The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 07-27-2016, 07:16 AM
NeilFawcett NeilFawcett is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 864338
NeilFawcett Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Voodoo262 View Post
Just a quick update... I decided to pull the trigger on the KVM I wanted, an IOGEAR GCS22U.

With the keyboard's supplemental power cable plugged into the USB phone charger, and the keyboard's data cable plugged into the keyboard port of the KVM, I can switch seamlessly between my two computers and the keyboard seems to be working normally. It automatically switches profiles too when it connects to the new computer.

I haven't tested trying to get into the BIOS yet but that'll be a project for a different day. Polling rate is still set to default (1). I don't change my CMOS settings often and I have no problems plugging in a different keyboard temporarily to do it.

Now to hide all these cables!
This is interesting...

I'm looking to use a Corsair Gaming CH-9000094-UK STRAFE RGB through an ATEN CS1782A KVM.

In an ideal world I'd install the associated program on both PCs and then for example when I'm using PC-A the keyboard would be red, and then when I flicked the KVM switch to use PC-B, the keyboard would use that machine's profile and become blue.

Is that how it works?

And if it is controlled by the program on the currently attached machine, what happens if the machine (PC) has multiple user accounts? Is the application irrespective of user and machine wide? Or per user?
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 07-27-2016, 10:32 AM
Voodoo262 Voodoo262 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 864369
Voodoo262 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeilFawcett View Post
In an ideal world I'd install the associated program on both PCs and then for example when I'm using PC-A the keyboard would be red, and then when I flicked the KVM switch to use PC-B, the keyboard would use that machine's profile and become blue.

Is that how it works?
Yes, you could definitely set it up that way. I'm not sure what to tell you about multiple user accounts, though. Both of my computers only have one user
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 07-27-2016, 10:39 AM
NeilFawcett NeilFawcett is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 864373
NeilFawcett Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Voodoo262 View Post
Yes, you could definitely set it up that way. I'm not sure what to tell you about multiple user accounts, though. Both of my computers only have one user
Thanks!

So if you set up a (default) colour profile on your PC... I assume you turn your PC on, and while its booting up the keyboard is in some default colour scheme? Does your default colour profile finally then kick in before/after your user logon out of interest? What happens if you flick your KVM to the other PC and that PC isn't even on? Default colour scheme again?


I've noticed another post elsewhere on this forum about someone with basically the same KVM as me having some issues that needed resolving... I'm hoping they'll answer and put my mind at rest it's all solvable without too much pain - http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...9&postcount=10
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 07-27-2016, 11:25 AM
Voodoo262 Voodoo262 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 864378
Voodoo262 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeilFawcett View Post
Thanks!

So if you set up a (default) colour profile on your PC... I assume you turn your PC on, and while its booting up the keyboard is in some default colour scheme? Does your default colour profile finally then kick in before/after your user logon out of interest? What happens if you flick your KVM to the other PC and that PC isn't even on? Default colour scheme again?


I've noticed another post elsewhere on this forum about someone with basically the same KVM as me having some issues that needed resolving... I'm hoping they'll answer and put my mind at rest it's all solvable without too much pain - http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...9&postcount=10
Yes, that's correct. I'm not a developer for Corsair but I feel like I have a pretty general understanding of how the software works. Essentially, you load a default profile onto the keyboard using the Corsair software (CUE). It will revert to that profile whenever it is not receiving instructions from CUE (if the computer is off or disconnected). Once the keyboard starts receiving instructions from the Corsair software (when the computer boots and loads CUE), it will automatically switch to that profile.

So if Computer A is running Profile A, when you switch to Computer A, the keyboard will switch to Profile A
Similarly, Computer B is running Profile B. Switching your KVM to Computer B would cause the keyboard to run Profile B

If either computer is off in this situation, the keyboard would switch to its default profile because it would no longer be receiving instructions from CUE. However, in my experience, the keyboard won't be animated unless it's connected to a computer that is running and has the CUE program running.

Addendum: Also, in my experience, the keyboard animation stops at the user login screen. Not sure if this only happens on Windows 10 or if earlier versions of Windows cause the same behavior. My guess is that the login screen invokes some sort of kernel-level code to prevent malicious applications from taking control of the login screen. Regardless, they keyboard won't load the profile from CUE until after you log in. Until then, you'd be stuck with the keyboard's default profile.

Last edited by Voodoo262; 07-27-2016 at 11:28 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 07-27-2016, 11:31 AM
NeilFawcett NeilFawcett is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 864379
NeilFawcett Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Voodoo262 View Post
Yes, that's correct. I'm not a developer for Corsair but I feel like I have a pretty general understanding of how the software works. Essentially, you load a default profile onto the keyboard using the Corsair software (CUE). It will revert to that profile whenever it is not receiving instructions from CUE (if the computer is off or disconnected). Once the keyboard starts receiving instructions from the Corsair software (when the computer boots and loads CUE), it will automatically switch to that profile.

So if Computer A is running Profile A, when you switch to Computer A, the keyboard will switch to Profile A
Similarly, Computer B is running Profile B. Switching your KVM to Computer B would cause the keyboard to run Profile B

If either computer is off in this situation, the keyboard would switch to its default profile because it would no longer be receiving instructions from CUE. However, in my experience, the keyboard won't be animated unless it's connected to a computer that is running and has the CUE program running.

Addendum: Also, in my experience, the keyboard animation stops at the user login screen. Not sure if this only happens on Windows 10 or if earlier versions of Windows cause the same behavior. My guess is that the login screen invokes some sort of kernel-level code to prevent malicious applications from taking control of the login screen. Regardless, they keyboard won't load the profile from CUE until after you log in. Until then, you'd be stuck with the keyboard's default profile.
Thats very useful then! So I could just install the software on PC-B, set up standard default profile (red), and also one specifically for when connected to PC-B (blue)?

If I use the KVM to switch to PC-A (which won't have the software enabled) it would use the standard default (red). Flick back to PC-B, back to blue...

Sound about right? If so great! As I'd only need to setup the software on one PC (main main gaming PC).
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 07-27-2016, 12:09 PM
Voodoo262 Voodoo262 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 864384
Voodoo262 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeilFawcett View Post
Thats very useful then! So I could just install the software on PC-B, set up standard default profile (red), and also one specifically for when connected to PC-B (blue)?

If I use the KVM to switch to PC-A (which won't have the software enabled) it would use the standard default (red). Flick back to PC-B, back to blue...

Sound about right? If so great! As I'd only need to setup the software on one PC (main main gaming PC).
Yep, you've got it. I may actually end up stealing your idea for my setup
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 07-27-2016, 12:57 PM
NeilFawcett NeilFawcett is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 864389
NeilFawcett Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Voodoo262 View Post
Yep, you've got it. I may actually end up stealing your idea for my setup
In that case, my idea is actually:-
PC-A: bright pink with flashing green accents
PC-B: orange and yellow alternating quicky
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 05-23-2017, 04:38 PM
hrudy hrudy is offline
Registered User
hrudy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 904464
hrudy Reputation: 10
Default STRAFE KEYBOARD has same issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
HI Dhersneg, we don't recommend using our USB keyboards on KVM switches as we don't test the keyboards with it. Some KVM switches may work with the keyboard in BIOS mode (which deactivates features on the keyboard like the 104-key rollover) but there is no guarantee as there also is a chance that the KVM switch may also not be supplying enough power to the keyboard.

The BIOS switch also shouldn't affect the intensity of the LEDs as all it does is change the polling rate. However, when you switch it to a different setting, the keyboard will actually do a reboot (no different than unplugging and replugging a USB cable).

I recommend that to use this keyboard, you plug the aux USB cable in first and then follow with the keyboard USB directly to your PC rather than the KVM.
Quite frankly the above policy is unacceptable. Why would any company restrict themselves purely to gamers and not even bother with business/technical users who just want a decent keyboard. I am saying this as a hardware engineering and keyboard firmware writer. My kvm , an iogear, works just fine with any keyboard , including your competitors except the Strafe keyboard I just bought. I have no idea why you don't have a BIOS lock switch on this keyboard. Apparently it exists on your other keyboard. However, the policy of not bothering to test these units on KVMs is a deal breaker.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 05-23-2017, 04:44 PM
hrudy hrudy is offline
Registered User
hrudy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 904465
hrudy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
HI Dhersneg, we don't recommend using our USB keyboards on KVM switches as we don't test the keyboards with it. Some KVM switches may work with the keyboard in BIOS mode (which deactivates features on the keyboard like the 104-key rollover) but there is no guarantee as there also is a chance that the KVM switch may also not be supplying enough power to the keyboard.

The BIOS switch also shouldn't affect the intensity of the LEDs as all it does is change the polling rate. However, when you switch it to a different setting, the keyboard will actually do a reboot (no different than unplugging and replugging a USB cable).

I recommend that to use this keyboard, you plug the aux USB cable in first and then follow with the keyboard USB directly to your PC rather than the KVM.
The above "policy" is not acceptable. When you don't bother to test with KVMs means that if the keyboard works but fails in the future, you are on your own. I have no idea why business/technical users should be excluded from having a decent keyboard. I also have no idea why on this keyboard there isn't a way to force BIOS mode so that it behaves like a standard 104 keyboard. I have the same KVM as above and it works with every other keyboard that I've tested , including your competitors except for this. I am saying this as an hardware engineer and keyboard firmware designer. I've used Corsair products in the past and have admiration for their quality and thoroughness. I guess I now have to revise that opinion
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 05-23-2017, 07:29 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,286
POST ID # = 904481
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hrudy View Post
The above "policy" is not acceptable. When you don't bother to test with KVMs means that if the keyboard works but fails in the future, you are on your own. I have no idea why business/technical users should be excluded from having a decent keyboard. I also have no idea why on this keyboard there isn't a way to force BIOS mode so that it behaves like a standard 104 keyboard. I have the same KVM as above and it works with every other keyboard that I've tested , including your competitors except for this. I am saying this as an hardware engineer and keyboard firmware designer. I've used Corsair products in the past and have admiration for their quality and thoroughness. I guess I now have to revise that opinion
It's not exactly a policy more of an as a company it doesn't fit their market. I don't think many gaming companies will help you with a KMV problem even if they did a test with a few KMV.

They market themselves towards gamers for gamers and gamers first. I know very few gamers who go hey "I would love to game with extra lag from a KMV." And imagine going to your CEO and saying " Sir, I get that we are a gaming company but I need an extra 10% for my team to test all of our devices with KMS. It for out business users." Someone is getting chucked out of an office.

If they came out with a keyboard for business use and didn't test it with KMVs then I would get your complaint 100%.

Also, there is a way to force the Strafe into BIOS mode. I forget the exact key combination. And yes their more expensive keyboards so have a switch but you got a Strafe...
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support

Last edited by Inheritance; 05-23-2017 at 07:35 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 07-15-2017, 02:18 PM
tekknik tekknik is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 911800
tekknik Reputation: 10
Default

That is one of the most ridiculous responses I've ever heard from a company. Step up your quality control and buy some KVM switches to test your devices with Corsair! If you're too cheap to afford some KVM switches, then just simulate it. Shouldn't be too hard considering to have the people with the skills to lay out the PCB's and build keyboards/mice and various other peripherals, you guys can probably whip up a KVM simulator for testing in a mater of minutes. However, since you won't change your position, and I have a K65 now that has this same issue, I will no longer be buying Corsair products. This is pretty sad considering about 1/2 my machine is Corsair these days but I can easily switch back to razer or logitech who seem to actually do this testing.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
k70 rgb, kvm

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.