The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-23-2018, 12:15 PM
Sm0kieBear Sm0kieBear is offline
Registered User
Sm0kieBear's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 969892
Sm0kieBear Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WolfSage View Post
If I may ask,

How did you manage to get your memory to run at 3200? I have 3000 in my build and its only showing up as 2135 with this mother board. No matter what I do it just wont go any higher. Any suggestions or tips are welcome.
Actually my memory is 3000 and I managed to get it to that speed by enabling DOCP in the BIOS (if you're using an ASUS board)
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 08-26-2018, 12:08 AM
spycounter spycounter is offline
Registered User
spycounter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 970206
spycounter Reputation: 10
Default

any news on this?

I have the same problem, I'm using Asus B450 F Gaming, Ram is Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3000mhz and the RAM doesn't show up in ICUE with or without any other RGB software
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 08-26-2018, 09:00 AM
Syke Syke is offline
Registered User
Syke's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 970246
Syke Reputation: 10
Default ram lights issue on rog b450-f mobo

has anyone managed to fix this issue yet im having the same problem also my 2 uplay games will not launch but this ram issue is really starting to annoy me
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 08-26-2018, 12:16 PM
spycounter spycounter is offline
Registered User
spycounter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 970268
spycounter Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syke View Post
has anyone managed to fix this issue yet im having the same problem also my 2 uplay games will not launch but this ram issue is really starting to annoy me
I thought RGB light shouldn't affect stability, I mean my issue are only the ICUE software not detecting my RAM in Asus motherboard, so i can't control the RGB light
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 08-27-2018, 07:39 PM
Syke Syke is offline
Registered User
Syke's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 970502
Syke Reputation: 10
Default

that is my issue with the ram i dont think my uplay issue is caused by the ram but it might be
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 08-28-2018, 10:33 PM
Bradthelamb Bradthelamb is offline
Registered User
Bradthelamb's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 970616
Bradthelamb Reputation: 10
Default b450 aurous cannot see Vengence Pro RGB

Hello,
I seem to have the same problem, has anyone found a way to fix this?
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 08-29-2018, 12:04 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 552
POST ID # = 970617
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syke View Post
that is my issue with the ram i dont think my uplay issue is caused by the ram but it might be
Have you done a memtest? The memory could just be faulty.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 08-29-2018, 09:36 AM
Syke Syke is offline
Registered User
Syke's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 970654
Syke Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Art View Post
Have you done a memtest? The memory could just be faulty.
i fixed the uplay issue i had to download a c++ file
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 08-29-2018, 10:08 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 552
POST ID # = 970658
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syke View Post
i fixed the uplay issue i had to download a c++ file
That's the weirdest thing I've heard today.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 08-29-2018, 02:56 PM
whyistheskyblue whyistheskyblue is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 970698
whyistheskyblue Reputation: 10
Default

Any update on this? I have an asrock mobo which is also b450 and Icue can't detect the RAM, it seems there was a similar issue with x470 when it came out
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 08-29-2018, 07:06 PM
Syke Syke is offline
Registered User
Syke's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 970730
Syke Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Art View Post
That's the weirdest thing I've heard today.
i remember deleting it tbh when i was deleting visual studios off my computer thinking it was something to do with that apparently not it was used for uplay and not haveing it caused all my uplay game (siege and monopoly plus) just not even try to run
but any idea when this issue on icue will be resolved?
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 08-30-2018, 12:48 AM
spycounter spycounter is offline
Registered User
spycounter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 970753
spycounter Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whyistheskyblue View Post
Any update on this? I have an asrock mobo which is also b450 and Icue can't detect the RAM, it seems there was a similar issue with x470 when it came out
I made an ticket several days ago, corsair response is that they are working on solving this issue on B450
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 09-01-2018, 09:52 PM
Jgaming826 Jgaming826 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 971063
Jgaming826 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spycounter View Post
I made an ticket several days ago, corsair response is that they are working on solving this issue on B450
I also have an Asrock 450M board and iCue its not working with RGB pro rams. Is this a known problem with the 450M boards?

I don't have any other RGB programs other than iCue. I just did a fresh build and my keyboard, mouse, fans, cooler are all detected by iCue. Just that my RGB Pro rams are not.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 09-07-2018, 06:55 PM
Syke Syke is offline
Registered User
Syke's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 971869
Syke Reputation: 10
Default

anyone found a fix for this yet?
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 09-09-2018, 05:52 PM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 552
POST ID # = 972051
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syke View Post
anyone found a fix for this yet?
No fix yet, our next iCUE should work for most with B450 boards.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.