The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2018, 06:58 AM
joepiler joepiler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 969188
joepiler Reputation: 10
Default Icue scimitar Pro rebind button 4 "profile switch"

Hello,

Just bought a scimitar pro after having worn out several razer nagas the last few years.

I want to be able to rebind the profile switch button cause i really only need 1 profile. I know that with CUE sofwtare this could be done with a fix to a n XML file however with icue i can not find said file it's definitely where it was with cue v2.xxx

Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2018, 11:54 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 847
POST ID # = 969217
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

i bought our intern a scimitar pro as a gift and i had only had regular scimitars and i noticed the top two buttons are completely different inside cue in the pro model. I forget what i did and dont have access to it since i gave it to him but i recall you could still override the dpi button or no?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2018, 02:39 PM
CorsairScimitarP CorsairScimitarP is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 981088
CorsairScimitarP Reputation: 10
Question

Had to create an account just to post this:

Yes I ask the same question too - with the older CUE, you were able to map the top two buttons as button 4 and button 5 or equivalently web forward and web back (or is it the other way around?), why is it that we can no longer map that button?

Now with the newly universal and latest iCUE v3.9.93, it would appear the top most button closest to the scroll wheel is now locked to profile change button and the latter button is free to be either web back or forward. So what if I only have the one profile? Wouldn't that moot that now greyed out forced profile switcher mapping to button 4 and need both web forward and web backward to work?

Yes you could ask "Why don't you use your bountiful 12 side buttons and map one of them as the missing key?" And I'll reply with "...but they're all already pre-mapped for something else, yes all 12 of them; so no room for that extra 13th button function unfortunately..." I have had been going with this loadout ever since I first installed CUE and mapped their keys such that they were equivalent to Razer's Naga Epic 2012's key mapping which was the mouse I was using before it died on me.....

Why did you guys lock us out of mapping the top button that's seemingly greyed out at profile switch? I had a good loadout, now it's ruin because one button is mapped differently......and I can't change said mapping either coz it's greyed out....

Last edited by CorsairScimitarP; 11-18-2018 at 02:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2018, 05:30 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 847
POST ID # = 981117
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

If I remember tomorrow, I can try this at the office tomorrow as he left it behind and is away for a week...I'll post what i come up with, but that could be a bug? Can you post a screenshot(s)?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2018, 10:48 PM
CorsairScimitarP CorsairScimitarP is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 981139
CorsairScimitarP Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
If I remember tomorrow, I can try this at the office tomorrow as he left it behind and is away for a week...I'll post what i come up with, but that could be a bug? Can you post a screenshot(s)?
Sure here's a screenie:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-19-2018, 12:37 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 847
POST ID # = 981143
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

I’m not looking at it atm but is that a hardware profile at the top left? The sd card looking thing? That would be a hardware profile. Software profiles often have more features & this could be one of them. If you hit the plus it may create a new software profile. I’ll try to confirm tomorrow either way
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-19-2018, 01:04 AM
CorsairScimitarP CorsairScimitarP is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 981144
CorsairScimitarP Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
I’m not looking at it atm but is that a hardware profile at the top left? The sd card looking thing? That would be a hardware profile. Software profiles often have more features & this could be one of them. If you hit the plus it may create a new software profile. I’ll try to confirm tomorrow either way
...I think so...? Why can't I custom bind mouse 4 to that button and hardcode as a profile on the mouses' onboard profiles, so that I could use it with other computers without needing the iCUE software to config everything key binds again since it's all onboard....?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-20-2018, 11:27 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 847
POST ID # = 981336
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

www.smithany.com/promodeldifferences.png

The higher order F keys are not available in hardware mode, but my DPI buttons appears to be ok in the latest icue?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-20-2018, 05:34 PM
Greybeard's Avatar
Greybeard Greybeard is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,305
POST ID # = 981381
Greybeard Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CorsairScimitarP View Post
...I think so...? Why can't I custom bind mouse 4 to that button and hardcode as a profile on the mouses' onboard profiles, so that I could use it with other computers without needing the iCUE software to config everything key binds again since it's all onboard....?
That profile button will be locked in HW mode, but can be remapped in the SW. We originally put this in requirement to lock this button in HW mode because once you have it bind to another action and you didn't remap the profile switch to another button, then you wont be able to switch profile in HW mode.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-20-2018, 07:14 PM
CorsairScimitarP CorsairScimitarP is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 981399
CorsairScimitarP Reputation: 10
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
www.smithany.com/promodeldifferences.png

The higher order F keys are not available in hardware mode, but my DPI buttons appears to be ok in the latest icue?
That's a hardware profile(since you said if you have the SD card looking icon next to the profile name it is such), how did you get the mouse4 button un-greyed?

How come mine isn't??!

I'm assuming since I don't have the SD like icon next to the profile name, mine is in software mode?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greybeard View Post
That profile button will be locked in HW mode, but can be remapped in the SW. We originally put this in requirement to lock this button in HW mode because once you have it bind to another action and you didn't remap the profile switch to another button, then you wont be able to switch profile in HW mode.
Yes but what if you intentionally remap the profile button and had no intentions of switching to the other two profiles on hardware mode? Or better yet, how about an extra dedicated button for this purpose(instead of using up mouse 4 button), like a small circle right in the middle, ok maybe not right in the middle, maybe hidden somewhere so that it's not accidentally pressed whilst gaming...?

Last edited by CorsairScimitarP; 01-02-2019 at 02:34 PM. Reason: I guess spoiler tags for dropdown menu doesn't work....
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-20-2018, 10:45 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 847
POST ID # = 981418
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

going to have to look tomorrow. I realize i had both scimitars plugged in and my non hw was already programmed in that profile to have dpi up down selected as such so maybe that is why icue chose to show it that way. I may have thought i clicked on the hardware mouse but didnt notice the difference.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-03-2018, 11:00 AM
CorsairScimitarP CorsairScimitarP is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 983362
CorsairScimitarP Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
going to have to look tomorrow. I realize i had both scimitars plugged in and my non hw was already programmed in that profile to have dpi up down selected as such so maybe that is why icue chose to show it that way. I may have thought i clicked on the hardware mouse but didnt notice the difference.
....sooo....it's taking a while, did you forget?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-03-2018, 11:25 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 847
POST ID # = 983363
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

yes i have a trade show this week but ill try and take alook i promise maybe someone else has insight?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-02-2019, 02:18 PM
CorsairScimitarP CorsairScimitarP is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 987965
CorsairScimitarP Reputation: 10
Default

Ok so I decided to downgrade to 2.25 and yes it would appear it's definitely hardware coded so I can't bind the Profile switch button to mouse 4, ie browser forward....

So how were you able to get that profile switch button to ungreyed....in hardware mode?

Also is it me or does that date read 12-03-18? Don't think I've posted that far back in March......or maybe I have and it's been while since I last been on here.... It would appear its using that weird MM/DD/YYYY date format that I despise....hahaha....

EDIT: Picture here for illustration below:


Because I would like to very know how you did despite staff stating it is not possible.....maybe staff member was not aware there was a way and was just parroting what the FAQ read or what he had been told/read?

Last edited by CorsairScimitarP; 01-02-2019 at 02:30 PM. Reason: Image and correction
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-02-2019, 04:46 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 847
POST ID # = 987985
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

I'm not staff, but I think you knew that I just wanted to be 100% clear on that.

I am sorry I actually didnt forget about you, but I got buried at work back in early december and then our intern left for bigger and better things and took his Pro scimitar with him so i could not retest.

I think what may have happened is, I at the time of the screenshot and test, had both a regular scimitar and a pro scimitar plugged in. I am not certain which was selected on screen that happened to have the profile selected. Not sure if that is relevant, but I think it could be? In other words if i had clicked on the other mouse you see at the top my options may've been different but i can't know at this point.

Hopefully some one else can reply like Inheritance, or perhaps DevBiker or some other regulars I feel like at least one of them have one
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.