The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 46 votes, 4.91 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 12-14-2014, 04:04 PM
FALE FALE is offline
Registered User
FALE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 746856
FALE Reputation: 18
Default

Corsair has best in class hardware, but lowest bidder software. :(
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 12-19-2014, 04:01 PM
mr_yogi mr_yogi is offline
Registered User
mr_yogi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 747910
mr_yogi Reputation: 10
Default

I've just rebuilt my system, clean install of Win8 then upgraded to 8.1. I installed these drivers for my Vengeance 1500 and they are now almost unusable, even at 0 (yes 0!) volume I can hear sound clearly. With the volume at position 2 (the next position) the level of output is getting uncomfortable when watching you tube videos. This is with the source type set to 7.1 (which is what I use most of the time for gaming), with the source set to 2.0 position 2 on the volume control is just about ok and 4 is uncomfortable.

Gaming isn't much better.

This is an absolute joke, who is QAing these drivers? They were bad before (also Win8 upgraded to 8.1) with a maximum usable position of maybe 16 or so, but to be able to hear sounds clearly when muted is appalling
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 12-19-2014, 06:50 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 747940
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Try this and see if it helps.
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=123956
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 12-20-2014, 10:46 PM
Sir_bertilak Sir_bertilak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 748156
Sir_bertilak Reputation: 10
Default New H2100

Just replaced my vengeance 2100 with the H2100 I have noticed that they sound better and there is more base. My volume knob stopped working on the 2100. I like the new H2100 better. I have no problem with the new drivers. The foam over the ear fits better. over all In my mind they are better.
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 12-26-2014, 12:57 AM
LiquidSpikes LiquidSpikes is offline
Registered User
LiquidSpikes's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 749068
LiquidSpikes Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
You shouldn't have to use 3 party software to make these headsets work.

I bought the 2100 headset for my girlfriend last Christmas, and the drivers are still way to freaking loud. I am going trash these POS and get some razer headphones. What a freaking joke.
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 12-27-2014, 09:12 AM
LeNwAr LeNwAr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 749347
LeNwAr Reputation: 10
Default

I've had a set of H2100's for a month now, and for the most part they are a great headset. I'm quite tolerant with minor issues, don't normally complain, and I'm happy to play around with my sound settings to iron out slight problems. But the big problem I have, which has been mentioned before, is when enabling surround sound through the Corsair control panel it makes voice chat unbearable. The way it tries to apply surround effects to chat is painful, making people sound like you're talking to them in a shipping container.

My only real "fix" so far is to download the Razer software as other people have done, which doesn't cause any issues at all with chat. I would prefer to use the Corsair software, as handicapped as it may be, because I would like to think that some of the money I paid for these things actually goes towards software development and improvement.

What I'd love to see implemented is at least one of two features. The first would be to add an option to disable surround effects for voice chat software, or the second would be to have (if possible) a virtual device in the sound panel which would be detected purely as a communications device and used for that purpose alone. This "virtual device" is a feature that my last Turtle Beach set had, and it worked quite well until it died on me.

I hope my suggestions are considered and don't just fall upon deaf ears, because I'd love to use this headset to its full ability, instead of having to compromise one feature to make another work correctly.
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 12-27-2014, 09:27 PM
Fcor Fcor is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 749477
Fcor Reputation: 10
Default

I got the Corsair Vengeance 1500 v2 today, and i can't voice enough how disappointed i am.

I'm using the old drivers 2.0.35 from SEPTEMBER 2014 (as i failed to find any more recent drivers from the official website). After reading this thread, i'm not the only one experiencing these major issues, and still no update since september.

-At volume level 0: i can still hear whatever is playing on my computer. At volume level 2: it's too loud.

I found a thread where some people managed to temporarily fix this issue by installing another program to control the volume... What the hell? You don't allow allow your customers to enjoy your product unless they install some random non-official program to bypass this issue?

-When i mute the mic, it starts flashing bright blue/red and there isnt the option to stop that. What's that? A police officer badge? I have 3 computer devices with LEDs (mouse, keyboard, former headset) and all of them offer the option to turn on/off the LEDs, or at least to modify their brightness. On the corsair headset? NOTHING.

I tried the headset on 3 different computers, including a brand new one (tested on win7/8 x64) and the volume issue is the same. I thought i had a defective product but after looking up on google and this forum, they're either all defective or corsair simply screwed up there.

I hope these major issues will be fixed asap because i cant be bothered to go back to the shop to get them exchanged for another brand set.
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 12-29-2014, 03:01 PM
Matas Matas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 749835
Matas Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair please fix drivers for 1500. The sound is too loud, i can clearly hear on 0% sound and the mic is so silent that my friends can't hear me below 90-100% mic sens on win 8.1.
Please do it faster, because i can see the drivers are old!!!
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 01-09-2015, 11:05 AM
fa1408 fa1408 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 752075
fa1408 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair 1500v2

I just bought a 1500v2, after many years using the 1500V1 with the old driver (i guess is the 1.1.1 about everyone is talking about) because new ones are never been that good. That said, i bought the "same" headset because 1500 had really a good quality, comfortable, and i was afraid about change at all with another product, even if i paid more now that 2 or 3 years ago when i bought the v1... now only because there is a "V2" and minor improve i should pay the same amount (or even more in my case).
But well, the price is not the problem. I've read in many posts that the V2 is almost the same as the V1, with an improved mic (still didn't tried it with someone else, i probably would kill their ears, lets wait 'till it will not be necessary) and audio. I've also read that the V2 are compatible with the old driver (i wouldn't have bought it if it wasn't), so i just plugged the new headset in a PC that used the V1 untill yesterday and i was expecting the same quality audio and stuff (maybe better, but the same was fine for me). That never happened. The quality is for sure worse, the 7.1 (always used it with V1) gave me an headache, and i still didn't find a setting that sounds natural. I don't know if i will ever find a solution, but for the moment i'm switching back to the V1: i changed it ONLY because the headset is almost broken, due to my fault, and sometimes the audio stops untill, playing with the cable, i don't find a position that give me the audio back. But that's a my problem, as i said V1 was awesome, i couldn't find someone selling V1 so i bought V2. And now that is what i've got. A new versione that is worse then the old one and i wasted 100 euros.

Tried new drivers, the problem is still here plus new problems as almost everyone in other posts. V1>V2: how?
Also i didn't noticed an administrator picking up the problem in the entire forum.
For the moment i will give a last try uninstalling and reinstalling drivers...even if it means lose all my profiles and specs. If someone found a good setting with the 1500V2, please, help me. I will keep googling for a solution.
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 01-09-2015, 04:15 PM
bobbagels bobbagels is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 752148
bobbagels Reputation: 10
Default

Hello hello,
Just wanted to ask a quick question,
I have a Corsair vengance 1500 that I'm using on a new machine (5930K)
Right now its just plug and play (2.1). I need to install the software for the 7.1 but I have been reading about all these new driver problems here.
Right now they are working, but in a game its Blah. But I need them to work regardless.
So my question is, should I install the new software? 2.0.35 ?
Or just let it be for now, as I say. I really need them to work even if it is 2.1 :(

Also I have this set up using an old driver on a different machine, works great (posted pic). Is it possible to find these somewhere & install these drivers?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Corsair panel.jpg (171.3 KB, 1676 views)

Last edited by bobbagels; 01-09-2015 at 05:48 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 01-10-2015, 05:54 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 752334
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Driver 1.1.1 for the V1500 can be found here.
http://www.corsair.com/~/media/Corsa...iver_1-1_1.exe

If you are running Windows 8/8.1, you will probably have to enable comaptibility mode for the drivers to work.
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 01-10-2015, 07:19 PM
bobbagels bobbagels is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 752445
bobbagels Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you. Thank you very much. I will give this a shot.
Im using Windows 7 same as other machine (im old, lol, im holding out for OS-10) so, in theory, it should work as my other machine
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 01-13-2015, 08:43 PM
Optoz Optoz is offline
Registered User
Optoz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 753317
Optoz Reputation: 10
Default

hey all using the vengence 1500 v2 and i cant get any of the software to work on my PC, the only one i have been able to get working is v1.1 why is this happening and is there a fix for it? the software installs but it crashes on start up

Last edited by Optoz; 01-13-2015 at 08:48 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 01-15-2015, 04:41 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 753672
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Could be a problem with the install. Have you tried installing the previous driver releases? Do they too crash?

You can also put in a support ticket and see if Corsair Technical Support can resolve your issue as well.
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 01-15-2015, 03:58 PM
wizout wizout is offline
Registered User
wizout's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 753803
wizout Reputation: 10
Default

My Vengeance 1500 v2 headset itself is really good.
But let's be honest this driver on Windows 8.1 is pure and utter garbage.
Speaker volume is way too high, microphone is way too low. I have to correct it with 3rd party software that make it buzzing in Steam...
Also installing 1.1.1 in Win7 compatibility mode seems to freeze.
I really feel like I wasted my money on this and starting to lose hope to ever have a good driver. If Corsair does not fixes it quickly or at least acknowledge the problem (that A LOT of people seem to have too judging by the threads in this forum) I am done with Corsair products of any kind...
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.