The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2015, 11:09 AM
GumbyDammit223 GumbyDammit223 is offline
Registered User
GumbyDammit223's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Montana
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 777229
GumbyDammit223 Reputation: 11
Default Profile Change with Screensaver Activation

Hello All:

I have been able to change profiles on my K70 RGB when my screensaver turns on by linking the profile to my .scr file. The screensaver is enabled after 5 minutes of inactivity and the monitor disabled after a couple hours. After 5 minutes, the K70 profile changes from default to a wave-type profile and life is good. Then, when the monitor goes dark, the keyboard profile switches back to default.

Does anybody know how prevent the keyboard from switching back to default once the monitor is disabled? No, I don't want to set the monitor timeout to 999 hours or disable it completely. What I would really like to see is when the monitor turns off, the keyboard LEDs either go to their lowest intensity setting while staying in the screensaver profile, or turn off completely.

Anybody have an idea if this is even possible?

Thanks in advance,
-g
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #2  
Old 05-04-2015, 06:08 PM
Kluluen Kluluen is offline
Registered User
Kluluen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 53
POST ID # = 777323
Kluluen Reputation: 10
Default

There is a program here that should let you do what you want.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-04-2015, 08:05 PM
GumbyDammit223 GumbyDammit223 is offline
Registered User
GumbyDammit223's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Montana
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 777335
GumbyDammit223 Reputation: 11
Default

Hmm...ok. I was hoping for a solution that didn't involve running another background task, but will definitely check it out. I was thinking somebody would say "When the monitor is disabled, xxxxx.exe is run, so set a profile to that." But apparently it isn't that simple.

Also noticed that tonight, the keyboard was in neither profile, but everything was red except the WASD keys, etc. which were white, apparently because I locked my system before leaving for work this AM.

Thanks for the link though, I appreciate it!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-04-2015, 08:08 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,423
POST ID # = 777337
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GumbyDammit223 View Post
Hmm...ok. I was hoping for a solution that didn't involve running another background task, but will definitely check it out. I was thinking somebody would say "When the monitor is disabled, xxxxx.exe is run, so set a profile to that." But apparently it isn't that simple.

Also noticed that tonight, the keyboard was in neither profile, but everything was red except the WASD keys, etc. which were white, apparently because I locked my system before leaving for work this AM.

Thanks for the link though, I appreciate it!
The red and white is the default profile for the keyboard. This occurs when CUE no longer is on or detected. You can change the background color by saving it to the device memory but you won't be able to set animations during this phase without CUE active.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-05-2015, 10:59 AM
GumbyDammit223 GumbyDammit223 is offline
Registered User
GumbyDammit223's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Montana
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 777397
GumbyDammit223 Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
The red and white is the default profile for the keyboard.
Yes. I figured my computer had rebooted during the day while I was at work and since I wasn't logged in, CUE hadn't started and no profiles were running. Instead, it was the fact I had locked the system in the morning.

Still have a lot to learn about using this kb besides looking at the pretty lights!
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-05-2015, 08:08 PM
LuckyTheCat LuckyTheCat is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 777493
LuckyTheCat Reputation: 10
Default

I was able to do this by finding out the process name of the screensaver and linking that to the profile.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-05-2015, 11:08 PM
GumbyDammit223 GumbyDammit223 is offline
Registered User
GumbyDammit223's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Montana
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 777523
GumbyDammit223 Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
I was able to do this by finding out the process name of the screensaver and linking that to the profile.
The screensaver was the easy part. In my case it's mystify.scr. The problem is trying to find out what triggers the monitor to go into power saving mode, unless I'm not understanding your comment.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-06-2015, 05:06 AM
stevvie stevvie is offline
Registered User
stevvie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 194
POST ID # = 777550
stevvie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GumbyDammit223 View Post
The screensaver was the easy part. In my case it's mystify.scr. The problem is trying to find out what triggers the monitor to go into power saving mode, unless I'm not understanding your comment.
Yes, this only works UNTIL the monitor goes into sleep/power save then the keyboard goes back to default profile.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-22-2016, 10:04 AM
Shadowman Shadowman is offline
Registered User
Shadowman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 883423
Shadowman Reputation: 10
Default

hello i was trying to link a custom profile of the keyboard with the screensaver with no luck.
if i manually preview the screensaver from the settings it works but if i let the computer itself go to screen saver it dosnt start.

any ideas?

thanks
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-22-2016, 10:45 AM
GumbyDammit223 GumbyDammit223 is offline
Registered User
GumbyDammit223's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Montana
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 883424
GumbyDammit223 Reputation: 11
Default

Sorry, no. That has always been my check to see if it works - going to the screen saver settings window and clicking on Preview. I've had instances where things have locked up the screen saver timer and have needed to change the timeout to something short, like a minute, to get it working again, then set it back to my normal timeout of 3 minutes. Might want to set it to a minute and see what happens. Good luck!
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-22-2016, 11:31 AM
Shadowman Shadowman is offline
Registered User
Shadowman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 883428
Shadowman Reputation: 10
Default

I have tried to set it to 1min but still it doesn't switch profile when the screensaver starts with the timer . It only works if I hit preview . 😕
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-23-2016, 03:49 PM
GumbyDammit223 GumbyDammit223 is offline
Registered User
GumbyDammit223's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Montana
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 883594
GumbyDammit223 Reputation: 11
Default

I'm out of my league on this, but it's acting like the actual screensaver file that's running normally is different from the filename linked in CUE. How that can be, I have no idea. Maybe someone who's more familiar with the workings of Windoze can help out. I wish you luck (and Happy Holidays!)!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
k70 rgb, screen saver, screensaver

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.