The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-29-2018, 02:31 PM
Jcarax Jcarax is offline
Registered User
Jcarax's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 966101
Jcarax Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sathdora View Post
I found the location of the program exe file and simply right clicked and "Troubleshoot Compatibility" I then gave the program more permissions by selecting "Troubleshoot Program" Once I did this I set it to save and the program launched again and then I could hear myself. Once I made those changes though the Corsair Utility Engine the volume worked like it should.

I also read some said that the mic would mute and it would be disable. I tried all those and I found this fixed this as well.

I hope this helps you all out. I have had to do this with other programs at work with Windows 10 so it was nothing new in the world of Windows 10 locking everything down.
This doesn't work for me.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 08-05-2018, 03:56 PM
Rikketikketik Rikketikketik is offline
Registered User
Rikketikketik's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 967202
Rikketikketik Reputation: 10
Default

Yep, same problem here. just installed the latests version of ICue for my Void USB (non-pro). I really hope Corsair can fix this bug asap since this is a cool feature. #SideToneFix

Kind Regards, Rik.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 08-06-2018, 04:54 PM
Funkdaddy_Jay Funkdaddy_Jay is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 967397
Funkdaddy_Jay Reputation: 10
Default

Something I noticed with my Void Pro USB (probably because of the usb dongle): Once I start iCUE or CUE and double check the settings in the sound control panel for playback devices, the setting for sidetone is stuck at 25% on Windows' side and at 100% on i/CUE's side. Once I quit i/CUE I can change the setting in the control panel without a hitch and set it to 100% (bliss). This would mean that the default setting of iCUE is generally quieter than it should/could be. As far as I read I'm not the only one so it would be quite appreciated to get a fix for the software you market especially for all corsair hardware, which actually works better without in some cases.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 08-07-2018, 05:13 PM
Portwars Portwars is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 967572
Portwars Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkdaddy_Jay View Post
Something I noticed with my Void Pro USB (probably because of the usb dongle): Once I start iCUE or CUE and double check the settings in the sound control panel for playback devices, the setting for sidetone is stuck at 25% on Windows' side and at 100% on i/CUE's side. Once I quit i/CUE I can change the setting in the control panel without a hitch and set it to 100% (bliss). This would mean that the default setting of iCUE is generally quieter than it should/could be. As far as I read I'm not the only one so it would be quite appreciated to get a fix for the software you market especially for all corsair hardware, which actually works better without in some cases.
Hey! So I know it's not an easy fix or anything, but there is a way to fix the sidetone volume. First, if you don't have Notepad++, head over to https://notepad-plus-plus.org and download the latest version. Next, follow the path C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\Corsair Utility Engine\devices, Find your headset from the devices list, right click and open it with Notepad++, and scroll down to line 348, change the "maxSidetoneLevelValue" from 25 to 100 and save the changes to the document. Close out of Notepad++ and change the slider from 25 to 100 in your audio settings. Hope this helps!
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 08-08-2018, 08:18 PM
nam1710 nam1710 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 967762
nam1710 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Portwars View Post
Hey! So I know it's not an easy fix or anything, but there is a way to fix the sidetone volume. First, if you don't have Notepad++, head over to https://notepad-plus-plus.org and download the latest version. Next, follow the path C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\Corsair Utility Engine\devices, Find your headset from the devices list, right click and open it with Notepad++, and scroll down to line 348, change the "maxSidetoneLevelValue" from 25 to 100 and save the changes to the document. Close out of Notepad++ and change the slider from 25 to 100 in your audio settings. Hope this helps!
I've tried exactly this however it still won't let me change the sidetone level. The settings are all saved and I've changed the sidetone level of all devices in that folder so I definitely changed the sidetone level value of the right device. I'm actually quite satisfied with my void pro surround it's just the sidetone which is annoying me. I really need to hear myself louder. I'm getting really loud after a while if I can't hear myself.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 08-09-2018, 01:37 AM
nam1710 nam1710 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 967790
nam1710 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nam1710 View Post
I've tried exactly this however it still won't let me change the sidetone level. The settings are all saved and I've changed the sidetone level of all devices in that folder so I definitely changed the sidetone level value of the right device. I'm actually quite satisfied with my void pro surround it's just the sidetone which is annoying me. I really need to hear myself louder. I'm getting really loud after a while if I can't hear myself.
Sooo i noticed that there were more code lines which about the sidetone whcih have to be changed as well. After i restarted my PC i was able to set the sidetone value on 100 and its a lot better.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 08-11-2018, 05:35 AM
Funkdaddy_Jay Funkdaddy_Jay is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 968064
Funkdaddy_Jay Reputation: 10
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Portwars View Post
Hey! So I know it's not an easy fix or anything, but there is a way to fix the sidetone volume. First, if you don't have Notepad++, head over to https://notepad-plus-plus.org and download the latest version. Next, follow the path C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\Corsair Utility Engine\devices, Find your headset from the devices list, right click and open it with Notepad++, and scroll down to line 348, change the "maxSidetoneLevelValue" from 25 to 100 and save the changes to the document. Close out of Notepad++ and change the slider from 25 to 100 in your audio settings. Hope this helps!
Thank you sooooo much! It worked like a charm and it's so nice to finally use the headset to it's fullest!
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 09-12-2018, 03:36 PM
gasanchez gasanchez is offline
Registered User
gasanchez's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 972467
gasanchez Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Portwars View Post
Hey! So I know it's not an easy fix or anything, but there is a way to fix the sidetone volume. First, if you don't have Notepad++, head over to https://notepad-plus-plus.org and download the latest version. Next, follow the path C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\Corsair Utility Engine\devices, Find your headset from the devices list, right click and open it with Notepad++, and scroll down to line 348, change the "maxSidetoneLevelValue" from 25 to 100 and save the changes to the document. Close out of Notepad++ and change the slider from 25 to 100 in your audio settings. Hope this helps!
So I looked in the directory and there's no devices folder once I get into the Corsair Utility Engine folder... :(

Last edited by gasanchez; 09-12-2018 at 04:04 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 10-31-2018, 07:31 PM
ArcaneAngst ArcaneAngst is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 978454
ArcaneAngst Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gasanchez View Post
So I looked in the directory and there's no devices folder once I get into the Corsair Utility Engine folder... :(
Same for me! I'm going to dig a little and see what I can find. My main issue is that Windows has the SideTone capped to 25 for some reason.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 10-31-2018, 07:39 PM
ArcaneAngst ArcaneAngst is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 978455
ArcaneAngst Reputation: 10
Default

It appears that the Windows option is not longer locked to 25 and is at 100, but it sounds just like it did when it was capped at 25....interesting to say the least.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.