The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2017, 10:55 AM
uechiguy uechiguy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 915995
uechiguy Reputation: 10
Unhappy Assigning new functions to mouse buttons

Hello all. New to the forum and I hope you forgive what may appear to be a simple question...

I just purchased a Glaive and for the life of me I can't understand the software. I'm used to Razer and Logitech that make it simple to change the "back" button on the side of the mouse (for example) to a "double-click" function...or to a close window or whatever. I don't see this option in the program. Do I have to create a "double-click" macro and then assign it to a button? Maybe I've had too much cough syrup this morning but I'm having trouble here.

Also...when I first open the utility it keeps asking giving me an error message saying it can't find the profile and do I want to revert to default settings or ignore and keep new settings.

Please help!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-13-2017, 06:38 PM
uechiguy uechiguy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 916064
uechiguy Reputation: 10
Default

No one? I'm the only one that's wondering where all the various mouse function options are?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-14-2017, 10:42 AM
IronandSteel IronandSteel is offline
Registered User
IronandSteel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 916147
IronandSteel Reputation: 10
Default How do you set the sniper button?

glad you posted so I don't have to feel like the only idiot. I just want to find out which button is the sniper button or how to set it. In the DPI setting window it shows the sniper resolution as 400DPI but I don't know if there's a button, like the wheel, or do I have to program with the Macro?

If it is through programming a macro, how do I select the sniper 400 DPI setting in the MACRO setting procedure? I tried creating a macro but didn't see any way to tell the CUE software I want to choose (in this case the forward button) to implement the sniper DPI 400
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-14-2017, 02:10 PM
uechiguy uechiguy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 916173
uechiguy Reputation: 10
Default

I've been able to reassign the forward button on the side to be a "sniper" button...I used the drop down menu in the actions key and picked mouse function. However it seems to be hit and miss whether that setting is really saved or not as it works sometimes and then goes back to default. I don't understand how review sites can say the software is so easy to use on this mouse??? With my razer I could pick from a massive list of functions I wanted to remap to any particular button and it worked. I don't see any of these options with this software.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-17-2017, 08:48 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,350
POST ID # = 916473
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Do you have any other macros assigned to the mouse? Do they work when the Sniper button reassignment stops working?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-21-2017, 08:19 AM
uechiguy uechiguy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 917007
uechiguy Reputation: 10
Default

No nothing else is assigned. I've pretty much given up and am just using the mouse with default button settings. Frustrating because I love the feel and accuracy of this mouse...but I"m used to better software
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-22-2017, 07:08 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,350
POST ID # = 917092
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

It may have something to do with the virtual input drivers that CUE needs.

If you do want to troubleshoot the issue in the future, you can contact Corsair using their support ticket system.
https://support.corsair.com/
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-24-2018, 04:09 PM
outdatedTV outdatedTV is offline
Registered User
outdatedTV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 956027
outdatedTV Reputation: 10
Default

I hope this helps. Works 10/10 for me. Sniper button assigned.

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-27-2018, 06:41 AM
Cercter Cercter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 987158
Cercter Reputation: 10
Question Just wondering, (because this is kinda why i bought the mouse)

Can you map the mouse buttons (eg the forward button) to a key on the keyboard? (especially numbers or the space key) That would be amazing.


Thanks in advance for the help!

Last edited by Cercter; 12-27-2018 at 06:43 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-27-2018, 11:02 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,489
POST ID # = 987190
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cercter View Post
Can you map the mouse buttons (eg the forward button) to a key on the keyboard? (especially numbers or the space key) That would be amazing.
Yes, you can. You need a Corsair keyboard to enable the iCUE key mapping. + a new action. Remap -> Mouse button -> tick the forward circle and assign it to a key. Space bar did work. Make sure you change profiles or take it off before attempting to write a new post. Whoops.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-21-2019, 09:36 PM
7Time 7Time is offline
Registered User
7Time's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 990912
7Time Reputation: 10
Default

can you do it with a k63 I like that post above showing the picture
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.