The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 01-16-2019, 05:57 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,485
POST ID # = 990199
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Yes, it will follow the assigned curve points with the control variable set to Commander Pro Temp Sensor #1-4 without iCUE running. Those temp probes are the Commander Pro's native data source.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-17-2019, 03:17 AM
PoWeL88 PoWeL88 is offline
Registered User
PoWeL88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 990234
PoWeL88 Reputation: 10
Default

thank you very much. i will try that.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-21-2019, 08:17 AM
PoWeL88 PoWeL88 is offline
Registered User
PoWeL88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 990794
PoWeL88 Reputation: 10
Default

quick info:
i got response on reddit from a corsair employee and he said when i close the icue app my fans will run with the costum curve i set up.
i did some tests and it runs fine.

so now i deactivate the auto-startup from icue and also the corsair service and run my fans just with my curve. lightning is from the hardware profile.


i just do this because my pc is freezing from time to time and i heard that icue and asus mainboards don't work well together. so i hope that this might temporaly fixes my problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.