The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2018, 02:43 AM
Levzi Levzi is offline
Registered User
Levzi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 121
POST ID # = 983706
Levzi Reputation: 10
Default RAM Compatibility (Different manufacturers)

I know its an old question that gets asked time after time after time, and I apologise for asking it again, but I am confused about it.

From what I remember it's not a good idea to mix RAM modules from different manufacturers, but I am wondering why ?

I managed to score some cheap Patriot Viper RAM 1600mhz 9-9-9-24 1.5V 8gig kit (2x4ghz dual channel) cheaply,

for xmas I am getting some Vengeance 1600mhz 9-9-9-24 1.5V 16gig (2x8gb dual channel) so essentially the same type of RAM just bigger capacity, so I am wondering will I or at least could I run into problems if I fill all slots with these RAM modules ?

I will have 24Gb of RAM in total , which would be amazing, but I can take out the 8gb if it's going to mess up the Corsair RAM. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-05-2018, 03:29 AM
Infernoken Infernoken is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 983711
Infernoken Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

the fact that they both run on 1600mhz 9-9-9-24 says nothing about the actual chips used...

Especially since the 2 kits are even different in size (2x4GB and 2x8GB) you can be damn sure different chips are used.

There is so much more to DDR RAM then just the 9-9-9-24 timings, the load characteristics of the RAM, the subtimings,...

It might work, but nobody will be able to tell you on forehand...
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-05-2018, 10:13 AM
Levzi Levzi is offline
Registered User
Levzi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 121
POST ID # = 983750
Levzi Reputation: 10
Default

I guess its a case of try it an see and hope it works. Worse case scenario I take out the 4 gig sticks and have 16gb :)

Provided it wont damage the RAM trying it, I dont mind :)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-07-2018, 05:30 PM
Corsair Rick Corsair Rick is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 166
POST ID # = 984242
Corsair Rick Reputation: 10
Default

Hello Levzi,

It shouldn't damage the RAM, but it may not be stable. Mixing RAM sometimes does cause stability issues. Best just to give it a try and see if it works, though I would recommend just using the Corsair kit to ensure the best stability.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-10-2018, 12:48 PM
Levzi Levzi is offline
Registered User
Levzi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 121
POST ID # = 984690
Levzi Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you Rick, i'll try it, and if I get crazy crashes, i'll just run the Corsair stuff :)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-25-2018, 07:26 AM
Levzi Levzi is offline
Registered User
Levzi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 121
POST ID # = 986870
Levzi Reputation: 10
Default

Just to say that the Vengeance RAM alone works perfectly, but paired with the Viper, it does not. Its true, RAM is a funny thing, they don't want to work together. Funny how it gets picked up OK in the BIOS. But its Windows that doesnt like it. lol Still doesnt matter. 16gb RAM is going to be more than enough :O)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.