The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2014, 10:52 AM
kerussm kerussm is offline
Registered User
kerussm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 704665
kerussm Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Force GT - Two SSD, Two different firmwares ?

Hello, I bought second Corsair Force GT 240 GB SSD, my first one runs on 5.05 firmware so I wanted to check second one as I want to use them in Raid0 and it runs 5.24 firmware. Anyone know how to make them run in this same firmware ?

I was using SF502 Tool (Corsair FieldUpdater) and Corsair SSD Toolbox 1.2

Only difference I can see is serial number and signature in Corsair FieldUpdater.

My first SSD runs on 5.05 with signature 22950, and second SSD runs on 5.24 on signature 27475.

I hope someone know what is going on

Last edited by kerussm; 04-08-2014 at 01:45 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-09-2014, 02:22 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,350
POST ID # = 704765
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

If the SSD toolbox does not find any FW updates for the drive, it's on the latest FW.

While it's not the best to create a RAID array on drives with different FWs, give it a try. It should work without any issues.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-09-2014, 11:56 AM
kerussm kerussm is offline
Registered User
kerussm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 704817
kerussm Reputation: 10
Default

I know that is not the best option and it should work, however I wish to make them working exactly this same. I don't understand why this same product have different firmwares. I think Corsair should mark them like "v2" or something like others do.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-09-2014, 11:30 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,350
POST ID # = 704897
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

You can do is contact Corsair and ask if they can update the firmware for you (Might be possible) or replace it to one that is on FW 5.24.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.