The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2019, 03:28 PM
HTK421 HTK421 is offline
Registered User
HTK421's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 997732
HTK421 Reputation: 10
Default ICUE does not see daisy-chained Commander Pros

I have 3 commander Pros installed in "daisy-chain" on an Obsidian 1000D case,
but only the one that is directly connected to the MOBO shows up in iCue.

I plugged each CP into the MOBO in turn (on its own), and updated Firmware v0.8.210 on each one. This proved each CP worked and icue saw it.

But when daisy-chaining 3 of them, icue only ever sees the first one, regardless of which configuration.

I have tried two methods of connection:-
MOBO > CP1 > CP2 > CP3
MOBO > CP1 > (CP2+CP3) eg 2 and 3 both plugged into CP1.
Neither combination worked

Im running the latest version of icue (3.13.94)
x399 Meg Creation Mobo (all drivers & bios updated)

What am I doing wrong?

Toby
(Very unhappy man who has spent a fortune on Corsair products)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2019, 11:08 AM
jwar jwar is offline
Registered User
jwar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 997945
jwar Reputation: 10
Default

I have had issues with the Commander Pros. I currently have 2 each installed and those two have been replaced already one under RMA and the other I just said hell with it and went and purchased another the RMA process sucks. Now the two that are currently installed have both stop functioning with regards to the USB ports on each. It was a good thing that I had a NZXT on hand because I had my lighting node, H115i, PSU one of my Commander Pros all connected thru the Commander Pros USB Hubs. Not any more all my devices are now on the NZXT internal hub. You can say that I am very disappointed with Corsair and the failure of the Commander Pro to live up to being a good device. In my honest opinion I do not think the Commander Pro has enough power to run all three, LED lighting, Fans and the USBs. It does a good job at the fans and lighting but lacks USB wise.

ICUE itself has been acting up since the latest update. My K95 and my H115i have both disappeared from ICUE and no matter what I try I can not get them back..

If it was not for the fact that I have 10 RGB fans, K95 Keyboard, Shim Pro mouse, MM800 mouse pad, ST100 headset tower, lighting node, AIO; H115i, RGB RAM from Corsair I would likely abandon their products totally for controlling the fans. I am still considering removing all corsair items and purchasing something that works consistently.

Last edited by jwar; 03-16-2019 at 11:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.