The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #106  
Old 09-17-2018, 10:18 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 552
POST ID # = 973115
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soed View Post
Hey folks

I'm trying to build a workstadion with an Amd Threadripper 2990wx mounted on a Asus Zenith Extreme. I bought 2 bars of Corsair LPX CMK32GX4M2B3000C15. i can' even boot the system or get in to the bios... Did i buy the wrong bars? They are listed as compatible Memory on the Asus website...
i'd love to have 16 GB Bars, since my work is very RAM consuming
Just this single 32gb kit being used? Did you try modules individually?

-Art
Reply With Quote


  #107  
Old 09-17-2018, 04:29 PM
soed soed is offline
Registered User
soed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 973160
soed Reputation: 10
Default

2 kits of them... i tried all 4 16 GB Bars, tried just one 16 GB module and interchanged... nothing works. i get an error code on the mainboard saying that its searching for memory
Reply With Quote


  #108  
Old 09-18-2018, 09:58 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 552
POST ID # = 973249
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soed View Post
2 kits of them... i tried all 4 16 GB Bars, tried just one 16 GB module and interchanged... nothing works. i get an error code on the mainboard saying that its searching for memory
Do you have a module from another kit to try to upgrade the firmware or reflash it and see if one of the Corsair kits work then?

-Art
Reply With Quote


  #109  
Old 09-18-2018, 01:16 PM
soed soed is offline
Registered User
soed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 973271
soed Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Art View Post
Do you have a module from another kit to try to upgrade the firmware or reflash it and see if one of the Corsair kits work then?

-Art
Actually no... I'm thinking of buying just one 8 GB Module to test it. Do you know which one is working with TR2 and ROG Zenith extreme for sure?
Reply With Quote


  #110  
Old 09-19-2018, 10:18 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 552
POST ID # = 973405
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soed View Post
Actually no... I'm thinking of buying just one 8 GB Module to test it. Do you know which one is working with TR2 and ROG Zenith extreme for sure?
Check the QVL for the board for a single 8gb module, I'd go by that.
Reply With Quote


  #111  
Old 11-23-2018, 08:37 AM
utterrn utterrn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 981693
utterrn Reputation: 10
Post

Will a CMW16GX4M2C3000C15 (Corsair Vengeance Black RGB LED Pro DDR4 3000MHz 2x8GB) work with my Gigabyte Aorus Gaming 5 WIFI, Socket-AM4 and Ryzen 5 2600X?
Reply With Quote


  #112  
Old 11-26-2018, 09:17 AM
LP4D LP4D is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 982158
LP4D Reputation: 10
Default

In list of compatible DDR4 RAM what Corsair have been posted, all RAM's suppor their XMP profile and maximum frequency or this list just for memories who are just plugged in and working on Ryzen on some level of frequency?
Reply With Quote


  #113  
Old 11-26-2018, 10:54 AM
LP4D LP4D is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 982167
LP4D Reputation: 10
Default

How can I know about specific memory chip information? Where I can get this information?

Also, how can get information about what maximum frequency can I get for my motherboard and processor.

I'm asking it because I'm saw Kingston website and they are offering only maximum 2666Mhz For my motherboard. I'm need at least 3000.

My specs are:
Ryzen 5 2400G
ASRock AB350M-HDV

Should I change my motherboard (I didnt buy yet) or I'm need to searching RAM (from another manufacturer like yours for example)?
Reply With Quote


  #114  
Old 12-14-2018, 12:45 PM
Duster66 Duster66 is offline
Registered User
Duster66's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 985377
Duster66 Reputation: 10
Default

The sticky post appears to be last updated in May 2017. Has there been more compatibility for Ryzen?

Specifically, will this be compatible with Dominator Platinum ROG - CMD32GX4M4C3200C16-ROG:

Ryzen 2700X
ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero (wifi or non-wifi version)


The QVL for the board shows no Corsair modules at 3200. Is this still the case or would I have to drop the speed down?
Reply With Quote


  #115  
Old 12-17-2018, 07:08 AM
Viyullas Viyullas is offline
Registered User
Viyullas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 985821
Viyullas Reputation: 10
Default

Hi.
You can see my setup in my profile, Ryzen 5 2600x Asus prime x470 and CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 Corsair LPX 3200.

The problem:

If i try to get then working in dual channel one of the modules is not usable, altough it is detected. BIOS fall back to 2133 and Windows only can use 7.95Gb

If I put both modules in the same channel everithing works ok, 3200Mhz achived and 16Gb usable.

I have tried another MoBo (Gygabyte Aorus X470 Ultra Gaming) with the exact same results.

Any workaround to get dual channel working?
Reply With Quote


  #116  
Old 12-27-2018, 04:00 AM
Viyullas Viyullas is offline
Registered User
Viyullas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 987146
Viyullas Reputation: 10
Default

Great support forum. No answers in a week!
Reply With Quote


  #117  
Old 12-27-2018, 08:06 PM
Devriant Devriant is offline
Registered User
Devriant's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 987284
Devriant Reputation: 10
Default

/R Viyullas

Sorry forgive me if i'm wrong, but what you are describing sounds like you are trying to use 2 Banks of dimms not 2 channels, channels are the same color on your motherboard, i.e. Dimm slot A0+A1 = 1 dual channel. So for example on your setup with the Asus Mobo you would use either both the Grey or both the Black channels, some motherboards (specifically some Asus) will not allow you to use the second Dimms without first filling the primary channels.

If i have been way off i apologize, otherwise enjoy :)
Reply With Quote


  #118  
Old 12-28-2018, 04:01 AM
Viyullas Viyullas is offline
Registered User
Viyullas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 987308
Viyullas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Devriant View Post
/R Viyullas

Sorry forgive me if i'm wrong, but what you are describing sounds like you are trying to use 2 Banks of dimms not 2 channels, channels are the same color on your motherboard, i.e. Dimm slot A0+A1 = 1 dual channel. So for example on your setup with the Asus Mobo you would use either both the Grey or both the Black channels, some motherboards (specifically some Asus) will not allow you to use the second Dimms without first filling the primary channels.

If i have been way off i apologize, otherwise enjoy :)
Thanks for the reply.
What I try to achive is to have both modules working in dual channel, but when I put each module in a different channel one of them is not usable, both are detectected altough just one is usable by the OS, and the bios falls back to 2133Mhz no matter if I enable XMP profile or not.

If I configure them in the same channel (a single channeñ setup) both modules are usable and the speed is 3200Mhz.

What I want to know is if there is any way to achive a dual channel setup in this scenario.
Reply With Quote


  #119  
Old 01-05-2019, 11:28 AM
CoolmeadowKid CoolmeadowKid is offline
Registered User
CoolmeadowKid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 988385
CoolmeadowKid Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emissary42 View Post
The version number is found on the label at the heatspreader of the modules themselves.
I realize that this is an old message, but unfortunately there isn't a way to know this information when ordering from online vendors. I live a couple miles west of Fort Worth, Tx. The only brick in mortar store I've found in the entire Dallas Fort Worth area with any Corsair memory is Micro Center in Dallas. I purchased the CPU and other items for my current rig there. Nice store. Knowledgeable employees. Wish there was one closer.

It would be helpful if Corsair, and other manufacturers, as well as vendors, would make the version number part of the part number. That way customers could buy with confidence. Just my two cents.....
Reply With Quote


  #120  
Old 01-12-2019, 04:39 PM
Pukanium Pukanium is offline
Registered User
Pukanium's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 989522
Pukanium Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Duster66 View Post
The sticky post appears to be last updated in May 2017. Has there been more compatibility for Ryzen?

Specifically, will this be compatible with Dominator Platinum ROG - CMD32GX4M4C3200C16-ROG:

Ryzen 2700X
ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero (wifi or non-wifi version)


The QVL for the board shows no Corsair modules at 3200. Is this still the case or would I have to drop the speed down?
Same here, except for that I'm on Vengeance RGB 2X8 3600Mhz. It is always running at 2133. DOCP (XMP for AMD) doesn't help, neither do any "The Stilt's" OC presets.
Any ideas on how to make DRAM work at least on 3200 (3466 if possible)?
P.S. I'm a complete noob at RAM overclocking.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.