports i plugged them into USB 2.0 as you suggested and the firmware updated with no issues.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.