The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2019, 08:54 PM
Berkajerk Berkajerk is offline
Registered User
Berkajerk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 990910
Berkajerk Reputation: 10
Default iCUE and Link fans not detected

Just purchased the LL140 2 pack with Lighting Node Pro and RGB LED Hub, RGB LED Lighting Pro expansion, Commander Pro, and already owned H115i Pro.

LED's aren't working but that's not my biggest issue right now. The 2 LL140 fans I can control the lighting but on the Commander Pro they are not detected in Link or iCue but my 3rd fan (in the 3rd fan slot) is a RED only Corsair fan 3pin with no issues can be controled by Link when iCue isn't installed. The 2 LL140's can't be detected or controlled outside of their RGB. I mostly bought all of this just for the fan control to better OC and customize my system.

I have tried them with and without the 3rd fan. I've tried them without the LED's and the lighting node pro. I've reinstalled Link and iCUE and uninstalled all my MB hardware monitoring software.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2019, 09:10 AM
Gabbatek Gabbatek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 990974
Gabbatek Reputation: 10
Default

have you looked under setting and commander pro to check if the fans are set to auto, 4pin, 3pin or disconnected?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2019, 12:18 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 990995
BlaiseP Reputation: 23
Default

From what you describe for Corsair parts, there is no need for LINK to be installed at all. All those parts are ICUE compatible.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2019, 12:21 AM
Berkajerk Berkajerk is offline
Registered User
Berkajerk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 991052
Berkajerk Reputation: 10
Default

I've tried setting fans manually to 3pin or 4pin depending on the fan type. Tried with just the Commander Pro on it's own USB direct to the MB and the H115i direct to the MB with no LED's. I tried resetting the Cmd Pro as well.

Fans are not detected even after a firmware update, which only worked on iCUE, but fans will spin just that they are not detected as fans but I can set the RGB on them. Neither iCUE nor LINK will detect the fans.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2019, 12:48 AM
Joey22688 Joey22688 is offline
Registered User
Joey22688's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 991053
Joey22688 Reputation: 10
Default

Just a quick question, do you see the performance tab? Is it not showing up under the commander pro? Or are fans showing 0 RPM and or not being detected?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2019, 01:04 AM
Berkajerk Berkajerk is offline
Registered User
Berkajerk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 991054
Berkajerk Reputation: 10
Default

Fans show 0 RPM if I try and force 3 or 4 pin as needed. But otherwise completely undetected.

Though new update....if I put the 2 LL140 fans in Fan ports 3 and 4 on the Commader Pro it works but not any other combination of slots that I can find as of yet. My old AMD Wraith cooler also works in port 3 but not others lol. I'm pretty sure I'm looking at an RMA.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.