The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2019, 12:48 PM
heaven93tv's Avatar
heaven93tv heaven93tv is offline
Registered User
heaven93tv's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 990283
heaven93tv Reputation: 10
Default Corsair service CPU Usage High

Hello there everyone ,
I'm here looking for some help if you don't mind
So i'm kind of nervous because the corsair service cpuIDRemote ( check the picture attached please ) is using a lot of my cpu and i've been wondering if this is how it should run or there's some kind of bug !
Is there any way to disable it ? on the services panel i only find one and only Corsair Service , so i can not turn off this specific one ! Thank you.
Attached Images
File Type: png serv.png (7.0 KB, 343 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2019, 01:02 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,491
POST ID # = 990284
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi buddy.. do you have 'Enable Full software Control' enabled for your Ram?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2019, 01:21 PM
heaven93tv's Avatar
heaven93tv heaven93tv is offline
Registered User
heaven93tv's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 990288
heaven93tv Reputation: 10
Default

Yes i Do Sir @Zotty
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2019, 01:41 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,491
POST ID # = 990293
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Whats it like without it enabled buddy? :)

As i see mine jump from around 0.2% to 9% when i enable it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-17-2019, 01:51 PM
heaven93tv's Avatar
heaven93tv heaven93tv is offline
Registered User
heaven93tv's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 990296
heaven93tv Reputation: 10
Default

well .. you sir are genius ! you nailed it like a saviour :D
Thank you so much man ! and CHEERS ♥
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2019, 01:53 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,491
POST ID # = 990298
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

No Problem man... now you know ;) .. flashing lights sometimes comes at a cost lol... have fun on your quest
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2019, 04:29 PM
nomadiclizard nomadiclizard is offline
Registered User
nomadiclizard's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 991465
nomadiclizard Reputation: 10
Default

Why does enabling software control, use 10% of a modern multi-gigahertz multicore CPU? This is not an acceptable amount of compute resource to be using to turn some LEDs different colours a few times per second.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-2019, 05:30 PM
videodj videodj is offline
Registered User
videodj's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 991682
videodj Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, it's frustrating, I've disabled software control on my Vengeance Pro RGB due to high cpu usage. In general I find the software buggy, my MM800 and ST100 randomly stop running profiles, when running benchmarks my fan profiles go wonky and it seems to get worse with each update. It's annoying when you invest alot in a brand and are let down by poor software!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-28-2019, 07:50 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,155
POST ID # = 991697
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

The issue when running benchmarks is thread starvation. The complex effects that iCUE provides are run in software - when you are running benchmarks, the CPU is consumed by the benchmark (which is the point of the benchmark, right?). You don't expect, say, Firefox to run real snappy when you are running a benchmark, do you?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-29-2019, 02:21 PM
Lord Polymath Lord Polymath is offline
Registered User
Lord Polymath's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 991779
Lord Polymath Reputation: 18
Default

It's either have the RAM lit up all the time (including when the computer sleeps) or enable software control and have the software eat 10% of your cpu. Very disappointed.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-31-2019, 12:18 AM
hugalafutro hugalafutro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 992021
hugalafutro Reputation: 10
Default

I have this very same issue,

but I DO NOT have a ram with lights, the ram is corsair but no lights on it, the only corsair device the icue is managing is k70lux non rgb keyboard.

I have to manually suspend the service every reboot because it uses 5% of cpu every 5 seconds.

Got any suggestion for me? Seeing as I can't turn lights on ram off.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue software

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.