The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2018, 10:07 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 189
POST ID # = 979899
momorious Reputation: 10
Default H115i Platinum: USB reconnect every now and then, lighting goes crazy

Hi!

My H115i Platinum reconnects to USB every now and then and the RGB lighting goes crazy then.
So every now and then I hear the USB disconnect Sound, the pump goes into Rainbow Wave Standard mode. Few seconds later the USB connect Sound Comes and the pump goes back to the lighting profile but the lighting goes completely crazy. For example I had the outer ring set to arc mode. After this reconnect the outer ring stutters like crazy. Or in a different profile I had the outer ring static White and the inner ring static red. After this reconnect the inner ring goes static white and the red goes into arc mode on top of the static White outer ring.

Here a Video:


Note that there should NOT be any arc style red leds moving. The Corsair logo should be static red!

I already tried different USB cables as well as different internal USB ports of my Motherboard. I also reinstalled iCUE. Nothing helps so this is an issue with the pump for sure. As this is already my replacement pump and the first pump did the exact same reconnect Thing every now and then, I can say for sure thats not an individual issue of this pump but more a General Problem it seems.
Anyone else with this Problem?
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #2  
Old 11-11-2018, 11:35 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,125
POST ID # = 979912
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Have you updated the firmware?

And I did have a similar issue with my first H115i Platinum. It was replaced and I've not seen the issue since.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-11-2018, 11:38 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 189
POST ID # = 979913
momorious Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, Firmware 1.0.033 is installed.
Because this happened to the first pump also I don't believe it is an issue with both of my h115i Platinum pumps but more a general driver issue.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-11-2018, 12:11 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,125
POST ID # = 979917
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by momorious View Post
Yes, Firmware 1.0.033 is installed.
Because this happened to the first pump also I don't believe it is an issue with both of my h115i Platinum pumps but more a general driver issue.
Well ... it doesn't happen on my second one. And quite a few members on the beta team have had these for a while ... I was the only one with that particular issue.

Out of curiosity ... how is yours connected to USB? (I'm looking for a common thread, perhaps.)
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-11-2018, 12:15 PM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 189
POST ID # = 979918
momorious Reputation: 10
Default

Mhm? What do you mean with how is my pump connected to USB? With the angled USB cable plugged in on the side of the pump and the other end into one of my two available internal USB headers on my motherboard. Happens on both USB headers. Also happens when I connect it to a USB header of my CoPro. Also happened with the first pump with therefore a different cable. So either I have very bad luck and both pumps have this rare issue (but I doubt this is the case) or there is a different issue which could be driver related. Or iCUE related... But I doubt that it's an issue with both pumps...
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-11-2018, 12:47 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,125
POST ID # = 979921
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by momorious View Post
Mhm? What do you mean with how is my pump connected to USB? With the angled USB cable plugged in on the side of the pump and the other end into one of my two available internal USB headers on my motherboard. Happens on both USB headers. Also happens when I connect it to a USB header of my CoPro. Also happened with the first pump with therefore a different cable. So either I have very bad luck and both pumps have this rare issue (but I doubt this is the case) or there is a different issue which could be driver related. Or iCUE related... But I doubt that it's an issue with both pumps...
Yeah, I meant what USB port it was connected to. Mine is through the CoPro ... but, of course, it's working now. Again, just looking to see if there's a common thread because, AFAIK, we're the only two that have seen it. And, TBH, it's not happening with my second cooler. And no one else on the beta team (and quite a few have the Plat coolers) have reported this issue either.

So ... if it's software related, then what's the common thread between our software setup? (again ... I'm not seeing the issue with my second cooler, with the same software setup) Or was it a flaky batch that I got one from and you got two from? I don't know but I don't think that it's a general issue; if it was, others on the beta team would have had the same issue and no one else has. But I am curious as to what the root cause is.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-11-2018, 03:49 PM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 189
POST ID # = 979948
momorious Reputation: 10
Default

mhm, so I dont know what to do.. Return this replacement pump to get a 3rd one..? Not a very good light for a new product to return 2 pumps within 1 week tbh when I know this thing is in beta testing since at least 3 months as you said. I am also a betatester for a very popular simracing Hardware manufacturer and when there would be a customer which needs at least 3 tries within 1 week to get a flawless product I think I would no longer be a betatester for them because it would mean I did not my Job right… In the end some issues Always can happen in the wild but there shouldnt be two product with the exact same issue ..

Maybe someone from Corsair can jump in and try to identify the root cause of this issue without the Need to return the second pump because for another replacement pump I would Need to buy a new thermal paste because I only use the Kryonaut thermal paste and not the stock paste which is applied on the cooler so this can get very expensive if I Need to return it again (and without a guarantee that a possible 3rd unit would not have this issue)…

Man, this pump COULD be the one I dreamed of the last years with a nice design and proper RGB lighting which syncs with all my other Corsair stuff but beside the hum Sound now this USB reconnect Problem really makes me curious if I should go back to X62 and wait for a H115i RGB Platinum v2 in half a year… :/
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #8  
Old 11-12-2018, 01:21 PM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 189
POST ID # = 980087
momorious Reputation: 10
Default

No Corsair official can help? This is really annoying to have to Restart the pc after several minutes, sometimes Hours...
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #9  
Old 11-12-2018, 01:22 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,125
POST ID # = 980088
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by momorious View Post
No Corsair official can help? This is really annoying to have to Restart the pc after several minutes, sometimes Hours...
For official help, the best thing to do is to open a support ticket.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-12-2018, 01:44 PM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 189
POST ID # = 980093
momorious Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
For official help, the best thing to do is to open a support ticket.
I just did. I hope to get a fast answer so they can help me with this extremely annoying issue before the return period Ends.. In this state the pump is completely unusable when the Connection gets lost every few minutes...
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #11  
Old 11-13-2018, 01:24 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 240
POST ID # = 980259
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

After this issue occurs, can you go to your options in iCUE and click the button near where it says "Export System Info and logs". Could you upload that file here?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 11-13-2018, 02:09 PM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 189
POST ID # = 980268
momorious Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xMacias View Post
After this issue occurs, can you go to your options in iCUE and click the button near where it says "Export System Info and logs". Could you upload that file here?
yeah. Just happened 3 times in 5 minutes…..
Here the link:

https://1drv.ms/f/s!AmpzWY6tGIepgtku2_5fDhP_pmc36Q
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #13  
Old 11-13-2018, 04:16 PM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 189
POST ID # = 980311
momorious Reputation: 10
Default

Oh well, I *might* have found the cause of the USB reconnect…

It seems that it is directly related to the LED lighting - so Maybe something which indeed can be solved with a Firmware upgrade?!

At least I now did not had one USB reconnect in the last 2 Hours. All I did was turning OFF the RGB lighting on my H115i Platinum. As soon as I turned the lighting back on I got a USB reconnect a few minutes after. So there seems to be correlation at least. I will have to check if it is related to my specific Desktop idle lighting mode, which is static White with Color Code 255/255/255 with 60% for the inner 4 leds and ARC in slow mode with Color Code 160/160/160 for the outer 12 leds because this only happened when I was on the Desktop with this specific lighting or in Rainbow-Wave mode )so modes where the lighting "moves"). In games I only have static RGB lighting.. Will check tomorrow if that also happens when I just make the lighting to static White for my Desktop profile.. So my best guess for now is that this issue is either related to the "arc" lighting or lighting in General...

@DevBiker: As you are a Betatester you will have some Connections to Corsair. Maybe you can Forward them with this info so they can have a look at this?!..

If all this is true another new replacement pump would have the exact same issue as my previous two pumps which makes another replacement useless for now until this possible Firmware issue is not being investigated further...
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #14  
Old 11-13-2018, 05:20 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,125
POST ID # = 980316
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Hey there ... interesting, I'll forward it along.

I can say that I was using the lighting on the cooler and, now that I think about it, it may have started when I added the lighting.

Question: what fans did you have configured on the lighting?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 11-13-2018, 05:36 PM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 189
POST ID # = 980320
momorious Reputation: 10
Default

I have two LL140 connected to the Platinums Fan header. However, the lighting from them is still controlled by my Corsair Fan LED Hub as well as 3 other LL140 fans..

As you may still have your h115i platinum installed, maybe worth a try to test my above settings?
So slow Arc mode for the manually selected 12 outer leds with clockwise direction and static white for the manually selected 4 inner leds...
Or more simple rainbow.. That two lighting profiles resulting in the USB reconnect issue. As said, did not happened in Game with a pure static color profile and also not without any lighting of the pump at all.. (all fans still have their leds enabled, just disabling the 16 leds of the pump seems to solve the issue, well, solve is wrong as the lighting is the main reason to buy this pump over the pro so the lighting has to work properly and disabling it is not an option...)
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.