The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software > iCUE Profiles

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2018, 01:22 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
βeta Team (Alex Krastev)
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,883
POST ID # = 959646
krazykid Reputation: 30
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Big Grin Hundreds of profiles for iCUE

Gonna start off this subforum with a link for hundreds of profiles: https://alex.krastev.org/profiles
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2018, 08:23 AM
FightingCookie FightingCookie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 959982
FightingCookie Reputation: 10
Default

heyo, anyway to see which ones are with hd+ strips compatible.. doesnt seem sorting works ;/ or it just "ice 2" that have strips and hd support ;x
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2018, 05:10 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,265
POST ID # = 960075
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FightingCookie View Post
heyo, anyway to see which ones are with hd+ strips compatible.. doesnt seem sorting works ;/ or it just "ice 2" that have strips and hd support ;x
Not every profile will have fans and strip lighting.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2018, 01:34 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
βeta Team (Alex Krastev)
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,883
POST ID # = 960340
krazykid Reputation: 30
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FightingCookie View Post
heyo, anyway to see which ones are with hd+ strips compatible.. doesnt seem sorting works ;/ or it just "ice 2" that have strips and hd support ;x
Since strips and fans are a relatively new feature within CUE it will take time for some to appear that support these devices. I'll have an update to all my profiles in the future to support at-least LL120's and strips.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2018, 11:19 PM
FightingCookie FightingCookie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 960400
FightingCookie Reputation: 10
Default

yay \o/ yet ofcourse i wonder because on that site i found 1 profile only working with strips and hd fans, if im using site wrong or its just that :D and yeaa cant wait for some nice lighting ideas people can make :D
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2018, 12:28 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
βeta Team (Alex Krastev)
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,883
POST ID # = 960456
krazykid Reputation: 30
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FightingCookie View Post
yay \o/ yet ofcourse i wonder because on that site i found 1 profile only working with strips and hd fans, if im using site wrong or its just that :D and yeaa cant wait for some nice lighting ideas people can make :D
Yep i also can't wait to get my hands on some LL120's and Strips.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-22-2018, 05:09 AM
crack_monkey crack_monkey is offline
Registered User
crack_monkey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 977458
crack_monkey Reputation: 10
Default

And dont forget the Watercooling like the H150i, it stays on all profiles dark.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-26-2018, 07:44 AM
mrsim mrsim is offline
Registered User
mrsim's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 977950
mrsim Reputation: 10
Default

hey guys this forum is a complete mess as most seem to be was just wondering i have downloaded a ton or profiles for my K70 RGB from alex krastev's link but none of them will load into my keyboard...they imported ok but actually getting them to work is a nightmare is it me or is this software buggy as heck

so i have tried following their tutorials here but they are zero help in actually getting a profile to load and work
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-26-2018, 10:05 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
βeta Team (Alex Krastev)
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,883
POST ID # = 978050
krazykid Reputation: 30
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrsim View Post
hey guys this forum is a complete mess as most seem to be was just wondering i have downloaded a ton or profiles for my K70 RGB from alex krastev's link but none of them will load into my keyboard...they imported ok but actually getting them to work is a nightmare is it me or is this software buggy as heck

so i have tried following their tutorials here but they are zero help in actually getting a profile to load and work
First, can you take a screenshot of your icue? It could be a number of things which is usually user error. My guess based off what you described is that your keyboard isn't an RGB keyboard. Confirm that you actually bought an RGB keyboard and not just a regular red or blue backlit keyboard. For the profiles to be loading but not displaying, that's the only logical reason i can think of.

Last edited by krazykid; 10-26-2018 at 10:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-27-2018, 04:32 AM
mrsim mrsim is offline
Registered User
mrsim's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 978068
mrsim Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazykid View Post
First, can you take a screenshot of your icue? It could be a number of things which is usually user error. My guess based off what you described is that your keyboard isn't an RGB keyboard. Confirm that you actually bought an RGB keyboard and not just a regular red or blue backlit keyboard. For the profiles to be loading but not displaying, that's the only logical reason i can think of.
thanks for the reply...yes this is an RGB keyboard it was working fine in the older corsair utility engine software this new version seems to be having issues with my board,have uninstalled reinstalled updated keyboard firmware to latest version(which it was on anyway),so not sure where i am going wrong...before you used to be able to just click on the profile and it would shown on both the screen and the keyborad and simply dragging and dropping to the top of the profile lists would then set this profile as default...here are some screen shots maybe these will help

EDIT: seems i have discovered my issue i was not un-enabling all the other options besides lighting effects before choosing a profile and uploading it...this was explained in one of the tutorial videos i watched so i accept my mistake...thank you for the help and the website for the profiles as well

[IMG][/IMG]

Last edited by mrsim; 10-27-2018 at 05:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
alex krastev, krazykid, rgb profiles

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.