The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 11-02-2018, 12:02 PM
CrazyAngel1990 CrazyAngel1990 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 978652
CrazyAngel1990 Reputation: 10
Default

I looked a bit and I did not understand very much, also because I do not Italian so I can hardly understand everything.

I saw the photos of the links in the previous place but I did not understand if I have to take an external power if I wanted to put a stricia of 3 meters.

In other words, how do I need to connect the cables if I buy an inexpensive addressable strip on Amazon?
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 11-02-2018, 12:07 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,152
POST ID # = 978654
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

There are two ways to connect:

1) Get a Lighting Node Pro (which comes with strips) and a PSU that is separate from your PC's PSU (and is outside the case). Put a switch on the PSU, power the LNP from that PSU, and use a standard miniUSB cable to connect the LNP to an external USB-A port. As an alternate to the PSU, if you can get/build a 5V power source with a SATA connection, that would work too.

2) Run cables from your PC to the outside. Depending on your case, this may require a bit of modification. However, USB header brackets, with the USB ports removed, actually work pretty well for this.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 11-02-2018, 01:06 PM
CrazyAngel1990 CrazyAngel1990 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 978667
CrazyAngel1990 Reputation: 10
Default

I like the external LND very much.

So after I have to feed the strip with a 5V power supply and the LND takes power from the usb if I understand correctly.

Is there a picture or a diagram where I can understand how to colleagle everything?

So can I take any strisia addressable?


Thank you very much for your help
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 11-02-2018, 01:13 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,152
POST ID # = 978668
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

You need a SATA power connection; the LNP takes very little power over USB (< 100mA). USB doesn't provide anywhere near enough amperage to run the lights.

And Zotty's diagrams on the RGB FAQ would be the best source - he's got several of his running "outside the box".
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 11-02-2018, 01:44 PM
CrazyAngel1990 CrazyAngel1990 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 978671
CrazyAngel1990 Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry but I can not find any Zotty's diagrams on the RGB FAQ

is it in this thread?
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 11-02-2018, 01:50 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,152
POST ID # = 978673
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyAngel1990 View Post
Sorry but I can not find any Zotty's diagrams on the RGB FAQ

is it in this thread?
It's at the bottom of the RGB FAQ - the link is in my signature. Look for "Advanced Corsair RGB Setups".
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 11-03-2018, 06:50 AM
CrazyAngel1990 CrazyAngel1990 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 978755
CrazyAngel1990 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
It's at the bottom of the RGB FAQ - the link is in my signature. Look for "Advanced Corsair RGB Setups".
Found, I looked a bit the various explanations but does not speak to connect the normal led strips.

Reading the previous posts I realized that there is a limit of LEDs due to the Amps and the maximum number of LEDs controllable, what are the exact limits of both?

Then just connect the two wires as in the picture to make the LEDs go?
Attached Images
File Type: png 062017 Temp Wiring.png (322.6 KB, 195 views)
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 11-03-2018, 10:03 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,152
POST ID # = 978775
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

The entire LNP or CP is limited to 4.5A at 5V. You want to keep it at about 2.0-2.2A per header. That's a limitation of the SATA power connector.

And it looks like you have it working! Nice!!
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 11-03-2018, 12:29 PM
CrazyAngel1990 CrazyAngel1990 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 978801
CrazyAngel1990 Reputation: 10
Default

Maybe I did not specify that the picture I took from previous posts.

I wanted to connect a strip of 3M for a total of 90led 5050, with a connection as in the picture I can or burn everything for too many A?
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 11-03-2018, 02:54 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,152
POST ID # = 978817
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

90 LEDs is likely a touch more than you have to work with. You would have to check with the maker of the LEDs for their amperage rating, though.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 11-04-2018, 05:35 AM
CrazyAngel1990 CrazyAngel1990 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 978869
CrazyAngel1990 Reputation: 10
Default

Specify these values: 9.0 W / m 0.3 W / LED

Are they ok even if GRB instead of RGB?

these would be: http://www.btf-lighting.com/products...id=155&cid=001

Thank you so much for the immense help you are giving me

Last edited by CrazyAngel1990; 11-04-2018 at 05:38 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 11-04-2018, 09:44 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,152
POST ID # = 978894
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

You want to keep each channel to about 2A max. That'll be 10W. So you can do a bit over 1m per channel.

From there, you'll need to configure the channel based on the number of LEDs. So you might have to actually configure it as a fan rather than a strip.

1 LED Strip = 10 LEDs; up to 6 per channel (60 LEDs)
1 HD Fan = 12 LEDs; up to 6 per channel (72 LEDs)
1 LL Fan = 16 LEDs; up to 6 per channel (96 LEDs)

There's the math.

Now ... in all seriousness ... you do realize that you are entering into "unsupported" territory. If you need this level of assistance ... where, given the specifications, you can't determine your max load ... you may want to seriously rethink if that's a good idea. Not trying to be harsh, dude - just suggesting. Because you're also gonna need to do completely custom wiring to get it to work. Given the pinouts, will you be able to do that?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 11-05-2018, 09:10 AM
CrazyAngel1990 CrazyAngel1990 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 979041
CrazyAngel1990 Reputation: 10
Default

For this I ask you, to be helped because they are able to make the welds connections but here I did not understand how to connect everything.

So I understand now how the thing of the maximum controllable LED works.

Ok so ineria configuring as LL fans I can do it.

Now I have a commander pro, with a connected 3x ML120 PRO and 4 corsair strips, so if I connect an additional LNP, can I control 90LED if I set up as LL fans?
Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 11-05-2018, 09:47 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,152
POST ID # = 979046
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyAngel1990 View Post
For this I ask you, to be helped because they are able to make the welds connections but here I did not understand how to connect everything.

So I understand now how the thing of the maximum controllable LED works.

Ok so ineria configuring as LL fans I can do it.

Now I have a commander pro, with a connected 3x ML120 PRO and 4 corsair strips, so if I connect an additional LNP, can I control 90LED if I set up as LL fans?
You can, yes. However, you may overload the single port on the LNP. Keep it under about 2A ... you can maybe go to 2.1A (I'd have to check the fuse) ... per port on the LNP. In most cases, 90 LEDs will be more than that.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 11-05-2018, 10:17 AM
CrazyAngel1990 CrazyAngel1990 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 979052
CrazyAngel1990 Reputation: 10
Default

What a mess, corsair had fun doing a closed system :-(

If it became too impossible I took two kits of strips only then I can use only 6 so even there it is not convenient.

Given the unified system and the software done so well it is really a pity that you can not easily connect non-proprietary strips.

Can I feed them externally and use only the LNP to control the colors?
The limit of 2.1A is for sinoglo connector sin or in total of the two?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.