The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 12 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 03-03-2015, 03:28 PM
RAPTOR 30 V1 RAPTOR 30 V1 is offline
Registered User
RAPTOR 30 V1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 764000
RAPTOR 30 V1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gil80 View Post
Either uninstall the extension or switch Chrome's access authority to media keys to "in chrome" versus "global"
Sorry for the hijack - is this option within chrome itself or within the keyboard software?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 03-04-2015, 07:19 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,423
POST ID # = 764250
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Raptor, try this extension in chrome: http://www.streamkeys.com/guide.html?installed=true

I've had very good luck with it for using media keys within the browser.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 03-13-2015, 05:28 AM
Eddie667 Eddie667 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 765900
Eddie667 Reputation: 10
Default

Hello, I had this happen to me as well. For me it turned out to be "Microsoft keyboard and mouse center" messing things up. Check to see if that's installed and get rid of it. Fixed it for me.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 06-03-2015, 10:06 AM
stevvie stevvie is offline
Registered User
stevvie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 194
POST ID # = 782591
stevvie Reputation: 10
Default

and if the service is running but the stop/back/play/forward still don't work ?
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 06-09-2015, 12:48 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,423
POST ID # = 783825
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevvie View Post
and if the service is running but the stop/back/play/forward still don't work ?
What player are you using?
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 08-04-2015, 02:26 AM
Warbands Warbands is offline
Registered User
Warbands's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 793441
Warbands Reputation: 10
Default

I had a similar issue, but mine was due the Plex Google Chrome extension that it seems Plex's website added. It completely took control of my media keys... what a pain in the ***. Hope that helps someone else. My trick to see what was going on was to view the list of extensions, then at the very bottom of the screen there was a "view hotkeys" clickable, doing so showed me all the various hotkey settings, and sure enough Plex was there taking over my media keys. Hope this helps someone else!
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 08-05-2015, 06:15 AM
otterspace otterspace is offline
Registered User
otterspace's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 793677
otterspace Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Restarting the HID service works for me... for a bit. Then the media keys stop functioning. The HID service says it is still running but I have to manually restart the service for it to work. I tried Auto and Auto (delayed). Neither make any difference.

The problem started the last few weeks on both w8.1 and now w10.

Thanks

Chrome, you slag!



This fixed it

Tools > Extensions > KB shortcuts > in my case it was Plex
Change Global to In Chrome

Last edited by otterspace; 08-05-2015 at 08:02 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 08-12-2015, 06:20 PM
JohnOrion JohnOrion is offline
Registered User
JohnOrion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 795578
JohnOrion Reputation: 13
Default

Anyone figure out how to get the media controls to work with VLC?
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 08-17-2015, 10:05 PM
MystaB MystaB is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 796570
MystaB Reputation: 10
Default Media Keys

I just noticed after having the keyboard for a few weeks after just getting it replaced with a RMA keyboard that the media keys don't work. It's on the pause/play and skip forward, the play one when works if you press down hard that you would be to the point of breaking the stand out hurting your finger and the skip forward just doesn't work. The other two are just fine, now the play just move freely like the skip back and stop key but the skip forward feels hard on the right side. I haven't spilled anything on the keyboard and I pulled the cap off it to see it was something stuck under it and nothing, so was wondering what it could be. This is my 3rd keyboard from the RGB series and also K95, trying to figure out if I have to go through the RMA once again when only having the keyboard for about a month. Now after posting this the mute/unmute is having a issue where it works when it wants to.

Last edited by MystaB; 08-17-2015 at 10:11 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 08-25-2015, 04:40 AM
ChaosRifle ChaosRifle is offline
Registered User
ChaosRifle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 801625
ChaosRifle Reputation: 10
Default

Seems that even with auto restarting enabled it does not quite fix it for me. Setting the HID service to auto restart, as well as to never stop auto restarting, it still stops working, but only after a few more hours then before....

Last edited by ChaosRifle; 08-26-2015 at 08:52 AM. Reason: Poor wording due to lack of sleep :P
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 08-27-2015, 05:02 PM
Chez Chez is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 803077
Chez Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gil80 View Post
If you're using Chrome and installed Google Music extension, then Chrome will hijack your media keys.
Either uninstall the extension or switch Chrome's access authority to media keys to "in chrome" versus "global"
Plex can also hijack these keys in Chrome.. just change from global to in Chrome.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 09-01-2015, 09:34 PM
zopert zopert is offline
Registered User
zopert's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 804403
zopert Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having an issue with the media keys not behaving as expected. Although I've had my K70 for a while, I've never really used anything besides the Mute key and volume wheel until today, so I'm not sure if this is a recent issue or if it has always been like this.

Mute and volume wheel work correctly universally.
Stop works correctly only in VLC, otherwise does nothing.
Next track button triggers both next track and mute.
Previous track button does nothing.
Play/pause does nothing.

I've tested this in various media players (VLC, Windows Media Player, WinAmp, BSPlayer, Groove Music). When attempting to manually assign the buttons in VLC, VLC doesn't even recognize when I press the previous track or play/pause buttons. I do not have that Google Play Music extension installed.

Any thoughts/suggestions?
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 10-27-2015, 02:25 PM
krazyxazn krazyxazn is offline
Registered User
krazyxazn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 816573
krazyxazn Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warbands View Post
I had a similar issue, but mine was due the Plex Google Chrome extension that it seems Plex's website added. It completely took control of my media keys... what a pain in the ***. Hope that helps someone else. My trick to see what was going on was to view the list of extensions, then at the very bottom of the screen there was a "view hotkeys" clickable, doing so showed me all the various hotkey settings, and sure enough Plex was there taking over my media keys. Hope this helps someone else!
Thanks, fixed my issue.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 11-30-2015, 04:19 PM
smokeyjon smokeyjon is offline
Registered User
smokeyjon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 822925
smokeyjon Reputation: 10
Default K70 RGB, Windows 10, and Winamp working correctly

I recently rebuilt my system and after struggling to remember how I had configured Winamp previously, I decided to post it here in case anyone else found it useful.

This is of course my opinion of "correct" but I do think this is the best configuration for usage of the media keys. The problem with the "out of the box" configuration is that the keyboard volume roller simultaneously changes both the Winamp and main system volume. This fixes that.

Setup is Windows 10 x64, Winamp 5.666, and the latest CUE. This should be valid at least back to Windows 8, and probably 7.

1. Make sure Winamp is either the only media player selected in CUE Settings, or else has Max Priority set.

2. Open Winamp and CTRL+P to open Preferences. Select "Global Hotkeys" from the tree on the left.

3. Disable the first tick box (Enable WM_APPCOMMAND messages).

4. Enable the second tick box. This activates the hotkey box below. Unless you intend to use them, remove the CTRL+ALT+X commands (you will otherwise get an error that some of them are already in use by the OS - this can be ignored either way).

5. Close the Preferences box and restart Winamp.

Resulting behavior: The volume roller on the K70 will now control the Windows system volume UNLESS Winamp has focus - in which case it will control the Winamp volume only. Mute will always be system-wide. The four media keys will continue to work regardless of what app has focus.

I hope someone finds this useful. I'm also sure this would work for any other CUE-supported keyboard.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 12-15-2015, 04:50 AM
swarfega's Avatar
swarfega swarfega is offline
Registered User
swarfega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 825696
swarfega Reputation: 13
Default

I dont' see keyboard shortcut settings in Chrome.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.