The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2018, 01:33 PM
Process Process is offline
Registered User
Process's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 934917
Process Reputation: 10
Default Configuration / Wiring Question H150i in Push/Pull

So, I have a 570X case, and my Corsair H150i (so excited) arrives tomorrow. I am currently running 3x LL120s up front, 2 attached to my H100i v2, and 2 LL140's up top, and a LL120 in the back exhaust.

I have a commander pro, a lightning node pro, and the rgb hub

All six fans are plugged into the commander pro, and all six are also plugged into the rgb hub. I also four RGB strips plugged into the lightning node pro.

My question is, I plan to go push/pull with the H150i, so adding 3 more LL120's. I have a feeling, I am definitely going to need another RGB hub, which comes with the three LL120's, but I am out of fan headers, I guess I could use some on the mobo, but I have a good cable management system going, and would rather not.

Will I need another commander pro? Can they daisy chain is so? So essentially I'll have this:

7x LL120, 2x LL140
Lighting Strip
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-11-2018, 02:52 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 3,260
POST ID # = 934924
DevBiker Reputation: 59
Default

Well ...
Considering that the PRO line is SATA powered, you may well be able to just use splitters on the cables coming from the cooler. You will have far more amperage available than when they were powered from a fan header.
There's also the possiblity of using splitters with the existing Commander Pro (CoPro). You have a 1.0A limit per header and a 4.5A limit for the entire unit.
If you do want to daisy chain the CoPros, that shouldn't be a problem. I've not tried it, personally, but I think that @Zotty has.
I can say that the H115i PRO does come with the screws needed for push/pull; I would imagine the same is true for the H150i PRO, which is nice.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-11-2018, 03:53 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 1,472
POST ID # = 934926
Zotty Reputation: 49
Default

hi guys...

What you are discribing is my current system and my future system when i get my H150i.. but i use HD's on the inside due to LL only having the loop on the intake side.

I plan to put splitters on the H150i


here is how its set up currently...



note cable management for usb headers ;)



Sata and mobo usb connections not shown...


have added another node pro and 8 strips for behind my monitor and under desk since the above diagram was made...

__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!


Last edited by Zotty; 01-11-2018 at 03:59 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-11-2018, 04:04 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 1,472
POST ID # = 934928
Zotty Reputation: 49
Default

to add... you do need another RGB hub.. but you dont need another NoPro (at the moment lol).. and if you haven't already. refresh the page as I have edited my post above ;) :)
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-11-2018, 05:59 PM
Process Process is offline
Registered User
Process's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 934941
Process Reputation: 10
Default

You bring up a good point about the LL's and no interior lighting... if I went with HD's, my OCD would still drive me nuts. I wish Corsair would put a reverse switch on those fans :D

@Zotty, what direction is that fan pointing on your psu? I assume it's pulling.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-11-2018, 06:05 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 1,472
POST ID # = 934942
Zotty Reputation: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Process View Post
You bring up a good point about the LL's and no interior lighting... if I went with HD's, my OCD would still drive me nuts. I wish Corsair would put a reverse switch on those fans :D

@Zotty, what direction is that fan pointing on your psu? I assume it's pulling.
yeah dragging air down but its awaiting the h150i ; , although.... I do have plans to put a hd120 in my PSU though lol ;

funny you should mention the switch lol.. when LL's first came out I called for an exhaust version! just makes sense to me to have one for us push/pullers.. and indeed anyone that mounts their rad up top with fans below it..
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-12-2018, 11:45 PM
eddieblade21's Avatar
eddieblade21 eddieblade21 is offline
Registered User
eddieblade21's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Lynbrook, NY
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 935152
eddieblade21 Reputation: 12
Default

Hi All,

I actually installing the same thing but with a H115i V2, and Push/Pull configuration. I currently will have the corsair USB from the H115i to the ComPro then the ComPro to the Mobo.
The push fan are connected to the H115i V2 splitter which connected the CPU_Header.

Can i ask why you could or couldn't connect the Pull fans to the CPU_OPT. so all 4 fans for the H115i V2 run at 100%? Or run 2 splitters from the corsair pumps to run all 4 fans off the CPU_Header and run according to the AIO pump demand?

Zotty I love the diagram, that diagram is worth so much, going to help me tomorrow so much.

i am running 8 fans, 1 commander pro, 1 lighting node, 4 RGB strips and 2 RGB Fan Hub.

That is the only thing holding me up

Last edited by eddieblade21; 01-12-2018 at 11:56 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-13-2018, 12:28 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 3,260
POST ID # = 935157
DevBiker Reputation: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eddieblade21 View Post
Hi All,

I actually installing the same thing but with a H115i V2, and Push/Pull configuration. I currently will have the corsair USB from the H115i to the ComPro then the ComPro to the Mobo.
The push fan are connected to the H115i V2 splitter which connected the CPU_Header.

Can i ask why you could or couldn't connect the Pull fans to the CPU_OPT. so all 4 fans for the H115i V2 run at 100%? Or run 2 splitters from the corsair pumps to run all 4 fans off the CPU_Header and run according to the AIO pump demand?
You don't need the fans running at 100% all the time ... and it's noisy. Running splitters from the AIO pump when that pump is powered by the CPU_FAN header *only* is a problem ... the CPU_FAN header will typically supply a max of 1A ... and 4 fans will usually exceed that. Plus the pump. And, as Zotty has the H100iV2, which is powered from the fan header, he very wisely put one set of his fans on the Commander Pro. With a SATA powered pump, however, you may be able to do it; certainly the SATA connection will deliver enough current (3x 12V pins, 1.5A each) but it will depend on how they have the power actually wired and running from the SATA connection. I don't have a clear answer on that yet. The safe bet is to run one set (push or pull) from the cooler and one set from the Commander Pro ... at least until we get a definitive answer from Corsair. And, for the set running from the Commander Pro, base the fan speed on the radiator exhaust temperature. Now ... that curve will max out pretty low but that will give you a pretty good relationship to the cooler temperature. Example: right now, my cooler temp is at 31.3 and my radiator exhaust is at 31.6, while the radiator intake is at 30.
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddieblade21 View Post
Zotty I love the diagram, that diagram is worth so much, going to help me tomorrow so much.
Yeah, his diagrams helped me a bunch too. They are awesome.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eddieblade21 View Post
i am running 8 fans, 1 commander pro, 1 lighting node, 4 RGB strips and 2 RGB Fan Hub.

That is the only thing holding me up
Awesome! Are you gonna share pictures when its done?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-13-2018, 12:37 AM
eddieblade21's Avatar
eddieblade21 eddieblade21 is offline
Registered User
eddieblade21's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Lynbrook, NY
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 935160
eddieblade21 Reputation: 12
Default

Devbiker

You always help me so much, for my first build i am really impressed , i will post pics tomorrow.

Where do you recommend placing the 4 temp sensors
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-13-2018, 12:48 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 3,260
POST ID # = 935161
DevBiker Reputation: 59
Default

In my system, I currently have them:
1) Just above the GPU, a little below the CPU. I call this "Mid Case"
2) At the bottom of the motherboard. I call this "Lower Case"
3) Radiator Intake
4) Radiator Exhaust
With a liquid cooled system, I've found that the temp that I need to manage most closely is the "Mid Case" temperature, especially while gaming. I've also found that a good rear exhaust fan is key to this. When I finally get some extra fans to do push/pull with my new H115i Pro, I'll re-evaluate as I suspect the extra fans pushing will help with the airflow over the "Mid Case" area - fans are currently in pull mode so the intake isn't really directed but more diffused ... that's my current hypothesis anyway.
And ... test the system, particularly under a full combined load (GPU and CPU). With the CoPro, you can tweak fan speeds and get pretty quick feedback on good or bad.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-13-2018, 08:30 AM
eddieblade21's Avatar
eddieblade21 eddieblade21 is offline
Registered User
eddieblade21's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Lynbrook, NY
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 935207
eddieblade21 Reputation: 12
Default

One more thing the 3 button on the front I/O panel and the 3 button controller in the case become obsolete correct, actuallly I can remove the one inside the case ?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-13-2018, 09:30 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 1,472
POST ID # = 935212
Zotty Reputation: 49
Default

You can.. and you could use one of the case buttons as a reset ;)...
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!


Last edited by Zotty; 01-13-2018 at 11:41 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-13-2018, 09:33 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 3,260
POST ID # = 935214
DevBiker Reputation: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eddieblade21 View Post
One more thing the 3 button on the front I/O panel and the 3 button controller in the case become obsolete correct, actuallly I can remove the one inside the case ?
Oh, yes.
Well ... you could still use them instead of the CoPro/NoPro but why handcuff your RGB like that?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 01-13-2018, 12:47 PM
eddieblade21's Avatar
eddieblade21 eddieblade21 is offline
Registered User
eddieblade21's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Lynbrook, NY
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 935231
eddieblade21 Reputation: 12
Default

So if i am installing the Commander Pro, Lighting Node Pro, and 2 RGB Fan Hubs, do i need to use 2 3-button controllers or just 1. and where should i place the in the diagram if so?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 01-13-2018, 12:53 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 3,260
POST ID # = 935232
DevBiker Reputation: 59
Default

You don't need them. Any of them. You can use them instead of the CoPro or NoPro but why do that? You can better RGB control and functionality without them by using the CoPro and NoPro. And it's either-or ... you either use the CoPro/NoPro OR you use the switches. So take the path that gives you the most control, flexibility and joy in RGB.
Sorry if I wasn't clear on that.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.