The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software > iCUE Profiles

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2018, 09:44 AM
huguescmoi huguescmoi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 982990
huguescmoi Reputation: 10
Default How to copy a software profile to onboard memory ?

Hi,

Just bought a K70 rapidfire Mk2.
I installed the latest version of ICUE software to manage the lighting profiles.

I do not find a way to create a new hardware profile, only a software one.

Is there a way to create a hardware profile and/or to copy a software profile to an existing hardware profile ?

This was possible in the older K70 with the older corsaire software, but does seem to be a regression with this latest keyboard and software.
That is so frustrating especially with the price of this keyboard !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2018, 10:28 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,140
POST ID # = 982997
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Check out this tutorial:
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2018, 05:28 PM
sLpFhaWK sLpFhaWK is offline
Registered User
sLpFhaWK's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 986014
sLpFhaWK Reputation: 10
Default

Wow, I'm surprised one of their more expensive keyboards like the K70 mk2 doesn't support hardware profiles. I just got one for work, and I won't have admin on my next laptop upgrade so I Can't install the software to change my profiles.

This is sort of a bummer, I can't even overwrite one of the default profiles on there either which is unfortunate for the amount paid for these hardware devices.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.