The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2018, 07:58 PM
breNdzz breNdzz is offline
CourseAir Fanboy
breNdzz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 984596
breNdzz Reputation: 10
Default ML pro rgb fans and z390 meg ace

Hi,

I recently purchased a 3xpack of ml120s and 1 ml140 all pro rgb style. I have a z390 meg ace which has an included corsair header.

My question is, can I connect my RGB LED hub directly into that corsair header on my motherboard, and ignore the lighting node pro therefore not having to add another SATA power to my system. Or do I still need to use the Lighting node?

Secondly, I also use a h115i Platinum cooler, should I be connecting those 2 fans in the hub as well or leaving them as their own ecosystem, as they are prior to installing my new fans?

If so, what exactly is my corsair header for then?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-09-2018, 08:06 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,133
POST ID # = 984597
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

The JCORSAIR header is for exactly what you are using it for - it provides a single channel that you can put an RGB Fan Hub or RGB strips on.

The 2 fans with the cooler can be either connected to the cooler or the RGB Fan Hub that's connected to the JCORSAIR header. That's completely up to you. If connected to the JCORSAIR header, you'll control the lighting with MSI Mystic Light. If connected to the cooler, you'll control the lighting with iCue.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #3  
Old 12-09-2018, 08:11 PM
breNdzz breNdzz is offline
CourseAir Fanboy
breNdzz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 984598
breNdzz Reputation: 10
Default

Okay, so if I want to be using iCue I still need to install the lighting node regardless? I much prefer iCue over mysticlight.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-09-2018, 08:17 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,133
POST ID # = 984600
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Yes, if you want to control the lighting via iCUE, you'll need to use the Lighting Node Pro.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #5  
Old 12-09-2018, 08:20 PM
breNdzz breNdzz is offline
CourseAir Fanboy
breNdzz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 984602
breNdzz Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks, appreciate the timely responses. +1
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.