The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x > CUE 1.x and 2.x SDK

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 09-30-2017, 04:06 PM
leonsajan leonsajan is offline
Registered User
leonsajan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 921730
leonsajan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Affe View Post
Weird stuff. But thanks for all the input :)
You're welcome, thanks for this software :D
  #17  
Old 10-07-2017, 02:16 PM
Neozs94 Neozs94 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 922531
Neozs94 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, i have a problem :x
I can see this application saw the music, because the bars are moovings, they recognize my Corsair K55 RGB too but the music visualizer don't work, my keyboard just look like normal
My keyboard are not dancing :/
  #18  
Old 10-07-2017, 02:31 PM
Neozs94 Neozs94 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 922534
Neozs94 Reputation: 10
Default

Forget to say it but i can't change the gamma
  #19  
Old 10-07-2017, 04:20 PM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 922540
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeOCZ94 View Post
Hi, i have a problem :x
I can see this application saw the music, because the bars are moovings, they recognize my Corsair K55 RGB too but the music visualizer don't work, my keyboard just look like normal
My keyboard are not dancing :/
If you're able to see something in the preview everything should be fine.

Please double-check that CUE is running correctly and SDK-support is enabled.
Does the keyboard turn black once you start the program if not or if it is somehow flickering while it runs, it could indicate that you're using another software or a profile in cue that's overwriting the changes or requesting exclusive access for the keyboard.

About the second question: You can only change the gamma value if 'Gamma' is selected as Spectrum. (Stupid thing that the tooltip doesn't show up as long as the slider is disabled - I didn't see that, sorry)
  #20  
Old 10-07-2017, 06:05 PM
Neozs94 Neozs94 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 922545
Neozs94 Reputation: 10
Default

It didn't turn black i don't know how to do :/
I tried some app for have this keyboard music visualizer

Last edited by Neozs94; 10-07-2017 at 06:08 PM.
  #21  
Old 10-08-2017, 03:44 AM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 922580
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeOCZ94 View Post
It didn't turn black i don't know how to do :/
I tried some app for have this keyboard music visualizer
If it does not turn black it has now control over the keyboard.
As mentioned above please check if CUE is up to date, correctly running and SDK support enabled.
Exit all other programs using the SDK. And as stupid as it sounds try to unplug and replug your keyboard (I'm not sure how the k55 works but for mine the used connector/the order they are plugged in is also important)
  #22  
Old 10-08-2017, 05:18 AM
Neozs94 Neozs94 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 922585
Neozs94 Reputation: 10
Default

https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachmen...88/unknown.png
It's a screen of SDK actived
I've already unplug & replug my keyboard
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachmen...08/unknown.png
It's the last version of my CUE
  #23  
Old 10-08-2017, 05:20 AM
Neozs94 Neozs94 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 922586
Neozs94 Reputation: 10
Default

When i open CUE my keyboard have a rainbow led
And when i open ur app it didn't change it's maybe the problem :/
  #24  
Old 10-08-2017, 08:52 AM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 922610
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeOCZ94 View Post
When i open CUE my keyboard have a rainbow led
And when i open ur app it didn't change it's maybe the problem :/
Well that's the problem for sure, the question is why isn't it able to control the keyboard. If it detects the keyboard and SDK support is enabled I don't see any reason why it shouldn't work ...
  #25  
Old 10-08-2017, 10:45 AM
Neozs94 Neozs94 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 922623
Neozs94 Reputation: 10
Default

I don't know why :/ ..
It's not compatible ?
  #26  
Old 10-09-2017, 03:21 PM
Halko Proude Halko Proude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 922752
Halko Proude Reputation: 10
Default

Hey Darth Affe, I upgraded to the new version of the visualizer, and now the beat detection isn't working for my VOID USB or Sabre 10k. :(
  #27  
Old 10-09-2017, 03:55 PM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 922755
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Halko Proude View Post
Hey Darth Affe, I upgraded to the new version of the visualizer, and now the beat detection isn't working for my VOID USB or Sabre 10k. :(
Does it show the same symptoms as Neozs94s? Recognized device (in the settings tab) and preview but not shown on device?

Edit: Could you try to create a new configuration? Just rename the settings.json in the application-directory.

Last edited by Darth Affe; 10-09-2017 at 03:58 PM.
  #28  
Old 10-09-2017, 05:30 PM
Halko Proude Halko Proude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 922769
Halko Proude Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Affe View Post
Does it show the same symptoms as Neozs94s? Recognized device (in the settings tab) and preview but not shown on device?

Edit: Could you try to create a new configuration? Just rename the settings.json in the application-directory.
How do I that exactly? Sorry not exactly json savvy.
  #29  
Old 10-10-2017, 02:04 PM
Neozs94 Neozs94 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 922849
Neozs94 Reputation: 10
Default

After just rename the settings.json what we need to do ?
I renamed him Settings
  #30  
Old 10-10-2017, 02:56 PM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 922859
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

Ah just rename or delete the file, it will create a new one with default settings on the next start.
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.