The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2015, 07:16 PM
canadianpawn canadianpawn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 784337
canadianpawn Reputation: 10
Exclamation K70 keyboard play button and pause wont work?

I've recently bought this keyboard and everything is all smooth and it's the best keyboard I've bought. However, the play and pause button wont work on YouTube or it's just me?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-12-2015, 04:45 PM
Greybeard's Avatar
Greybeard Greybeard is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,305
POST ID # = 784543
Greybeard Reputation: 14
Default

The volume control works right? As for the pause and play, it will not work with Youtube. Shockwave players doesn't use Windows HID service, which is the module for those media keys to function.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-12-2015, 09:12 PM
canadianpawn canadianpawn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 784579
canadianpawn Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, the volume control works pretty good, and i love it!, and you guys should of made it for it to work for youtube :/
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-15-2015, 07:55 PM
Greybeard's Avatar
Greybeard Greybeard is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,305
POST ID # = 784976
Greybeard Reputation: 14
Default

We wanted to (quite convenient tbh) but unfortunately flash players do not use Windows HID service. This is just not our KB, but others as well.

However, if you are using Chrome, there is a plug in that you can add so that you can use the media keys on your KB. Its called Stremkeys - https://chrome.google.com/webstore/d...nahaneen?hl=en
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-06-2017, 11:47 PM
pilotsh pilotsh is offline
Registered User
pilotsh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 890211
pilotsh Reputation: 10
Default

Is there a plug in for Firefox?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-07-2017, 05:59 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,350
POST ID # = 890238
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Try this;
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/fir...on/media-keys/
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-16-2017, 02:29 AM
pilotsh pilotsh is offline
Registered User
pilotsh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 891436
pilotsh Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the Firefox link, it worked!
I am starting to lean toward Firefox, IE11 is very buggy!
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-20-2019, 05:24 PM
DiscJockyDragon DiscJockyDragon is offline
Registered User
DiscJockyDragon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 990704
DiscJockyDragon Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greybeard View Post
We wanted to (quite convenient tbh) but unfortunately flash players do not use Windows HID service. This is just not our KB, but others as well.

However, if you are using Chrome, there is a plug in that you can add so that you can use the media keys on your KB. Its called Stremkeys - https://chrome.google.com/webstore/d...nahaneen?hl=en
Thanks for the tip! Works great, YouTube now responds to the media buttons on my k70.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.