The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 01-19-2019, 12:59 PM
fineros fineros is offline
Registered User
fineros's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 990505
fineros Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
You can use 3rd party strips but you must be careful not to go over about 2A (10W) per header without additional power. Configuring them may also be a challenge. And yes, they use the WS2812B protocol.
Good afternoon!!!
Here is my desk.
https://i.pinimg.com/originals/2e/d9...995ccac385.jpg

How can I connect the led strip of the table to me Commamder Pro ???
The one that I currently have is this Led https://www.amazon.es/gp/product/B00...0?ie=UTF8&th=1

Buy the parts (Molex 50-57-9404 and Molex 16-02-0102) to be able to connect it to the Commander Pro and in the end it did not work :(
For what I read you have to have a WS2812B protocol LED ... if I buy it will work in 5m ???
I do not know how to do it so that everything is synchronized ... I currently have it connected to the motherboard, but I would like to control it with iCue

Thank you very much for the help and forgiveness for the Google Translator

Last edited by fineros; 01-19-2019 at 01:05 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 01-19-2019, 01:46 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,108
POST ID # = 990513
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

That particular LED strip is analog 5050, not WS2811/WS2812B so it won't work without a Digital-to-Analog converter. Solarity is working on one but it's not ready yet. And then it'd only be a single color, not individually addressable.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 01-20-2019, 12:34 PM
fineros fineros is offline
Registered User
fineros's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 990651
fineros Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
That particular LED strip is analog 5050, not WS2811/WS2812B so it won't work without a Digital-to-Analog converter. Solarity is working on one but it's not ready yet. And then it'd only be a single color, not individually addressable.
thank you very much for helping me DevBiker !!!
If I buy a led strip WS2812B, for example this model:

https://www.amazon.es/Picotronic-WS2...1548000875&sr= 8-5 & keywords = 5m ws2812b

Do you think it can work in 5m? would connect directly to LED 2 of the Commander Pro. Do you think it is necessary to connect it to a 5v transformer?

Thank you very much for the help!!!
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 01-20-2019, 01:49 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,108
POST ID # = 990661
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

You won't be able to control that with the CoPro or NoPro. Two reasons:

1) a single channel is limited to 96 LEDs that you can control from iCUE.
2) The current draw will blow out the fuses. 150 LEDs is gonna be around 5A or a little more. SATA power is limited to 4.5A on the 5V rail. Molex connectors are rated for 5.5A on the 5V rail.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 01-20-2019, 02:57 PM
fineros fineros is offline
Registered User
fineros's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 990670
fineros Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
You won't be able to control that with the CoPro or NoPro. Two reasons:

1) a single channel is limited to 96 LEDs that you can control from iCUE.
2) The current draw will blow out the fuses. 150 LEDs is gonna be around 5A or a little more. SATA power is limited to 4.5A on the 5V rail. Molex connectors are rated for 5.5A on the 5V rail.
Muchas gracias por la explicación!!

Es una pena que no pueda hacerlo :(
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.