The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 19 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 05-30-2018, 03:35 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,466
POST ID # = 956629
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Updated 570x Mirror Logo information
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-25-2018, 07:21 PM
Paul S's Avatar
Paul S Paul S is offline
Registered User
Paul S's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Great Britian
Posts: 291
POST ID # = 960767
Paul S Reputation: 10
Default

Right is the lighting node pro box powered by 12,5 or 3v DC? (sata power plug)

Reason i ask is was thinking of running a separte box with 4xled strips at the rear of my 60" tv
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-26-2018, 01:44 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,466
POST ID # = 960804
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

I think its MCU uses 3v and it supplies 5v to the strips. but either way. i have been doing this for over 12 months now with no issues. I have a Second Corsair PSU mounted under my desk for Sata Power and run a standard mini usb cable to a powered usb hhub and that goes to my pc's rear IO
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-26-2018, 09:20 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,105
POST ID # = 960848
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul S View Post
Right is the lighting node pro box powered by 12,5 or 3v DC? (sata power plug)

Reason i ask is was thinking of running a separte box with 4xled strips at the rear of my 60" tv
The NoPro uses the 5V and the 3.3V rails on the SATA connection. The MCU uses 3.3v power but can also operate with 5v USB power in "low power" mode. However, I'm not sure about any issues related to this; it may only operate in a limited (low power) mode. The 5v rail is used exclusively for the lighting.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-27-2018, 09:50 AM
BraxBrax BraxBrax is offline
Registered User
BraxBrax's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 961010
BraxBrax Reputation: 10
Default

Is there a way to set a order for my devices in iCue if i use the connected colourwave?
I have 3 LL120 fans in the front of my 460x and they are connected through a Lightning Node,
there is a second Lightning Node with 4 Corsair RGB Strips which are behind my desk and in the back/bottom region of my case.
The Problem is, that the wave starts behind my desk, then goes through the second RGB Strip channel in the Case and then into the LL120's.
I want the wave to start in my LL120's and then go through the Bottom/Back Strips to the Strips behind my desk but i cant find a way to set a order.
I really hope there is a way to solve this, because the wave effect doesnt really look connected and feels a bit unsatisfying.
Swapping the Channels on the Strip Node should solve this part of the Problem, but i have no idea how i can set the start to the LL120's.

Greetings

Last edited by BraxBrax; 06-27-2018 at 09:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 09-02-2018, 12:47 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,466
POST ID # = 971144
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

how to video added and edits made
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-25-2018, 04:56 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,466
POST ID # = 974174
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Added 570x Mirror Black Diagram
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-30-2018, 06:17 PM
bansukend bansukend is offline
Registered User
bansukend's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 974803
bansukend Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Zotty,,,
Why i can't see the diagram ?
It's only red dot,,
Is there something wrong with my browser or,,, ?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-01-2018, 12:28 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,466
POST ID # = 974833
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

this one??

Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-04-2018, 08:16 AM
bansukend bansukend is offline
Registered User
bansukend's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 975139
bansukend Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
this one??

Same,,,
Apparently my ISP blocking imgur
I Just know when i quote your post, the image hosted on imgur,,,
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-07-2018, 06:29 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,466
POST ID # = 975428
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

updates and edits made
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-18-2018, 03:58 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,466
POST ID # = 981029
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Last updated 18th November 2018.

updates include edits and Added information and Diagrams on the Corsair 570x Mirror Black Case
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-18-2018, 04:05 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,466
POST ID # = 981030
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bansukend View Post
Same,,,
Apparently my ISP blocking imgur
I Just know when i quote your post, the image hosted on imgur,,,
I have since edited info/diagrams on the 570X Mirror Black setups...

Any better Buddy?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-05-2018, 06:02 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,466
POST ID # = 983718
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Updated and edited......
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-27-2018, 02:11 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,466
POST ID # = 987128
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

updated the 1000d diagram and made a few edits


Last edited by Zotty; 12-27-2018 at 02:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.