The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2016, 10:43 AM
Worms Worms is offline
Sir
Worms's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 843885
Worms Reputation: 10
Default Change the Sound Output device with only one key

Hello folks,

I could'nt find the answer on google so I am turning to you.
I am the proud owner of a Corsair K70 RGB with Swissgerman layout. The thing is, I often change the sound device from my Headset (Corsair 2100) to my speakers (Logitech Stereo, only the green jack used). Depending on if I am playing, streaming or simply watching a movie.
I have made a Macro, that open the search with the "windows key" then type Sound and goes down 4 and clicks "enter". It opens my sound fast, but i still need to click on my headset and "Set it as default" which is quite annoying.
It would be way cooler, if I could simply click a key and it would change between my Headset and my speakers automatically.
Does anyone of you know, how to do this?
Thank you in advance for your help and if clarification is needed, don't hesitate to ask me. (Sorry english isn't my mother tongue :/ )

Greez Worms
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-25-2016, 07:05 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,350
POST ID # = 844032
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

You might be able to find a third party application that can allow you to easily change via a hotkey or something similar.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-01-2016, 07:31 PM
QuadraKev QuadraKev is offline
Registered User
QuadraKev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,181
POST ID # = 845158
QuadraKev Reputation: 14
Default

I use the application AudioSwitch to change my default audio device on the fly. It lets you set a hotkey to switch to the next available playback device (I use ctrl+end) as well as show the device it switches to in a popup.
__________________
Click the picture for some nice simple color scheme profiles!

Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-06-2016, 09:12 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,361
POST ID # = 845784
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reapexx View Post
I use the application AudioSwitch to change my default audio device on the fly. It lets you set a hotkey to switch to the next available playback device (I use ctrl+end) as well as show the device it switches to in a popup.
I use the same app, it works like a charm!


Thought each time I update CUE I must set again the hotkey. I'm thinking of making a couple of custom functions to switch audio device in Display Fusion, now it supports custom scripts
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
k70 rgb, sound

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.