The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2018, 09:21 PM
Joey22688 Joey22688 is offline
Registered User
Joey22688's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 986174
Joey22688 Reputation: 10
Default Commander Pro - Performance Tab disapeared from iCUE

I just installed the commander pro about a day ago and everything was working fine, I have 6 3pin fans hooked up to it and set a custom fan curve and everything worked fine.
I also have the 3 SP120 RGB fans hooked up the hub than to the commander pro for rgb control which also works fine.

Today however the performance tab disappeared from the iCUE software, I did a restart of iCUE, restarted the service, did a full PC restart and nothing. Every so often the Performance tab will pop up for a few seconds with 1-4 fans displayed than disappear again.

All 6 fans are running currently, but revving up and down due to the default fan curve.



Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2018, 10:11 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,094
POST ID # = 986183
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Hmmm. That's odd. We've not seen that for a while.
Do you have log files? In Settings ... Export Log files.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2018, 10:26 PM
Joey22688 Joey22688 is offline
Registered User
Joey22688's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 986186
Joey22688 Reputation: 10
Default

https://www.sendspace.com/file/pjlxqg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2018, 11:01 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,094
POST ID # = 986189
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Thanks ... sent.

I did notice, however, that there are no logs from the service after October so they may need more info. Can you enabled detailed logging?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-19-2018, 11:13 PM
Joey22688 Joey22688 is offline
Registered User
Joey22688's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 986191
Joey22688 Reputation: 10
Default

Hit the debug logging button and exported a new service log
Service_error and Service_trace seemed to be updated now

https://www.sendspace.com/file/dgoj5p
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2018, 04:27 PM
Joey22688 Joey22688 is offline
Registered User
Joey22688's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 986482
Joey22688 Reputation: 10
Default

Just a small update, I installed the commander pro into a different pc (10+ year old htpc) just to test it.
It never had any corsair software on it and the performance tab showed up fine with no problems after an install of icue.

I moved it back to my main pc and even switched the internal usb port it was on and it's still missing. So something going on with the software rather than hardware or the commander pro itself.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2018, 10:53 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,094
POST ID # = 986515
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Have you tried a repair install?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-22-2018, 03:46 AM
Joey22688 Joey22688 is offline
Registered User
Joey22688's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 986537
Joey22688 Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, still the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-22-2018, 07:05 PM
Joey22688 Joey22688 is offline
Registered User
Joey22688's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 986621
Joey22688 Reputation: 10
Default

Well I fixed it.
I tried doing a fresh install mentioned above (saved my profiles the first time and still nothing), tried the a free reinstall (erased all my user settings and profile) and still doing the same thing. Removed the SP RGB fan hub from the commander pro and no change.

Tried all the different fans, one at a time ect and no change.
And finally the only cause I could think of why it didn't work on this machine while it worked on the other was the SATA power connector coming off the PSU.

I just switched to a different connector and it works now, I never used that connector before so i'm guessing it was shorting something even though all the fans were still powered on. Just seems odd it worked for a day or so on that connector and then it didn't anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-22-2018, 11:18 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,094
POST ID # = 986635
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

That's really odd. Was the connector on a different line?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-23-2018, 12:44 AM
Joey22688 Joey22688 is offline
Registered User
Joey22688's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 986641
Joey22688 Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, its a corsair TX750 v2
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-23-2018, 01:32 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,094
POST ID # = 986642
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

No ... what I meant was ... was the connector on a different cable coming out of the PSU? Was it on any kind of adapter?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-23-2018, 03:04 AM
Joey22688 Joey22688 is offline
Registered User
Joey22688's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 986649
Joey22688 Reputation: 10
Default

Different cable, no adapter
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-08-2019, 09:14 PM
Joey22688 Joey22688 is offline
Registered User
Joey22688's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 988915
Joey22688 Reputation: 10
Default

Well its doing it again, I got a 3 pack of LL fans and installed them hooked them up to the commander pro which only had a single 3 pin fan for the last couple of weeks.
Unhooked the 3 pin changed the commander pro settings to 4 pin and the tab disappeared again but now it doesnt show up on a different sata cable or even right now I have it running off a different psu just to test and the tab is there but its extremly buggy, detecting fans that arnt there, saying fans are running at 12k rpm, when only 2 fans are on it



here are the log files
https://www.sendspace.com/file/jp4a90

Last edited by Joey22688; 01-09-2019 at 12:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-19-2019, 12:11 PM
ChillyOG ChillyOG is offline
Registered User
ChillyOG's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 990501
ChillyOG Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue...
performance tab blinks in...
2 fans of the 4 show up... yes all ML 120's no other fans in system
2 other fans show up
12k speed on one
2 fans blink out
Performance tab disappears.....

Cycle repeats.... and all fans are running highspeed... not quiet.

When i reboot - before the driver loads.... all is quiet and normal... driver loads and then the fans speed up and the iCUE software starts the cycle of tab appearing then disappearing over and over

So far the worst software in this category I have ever dealt with in 3 decades of computing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.