The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 11-30-2017, 06:31 AM
cronus75 cronus75 is offline
Registered User
cronus75's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 928444
cronus75 Reputation: 10
Default Asrock mobo and

I want to ask a question about the bios version you use at your Asrock mobo. I have the same exact model memory module "CMK16GX4M2B3200C16R" on AB350 Pro4 and could not pass over 3066Mhz.

Cpu is the important factor at this but BIOS should not be very different between our mobo's...
Reply With Quote


  #77  
Old 11-30-2017, 09:06 PM
rene mauricio's Avatar
rene mauricio rene mauricio is offline
Registered User
rene mauricio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Antioch, CA
Posts: 119
POST ID # = 928528
rene mauricio Reputation: 34
Default

Me? I have tested this out on 3.00, 3.10 and as of today 3.40 without any problems. I realize you may not be referring to me since you said;

Quote:
Originally Posted by cronus75 View Post
have the same exact model memory module "CMK16GX4M2B3200C16R"
I own the CMR16GX4M2D3200C16 but figured this may help you and others in the future.
Reply With Quote


  #78  
Old 12-01-2017, 12:53 AM
tambor198 tambor198 is offline
Registered User
tambor198's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 928539
tambor198 Reputation: 10
Default

I have 16 Gb of Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR4-3200 memory in my new Rysen build. The memory is CMD16GX4M2B3200C. I've confirmed that the series is 4.31. That means that my memory has the Samsung B-Die correct? I'm using a Asus Crosshair Hero VI with the latest Bios 1701. Just wondering what I might be able to get this up to 3200Mhz. Right now its running at 2133Mhz.
Reply With Quote


  #79  
Old 12-01-2017, 09:07 AM
ISilva ISilva is offline
Registered User
ISilva's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 928582
ISilva Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tambor198 View Post
I have 16 Gb of Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR4-3200 memory in my new Rysen build. The memory is CMD16GX4M2B3200C. I've confirmed that the series is 4.31. That means that my memory has the Samsung B-Die correct? I'm using a Asus Crosshair Hero VI with the latest Bios 1701. Just wondering what I might be able to get this up to 3200Mhz. Right now its running at 2133Mhz.
Correct. You should have no problem reaching 3200.
Reply With Quote


  #80  
Old 12-02-2017, 04:42 AM
frotman2 frotman2 is offline
Registered User
frotman2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 928709
frotman2 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi everyone!
I just bought a ryzen 1700x and 2x8go of RAM (vengeance Lpx 2133mhz cmk16gx4m2a2133c13) but I'm worried about the compatibility, cause I didn't see it in the corsair's list. (and I'm a noob with RAM haha)
So should I go quickly to the store en change that or is it OK?
Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote


  #81  
Old 12-02-2017, 05:17 AM
ISilva ISilva is offline
Registered User
ISilva's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 928711
ISilva Reputation: 10
Default

Your ram is compatible(check your motherboard manufacturer memory QVL) for sure. The problem with it is that you picked a really slow kit... Ryzen benefits greatly from higher ram speed. I'd say 2666 bare minimum. Ideally 3200mhz.

With the kit you have you won't be taking full advantage of the cpu you have.
Reply With Quote


  #82  
Old 01-30-2018, 10:00 AM
SLI_Fallen SLI_Fallen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 938084
SLI_Fallen Reputation: 10
Default

New build with ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Extreme & Ryzen 1800x According to the latest QVL (dated 8/17 *NO* 2 16GB stick (32GB total) Corsair offerings are compatable @3200Mhz.

I'm looking at something like the CMK32GX4M2D3200C16 LPX line (I don't need RGB, the motherboard has plenty of disco lights) QVL shows some competitors products that will work, but my spanking new Obsidian 750D Airflow, HXi1000 power Supply and Hydro H110i watercooler really want a sibling in the RAM slots. :-) Note I do NOT want to use all 4 slots. It's my understanding that 3200Mhz is very difficult AT BEST using all 4 slots, not to mention, even if it worked, I could go to 64Gb down the road....

EDIT: I see the competitors 32GB @3200 QVL listing uses 4 8GB sticks. So ok. Is there a compatible Corsair 32GB 4 stick @3200LPX offering that will work?

Last edited by SLI_Fallen; 01-30-2018 at 10:17 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #83  
Old 02-01-2018, 03:32 AM
Nevets Nevets is offline
Registered User
Nevets's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tampa, FL, USA
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 938431
Nevets Reputation: 10
Default Ryzen 1800X with ASrock Taichi and CMK32GX4M2A2400C14

Building a new rig and needed info on whether this memory will work. Went to the MOBO site and it specified that CMK32GX4M2A2400C14 will work but using 4 stick of 8GB memory and nothing about the 2 sticks of 16GB memory.

Opinions on whether this mix will work?
Reply With Quote


  #84  
Old 02-24-2018, 12:50 PM
1c3 1c3 is offline
Registered User
1c3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 942068
1c3 Reputation: 10
Default

I have CMK8GX4M2B3000C15 ram and b350 f gaming strix mb, ryzen 1600x, 650ti boost. I have issues with that since august when i built my pc.. My questions is, this ram is running at 2133mhz spd like its said on my mb qvl list (that said it should support this corsair ram that i have). I have multiple issues like pc wont boot in 1 of 5 times, and i dont know how is this related but with my GPU /its old i know, i have issues like in Event Viewer i'm getting constantly this Display and nvlddmkm error. With all that said the problem was still there when i put 1050ti in pc.

So summary is that a ram non-compactibility with my mobo i dont know what to do anymore. I'm planning to buy CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 (in qvl list its compactibile on docp 2993). I'm asking you this because this ram kit is 200e and i dont wanna make same mistake if its not ram issue. If you could just clear my suspicions about this problems i would be infinitely grateful! I'm only surfing on internet with this specs since august its depressing, cant even play dota2 it freezes for couple of seconds with sound running still.

Memory timings and voltage are - 15 15 15 35 1.20v

Tnx in advance!
Reply With Quote


  #85  
Old 03-07-2018, 07:21 AM
nfsutim nfsutim is offline
Registered User
nfsutim's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 943803
nfsutim Reputation: 10
Default CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 V5.20 and V3.21

Hi,

I have sent a service request but will post here too.

I have the following CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 V5.20 and V3.21.
Only 1 stick in Slot 1 (furthest from CPU) will work via ez oc to 2933 or via XMP

So Motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-X370-Gaming-K7.
I originally purchased this ram back in the day when it was listed as the first Dominator ram with Ryzen compatibility.

I have 2 different versions as they were sent out to me at different times was hoping to rock 4 sticks..

so i am stuck on 16GB ram at 2133.

I have tried matching/adjusting the latency's.

I have tried 2600, 2933, 3000.

Anybody have any luck with this Ram?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg corsair V3.21.jpg (1.10 MB, 275 views)
File Type: jpg corsair V5.20.jpg (1.00 MB, 251 views)
Reply With Quote


  #86  
Old 03-14-2018, 02:16 PM
arielo182 arielo182 is offline
Registered User
arielo182's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 944814
arielo182 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sh1N0B View Post
I bought an Ryzen 5 1600, Gigabyte AB350M-GAMING 3, Corsair Vengeance LPX 1x8GB 2400Mhz DDR4 CL14(CMK8GX4M1A2400C14) and a RX 560 2GB from Asus. I checked out today that this memory isn't on the supported list, and I'm having trouble with it. Should I try to change the latency to 16-16-16-39 to match the CMK8GX4M1A2400C16 that is on the list? My problems are: game stop working after some time, it can varie from instant crash to more than 40 minutes to crash, it happens just to the games and demanding software, windows work fine, and the sistem don't reboot or anything. The memory fails on Aida64 stress test just when stressing the memory and prime95 fail with the stress test too. I don't think I will be able to return the memory because it has been some time already. My Gigabyte Motherboard have the lastest version of the BIOS installed.
I have the same build and the same problem, but now it screen freezes for about 20 seconds (sound and mouse still usable) and then i have to reboot... Did you found any fix for the CMK8GX4M1A2400C14 or the only option is to buy another model? Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #87  
Old 04-20-2018, 01:55 PM
1c3 1c3 is offline
Registered User
1c3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 951282
1c3 Reputation: 10
Default

Hello, i want to buy cmk16gx4m2b3000c15. Can some1 confirm to me that any version of this ram should work with my ryzen 1600x and rog strix b350-f gaming? On qvl list for ryzen it says that only supports v5.39, on Corsair site says w/o versions.. im on cmk8gx now and im having huge problems...
Reply With Quote


  #88  
Old 04-22-2018, 09:50 PM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 552
POST ID # = 951609
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1c3 View Post
Hello, i want to buy cmk16gx4m2b3000c15. Can some1 confirm to me that any version of this ram should work with my ryzen 1600x and rog strix b350-f gaming? On qvl list for ryzen it says that only supports v5.39, on Corsair site says w/o versions.. im on cmk8gx now and im having huge problems...
Unfortunately we don't stock memory by version numbers. Please keep in mind QVL lists what was tested, it's not an all-inclusive list of what's compatible.

-Art
Reply With Quote


  #89  
Old 04-24-2018, 03:56 AM
1c3 1c3 is offline
Registered User
1c3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 951789
1c3 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Art View Post
Unfortunately we don't stock memory by version numbers. Please keep in mind QVL lists what was tested, it's not an all-inclusive list of what's compatible.

-Art
Ok i'm getting the picture of corsair ram now. So i found dominator platinum ddr4 (CMD16GX4M2B3000C15) it should be Samsung b-die chip, that said it should work 200% with ryzen. I found it somehow cheap here.

Can you confirm me will it be compatibile with my B350-F gaming rog motherboard? (on QVL for mb that ram isnt listed. But i tried ram from friend g.skill. 3200mhz q14 also with samsung chip it worked perfect/ also not on my MB QVL). What are chances that my MB will work with dominator?
Reply With Quote


  #90  
Old 04-24-2018, 06:34 AM
1c3 1c3 is offline
Registered User
1c3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 951799
1c3 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nfsutim View Post
Hi,

I have sent a service request but will post here too.

I have the following CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 V5.20 and V3.21.
Only 1 stick in Slot 1 (furthest from CPU) will work via ez oc to 2933 or via XMP

So Motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-X370-Gaming-K7.
I originally purchased this ram back in the day when it was listed as the first Dominator ram with Ryzen compatibility.

I have 2 different versions as they were sent out to me at different times was hoping to rock 4 sticks..

so i am stuck on 16GB ram at 2133.

I have tried matching/adjusting the latency's.

I have tried 2600, 2933, 3000.

Anybody have any luck with this Ram?
Dont quiet understand how you got urself out of KIT (pair of two) at first time just 1 stick of ram. Do you see that it says on both rams that is (2x8gb). So my question is where did u purchase it? Some1 sold you (from i can tell) 1 stick of ram out of two. Then again you bought 1 stick (same as the last one (2x8gb)).. Makes no sense.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.