The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2018, 04:25 PM
aolenik1 aolenik1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 987057
aolenik1 Reputation: 10
Default Void Pro RGB Usb Microphone Audio Distorted

The microphone audio for the void pro is extremely distorted, almost as if it is crushing the audio. I have a recording of it here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/82a69im3ru...rding.mp3?dl=0
It seems that the feedback on the software is fine, but in discord, audacity, steam voice chat... it all sounds distorted.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-27-2018, 06:47 PM
Starboy17 Starboy17 is offline
Registered User
Starboy17's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 987275
Starboy17 Reputation: 10
Default

Were you able to fix the issue? I'm having the exact same problem. The funny thing is, it only happens on my Gaming PC and it only started happening yesterday. I've tested it with my PS4 and it works fine. It works fine on my laptop as well. My laptop isn't running the latest version of windows 10 so I'm not sure if that has anything to do with it. Maybe Windows screwed up the drivers? It kind of sucks cause my friends can barely understand me when I'm talking to them.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-27-2018, 06:49 PM
aolenik1 aolenik1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 987276
aolenik1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Starboy17 View Post
Were you able to fix the issue? I'm having the exact same problem. The funny thing is, it only happens on my Gaming PC and it only started happening yesterday. I've tested it with my PS4 and it works fine. It works fine on my laptop as well. My laptop isn't running the latest version of windows 10 so I'm not sure if that has anything to do with it. Maybe Windows screwed up the drivers? It kind of sucks cause my friends can barely understand me when I'm talking to them.
Nope, I have absolutely no clue what's happening. I have not tried my headset on my PS4 though, so if it does, we may have the same problem.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-29-2018, 06:11 PM
Starboy17 Starboy17 is offline
Registered User
Starboy17's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 987501
Starboy17 Reputation: 10
Default

This seemed to have solve the issue for me. I found it in another thread here:
Directions:
Right click the speaker icon in the lower right in Windows.
Click Sounds
Go to the Recording tab
Click on the mic that is being used. Mine has the green default indicating check mark next to it.
Click Properties at the bottom.
Go to the Advanced tab
There will be a rectangular drop down that should let you adjust the quality you transmit in.
I would say put it on DVD at minimum.
DO NOT FORGET TO CLICK APPLY AND THEN OK.
Then close everything and should be good to go.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-29-2018, 09:01 PM
aolenik1 aolenik1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 987518
aolenik1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Starboy17 View Post
This seemed to have solve the issue for me. I found it in another thread here:
Directions:
Right click the speaker icon in the lower right in Windows.
Click Sounds
Go to the Recording tab
Click on the mic that is being used. Mine has the green default indicating check mark next to it.
Click Properties at the bottom.
Go to the Advanced tab
There will be a rectangular drop down that should let you adjust the quality you transmit in.
I would say put it on DVD at minimum.
DO NOT FORGET TO CLICK APPLY AND THEN OK.
Then close everything and should be good to go.
That worked! Thank you so much. I don't know why windows would automatically set the quality so low, or why that's an option at all.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-03-2019, 06:45 PM
Bucko_j Bucko_j is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 988165
Bucko_j Reputation: 10
Default

you guys are legends, so happy I found this thread this has been driving me insane!
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-05-2019, 06:03 AM
mvn2401 mvn2401 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 988353
mvn2401 Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you, I was scared I had to buy another one, you are saving me!
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-15-2019, 09:48 AM
aleoaninda aleoaninda is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 989984
aleoaninda Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Starboy17 View Post
This seemed to have solve the issue for me. I found it in another thread here:
Directions:
Right click the speaker icon in the lower right in Windows.
Click Sounds
Go to the Recording tab
Click on the mic that is being used. Mine has the green default indicating check mark next to it.
Click Properties at the bottom.
Go to the Advanced tab
There will be a rectangular drop down that should let you adjust the quality you transmit in.
I would say put it on DVD at minimum.
DO NOT FORGET TO CLICK APPLY AND THEN OK.
Then close everything and should be good to go.
Thank you so much for the fix. I created this account on the forum only to thank you. Bless you buddy and have a wonderful day :)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-20-2019, 04:10 AM
zackalope zackalope is offline
Registered User
zackalope's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 990606
zackalope Reputation: 10
Default

I have tried this, but it consistently says 'device is in use by another application' and refuses to fix the issue. (the window crashes upon click).
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-20-2019, 03:11 PM
zackalope zackalope is offline
Registered User
zackalope's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 990674
zackalope Reputation: 10
Default Finally

Ok. After a lot of exhaustion, I'm listing the things that I found online which did NOT work for me, and at the end, what finally did work.

Things that were recommended but didn't work:

-Right click open sound settings on taskbar, go to recording tab, go to advanced, change bitrate to dvd (crashed that window w/ error message that device is in use by another program).

-reinstalling icue

-reinstalling drivers for headset through device manager

-uninstalling realtek sound drivers

-updating AMD chipset drivers

-forcing void pro usb firmware update from inside of icue

-restarting windows 10 in safe mode in order to change bitrate on mic(device did not show up in safe mode)

-resetting audio settings in discord

This is what worked for me:

Right click speaker icon in taskbar->click sounds -> recording tab->highlight void pro headset microphone, right click it -> disable -> right click then re-enable void pro.

for reference, I have a 2600x with a 2080, fresh windows install with proper driver installation, Asus rog strix x470-F motherboard.

Last edited by zackalope; 01-20-2019 at 03:14 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
audio issues, audio problems, void pro, void pro rgb usb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.